Johnson City
← Kansas
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Johnson City, Kansas — Dashboard

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Johnson City, Kansas, built from its audited financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2024.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City's audited financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2024 (state-portal file; auditors Hay•Rice & Associates, report dated August 19, 2025). This is a dated basis: no FY2025 city audit surfaced, so 2024 is the latest verified year. The auditors reported no material weaknesses in internal control but two significant deficiencies (items 2024-001 and 2024-002, described in the schedule of findings); no instance of reportable noncompliance was disclosed. Kansas regulatory-basis statements report unencumbered cash, not net position, so no net position figure is shown.
Santa Fe Depot, part of the Stanton County Museum Complex, Johnson City, Kansas
Santa Fe Depot, part of the Stanton County Museum Complex, Johnson City, KansasPhoto: Kansas Geological Survey photo library (non-commercial/educational reuse with credit; photographer not stated on the listing page) — source

Overview

Johnson City's General Fund closed 2024 at $118,302 unencumbered, down $10,794 on the year after receipts of $516,659 against expenditures of $527,453 — spending $95,547 under its $623,000 budget. The city's balance sheet is dominated by its Electric Utility Fund, which ended at $3,816,092 after a $459,267 surplus on $2,373,509 in receipts.

Source: City of Johnson City financial statements, year ended December 31, 2024 (state portal, PDF).

At a glance

$118,302
General Fund ending unencumbered cash
$516,659
General Fund receipts, 2024
$527,453
General Fund expenditures, 2024
$3,816,092
Electric Utility ending unencumbered cash
$35,090
Special Highway ending balance
$0
Bond and Interest ending balance

Source: Johnson City financial statements, General Fund schedule.

Budget walk

General Fund: beginning $129,096 plus receipts $516,659 minus expenditures $527,453 equals ending unencumbered cash $118,302.

ItemAmount
Unencumbered cash, Jan 1, 2024 (General Fund)$129,096
Receipts, 2024$516,659
Expenditures, 2024$527,453
Receipts over (under) expenditures$(10,794)
Ending unencumbered cash$118,302

General Fund receipts build, 2024 (sums exactly to $516,659): taxes $276,020 (ad valorem $213,810; motor vehicle $57,067; delinquent $3,081; commercial vehicle $1,559; recreational vehicle $318; 16/20M vehicle $185); intergovernmental $158,487 (local sales and compensating use tax $158,423; local liquor tax $64); licenses, permits and fees $23,204 (franchise tax $19,992; licenses $1,950; permits $1,155; dog licenses $107); court fines $4,034; interest on idle funds $10,538; other $44,376 (operating transfers $30,443; miscellaneous $13,933).

General Fund expenditures, 2024 (sums exactly to $527,453): general street $389,320; general police $90,200; general government $39,859; animal control $4,152; general shop $3,574; general fire $348.

Electric Utility: beginning $3,356,825 plus receipts $2,373,509 minus expenditures $1,914,242 equals $3,816,092. Special Highway: beginning $1,398 plus receipts $37,171 minus expenditures $3,479 equals $35,090. Employee Benefits: beginning $543 plus receipts $90,710 minus expenditures $91,197 equals $56. Bond and Interest: receipts $242,527 exactly matched expenditures $242,527 (principal $194,087, interest $48,440), ending at $0.

Source: Johnson City financial statements, General Fund schedule.

Major funds

Ending unencumbered cash by fund, from the verified fund schedules:

FundEnding unencumbered cash
Electric Utility$3,816,092
General$118,302
Special Highway$35,090
Employee Benefits$56
Bond and Interest$0

Water, trash and sewer utility schedules were not extracted for this page; their balances are not estimated here.

Source: Johnson City financial statements, General Fund schedule.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Johnson City financial statements, year ended December 31, 2024 (state portal; Hay•Rice & Associates, August 19, 2025). Read the statements (PDF).
  • Sum checks: the General Fund walk ($129,096 + $516,659 − $527,453) equals $118,302; the receipts build sums to $516,659; the expenditure categories sum to $527,453; Electric ($3,356,825 + $2,373,509 − $1,914,242) equals $3,816,092; Special Highway ($1,398 + $37,171 − $3,479) equals $35,090; Employee Benefits ($543 + $90,710 − $91,197) equals $56. All verified by addition.
  • Dated basis disclosed: all figures are FY2024 actuals.
  • Audit findings disclosed: the auditors identified significant deficiencies 2024-001 and 2024-002 in internal control (no material weaknesses) and no reportable noncompliance; the findings' detail is in the statement's schedule of findings, not summarized further here.
  • City palette: no verified Johnson City palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to Kansas