Jewell County, Kansas
← Kansas
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Jewell County, Kansas

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Jewell County, Kansas, built from its adopted 2024 budget.

Jewell County Courthouse in Mankato, Kansas
The Jewell County Courthouse in Mankato.Photo: Ammodramus / CC0 — source
Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page comes from Jewell County’s ADOPTED 2024 budget: the certificate in the document states the budget was duly approved and adopted as the maximum expenditure for the various funds for 2024, with 2023 ad valorem taxes within statutory limitations. This is a dated basis (2024) — no 2025 or 2026 county budget or audit was verified for this build. The City of Jewell’s year-end 2025 audit is a different government and is not used here.

Overview

Jewell County adopted a 2024 budget of $11,916,754 in total budget authority, supported by $7,122,176 in 2023 ad valorem tax. Road & Bridge ($3,198,360) is the largest fund, ahead of Employee Benefits ($2,354,000) and the General Fund ($2,261,725). The county’s revenue neutral rate for the budget is 90.459 mills. In the General Fund, the Sheriff ($667,100) and Courthouse General ($460,673) are the largest 2024 appropriations.

Source: Jewell County adopted budget 2024, certificate (p. 1).

At a glance

$11,916,754
Total adopted budget authority, 2024
$7,122,176
2023 ad valorem tax supporting the budget
$3,198,360
Road & Bridge budget authority, 2024
$2,261,725
General Fund budget authority, 2024
$2,354,000
Employee Benefits budget authority, 2024
90.459
Revenue neutral rate (mills)

Funds

Fund2024 budget authority2023 ad valorem tax
General$2,261,725$804,394
Road & Bridge$3,198,360$2,686,357
Special Bridge$479,991$155,939
Health$313,000$128,103
Appraiser’s Cost$195,000$126,225
Noxious Weed$224,054$107,106
Ambulance$511,380$269,677
Hospital Maintenance$989,595$935,736
Employee Benefits$2,354,000$1,908,638
Noxious Weed Capital Outlay$60,000—
Health Capital Outlay$191,394—
Solid Waste Disposal$335,000—
Emergency 911$12,965—
E 911 – Wireless$49,785—
Ambulance Equipment$223,965—
Jewell County 911$306,149—
Capital Improvement Program$209,384—
Special Park and Recreation$346—
Special Alcohol$661—

Disclosure — Bond & Interest: the certificate lists a Bond & Interest fund line but prints no budget-authority or tax figure for it; it contributes nothing to the total below and is shown nowhere as a number rather than guessed.

Disclosure — funds without a tax levy: the funds marked “—” carry budget authority but no 2023 ad valorem tax in the certificate; they are funded from other sources.

Source: Jewell County adopted budget 2024, certificate (p. 1).

General Fund detail, 2024

General Fund 2024 appropriations by department, plus the tax calculation on the fund page: tax required $773,456 plus a 4.0% delinquent-compensation allowance of $30,938 equals the $804,394 ad valorem tax in the certificate. The fund opened 2024 with an unencumbered cash balance of $1,122,484 (January 1, 2024, per the fund page).

Department2024 appropriation
County Commission$68,788
County Clerk$116,753
County Treasurer$124,251
County Attorney/Counselor$106,155
Register of Deeds$81,524
Sheriff$667,100
Emergency Preparedness$60,400
Unified Court$130,000
Courthouse General$460,673
Election$71,000
General government and other appropriations$375,081
Total General Fund$2,261,725

Source: Jewell County adopted budget 2024, General fund pages.

Debt & notes

No bonded-debt total is stated on this page: the budget’s statement of indebtedness did not extract legibly enough to quote a total, and its lease-purchase schedule is likewise only partly legible. The budget authority figures above are therefore not net of debt, and no debt figure is guessed here.

Source: Jewell County adopted budget 2024, statement of indebtedness / lease-purchases.

Sources & notes

  • Source used: Jewell County, Kansas, adopted budget 2024 (Kansas Department of Administration municipal-budgets filing) Read the source document.
  • Identity: this is Jewell County, Kansas (county seat Mankato).
  • Sum checks: certificate fund authorities add to $11,916,754 exactly (all 19 figured funds); General Fund departments add to $2,261,725 exactly; $773,456 + $30,938 = $804,394 ad valorem tax.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified palette was on file for this jurisdiction, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Kansas