Junction City
← Kansas
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Junction City, Kansas

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Junction City, Kansas (seat of Geary County), built from its adopted budget for 2026.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City's adopted budget for 2026. Adoption is verified from the document itself: its certificate states the budget was “duly approved and adopted as the maximum expenditures for the various funds for the year 2026,” and its hearing notice sets the budget hearing for September 16, 2025 — even though the file is titled “2026 Proposed Budget.” All figures are adopted amounts, and the certificate total was verified by summing every fund page.
Junction City, Kansas, seen from a distance in 1867
Junction City, Kansas, from a distance (Alexander Gardner stereograph, 1867).Photo: Alexander Gardner / Kansas Historical Society (public domain) — source

Overview

Junction City, the seat of Geary County, adopted a 2026 budget with $130,928,119 of total budget authority across all funds — the certificate total, verified here by adding every fund page. The General Fund is $36,429,290, but the city's two utility enterprises dominate the total: Wastewater Utility $45,942,708 and Water Utility $13,166,127, plus $10,000,000 of Wastewater Capital Improvement and $6,000,000 of Water Capital Improvement authority. The total 2026 tax rate is 45.022 mills, exactly the revenue neutral rate, so no resolution to exceed it was required.

Source: City of Junction City 2026 budget (city site, PDF).

At a glance — adopted budget 2026

$130,928,119
Total budget authority, all funds (certificate total, fund-sum verified)
$36,429,290
General Fund authority
$10,279,069
2025 ad valorem tax, all levied funds (certificate)
45.022 mills
Total 2026 tax rate — equals the revenue neutral rate
$45,942,708
Wastewater Utility authority — largest single fund
$156,470,122
Total indebtedness incl. leases, Jan 1, 2025

Source: City of Junction City 2026 budget, certificate and budget summary.

General Fund — adopted 2026

General Fund authority $36,429,290; 2025 ad valorem tax $8,212,568 at 35.971 mills; 2024 actual expenditures $25,291,037; 2025 estimated expenditures $33,422,756. Transfers into the General Fund for 2026 total $2,070,000 (Water $485,000, Wastewater $735,000, Sanitation $850,000), and the General Fund transfers out $150,000 to Capital Improvement.

ItemAmount
General Fund authority, 2026$36,429,290
2025 ad valorem tax (General)$8,212,568
General Fund mill rate35.971
2024 actual General Fund expenditures$25,291,037
2025 estimated General Fund expenditures$33,422,756
Transfers into General Fund, 2026$2,070,000
Transfer out to Capital Improvement$150,000

Source: City of Junction City 2026 budget, certificate, summary and transfers schedule.

Major funds — adopted 2026

Every fund page in the certificate, summing to the $130,928,119 certificate total. (The budget summary's own totals row does not match this sum — see Sources & notes.)

Fund2026 authority2025 ad valorem
General$36,429,290$8,212,568
Wastewater Utility$45,942,708—
Water Utility$13,166,127—
Debt Service$10,533,460$466,543
Wastewater Capital Improvement$10,000,000—
Water Capital Improvement$6,000,000—
Sanitation$2,927,557—
Storm Water Utility$1,084,524—
Library$970,000$907,973
Special Highway$850,000—
Fire Reserve$568,752$461,986
Federal Fund Exchange$396,711—
Special Law$350,000—
Employee Benefits$300,000—
Eco Development$285,800$229,998
Special Parks & Recreation$250,000—
Land Bank$245,000—
Capital Improvements$192,190—
Drug & Alcohol$101,000—
Opioid Settlement$95,000—
Disaster Insurance Trust$50,000—
Federal Equitable Sharing$40,000—
U.S. Treasury Forfeiture$50,000—
CDBG Revolving Loan$100,000—
Total, fund pages itemized$130,928,119$10,279,069

Assessed valuation for 2026: $228,310,235 (2025: $220,788,000; 2024: $214,023,758).

Source: City of Junction City 2026 budget, certificate.

Debt & notes

Outstanding January 1, 2025: general-obligation bonds $41,243,007 (2026 principal due $7,450,168, interest $1,009,586); revenue bonds $108,730,270, dominated by the $79,528,000 KDHE 1973-02 wastewater loan (2026 principal $3,296,404, interest $1,607,745); other debt (KDOT loans and temp notes) $4,628,247; lease-purchase principal $1,868,598. Total indebtedness including leases: $156,470,122. Total 2026 debt-service principal due across all categories: $14,080,940; interest: $3,068,911.

Source: City of Junction City 2026 budget, indebtedness and lease-purchase statements.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Junction City 2026 budget (city site document titled “2026 Proposed Budget”). Read the budget (PDF).
  • Adoption verified: the certificate inside the document states the budget was duly approved and adopted after the budget hearing, and the hearing notice names September 16, 2025 — so figures are reported as adopted, not proposed, despite the filename.
  • Sum checks: the 24 certificate fund authorities sum to $130,928,119, matching the certificate total; certificate ad valorem components ($8,212,568 + $466,543 + $907,973 + $229,998 + $461,986) sum to $10,279,068, $1 below the printed $10,279,069; debt components ($41,243,007 + $108,730,270 + $4,628,247 + $1,868,598) sum to $156,470,122.
  • Discrepancies disclosed, not smoothed: the budget summary's fund rows sum to $124,933,119, not $130,928,119 — the difference is exactly the Water Capital Improvement fund ($6,000,000 in the certificate, shown as $0 in the summary) less the Law Training / DARE fund ($5,000 in the summary, absent from the certificate). Ad valorem totals differ by $1–$3 across the certificate, summary and neighborhood-revitalization pages, and the indebtedness statement prints $154,601,523 where its components sum to $154,601,524. This page uses the certificate figures and flags the gaps.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Junction City palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to Kansas