Jefferson County
← Kansas
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Jefferson County, Kansas

Audited financial statement for the year ended December 31, 2025, on the Kansas regulatory basis — with the state's “(In Process)” flag disclosed, not hidden.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the County's audited financial statement for the year ended December 31, 2025 (Kansas regulatory basis; auditor's report dated July 27, 2026, unmodified on the regulatory basis, adverse on U.S. GAAP because the regulatory basis departs from GAAP). The state listing flags this file “(In Process)” — the figures below are as printed in that file. Kansas regulatory-basis statements do not report net position, capital assets, or long-term debt, so none are shown here.
Jefferson County Courthouse in Oskaloosa, Kansas
Jefferson County Courthouse, Oskaloosa, KansasPhoto: Calvin Beale / Wikimedia Commons (Public domain) — source

Overview

Jefferson County ended 2025 with $20,984,017 in unencumbered cash across all funds (excluding agency funds), up from $20,404,604 at the start of the year. The county took in $34,354,220 and spent $34,524,705 — spending exceeded receipts by $170,485, but the year still closed higher because the opening balance carried the year. The General Fund closed at $2,701,771 unencumbered, while the largest single balances sit in the Equipment Reserve ($4,303,574) and the Capital Improvement fund ($3,805,857).

Source: Jefferson County financial statements, December 31, 2025 (state audit file, PDF).

At a glance

$20,984,017
Ending unencumbered cash, all funds
$34,354,220
2025 receipts, audited
$34,524,705
2025 expenditures, audited
$2,701,771
General Fund, ending unencumbered
$4,303,574
Equipment Reserve, ending unencumbered
$28,496,111
Kansas Municipal Investment Pool

Funds & figures

County-wide walk (audited, regulatory basis): $20,404,604 opening unencumbered cash + $34,354,220 receipts − $34,524,705 expenditures = $20,234,119 ending cash; plus $749,898 in encumbrances and accounts payable = $20,984,017 ending unencumbered cash.

Fund / itemAmount
General Fund$2,701,771
Public Works$817,682
Law Enforcement$299,390
Health$927,369
Ambulance$1,098,796
Equipment Reserve$4,303,574
Capital Improvement$3,805,857
Special Road and Bridge Machinery$3,319,839
Bond and Interest$39,941
Total reporting entity, ending unencumbered$20,984,017

General Fund walk: $3,928,957 opening, less a $349,000 prior-period adjustment, plus $7,983,328 receipts, less $8,909,240 expenditures = $2,654,045 ending cash; plus $47,726 encumbrances = $2,701,771. Public Works: $1,274,851 − $1,082,000 adjustment + $10,404,677 receipts − $10,269,370 expenditures = $328,158 ending cash; plus $489,524 = $817,682. Law Enforcement: $385,119 − $150,000 + $5,125,889 − $5,076,866 = $284,142; plus $15,248 = $299,390. Health: $467,811 + $3,796,825 − $3,477,707 = $786,929; plus $140,440 = $927,369. Cash composition: $45,300,245 total cash, of which $28,496,111 sits in the Kansas Municipal Investment Pool; agency funds of $24,316,228 are excluded from the reporting-entity total.

Source: Jefferson County financial statements, December 31, 2025, summary statement.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Jefferson County financial statements, December 31, 2025 (state audit file; auditor's report July 27, 2026). Read the statement (PDF).
  • Sum checks: county-wide walk ($20,404,604 + $34,354,220 − $34,524,705 = $20,234,119; + $749,898 = $20,984,017); General Fund walk ($3,928,957 − $349,000 + $7,983,328 − $8,909,240 = $2,654,045; + $47,726 = $2,701,771); Public Works, Law Enforcement, and Health walks as shown above. All were verified by addition.
  • “(In Process)” flag disclosed: the state listing titles this file “Jefferson County, KS 2025 [12/31/2025] (In Process)”. The file itself is a complete audited statement with a signed auditor's report, and this page reports its printed figures — but the flag means the state's posting may still be updated, so figures should be re-checked against the state file before any official use.
  • Audit opinions disclosed: unmodified on the Kansas regulatory basis; adverse on U.S. GAAP, solely because the regulatory basis departs from GAAP (the same split every Kansas regulatory-basis audit carries). The statement does not recognize capital assets or long-term debt, so no net-position or debt figures are reported here.
  • County palette: no verified Jefferson County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to Kansas