City of Holton
← Kansas
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Holton, Kansas

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Holton, Kansas, built from its adopted budget for 2025.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City of Holton's adopted budget for 2025. The certificate (p. 1, to the Clerk of Jackson County) states the budget was “duly approved and adopted” as the maximum expenditure for 2025, attested September 10, 2024, with governing-body and city-clerk signatures visible. No resolution number appears on p. 1. The revenue-neutral rate is 50.169 mills, and an exceeds-RNR resolution was not required (marked NO).
Street view in Holton, Kansas
West 4th Street and New York Avenue, Holton, Kansas (2007)Photo: Jon Barker / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 3.0) — source

Overview

Holton adopted a 2025 budget authority of $14,067,344, funded in part by a 2024 ad valorem tax of $1,538,259. The Electric utility ($6,597,407) is the largest fund, ahead of the General Fund ($2,372,621) and Water ($1,553,368). The printed total final levy rate is 51.189 mills. One component of that total — the Library mill rate — is partly illegible in the document and is reported as such below, never guessed.

Source: City of Holton 2025 adopted budget (Kansas Department of Administration filing, 18 pages), certificate p. 1.

At a glance — adopted budget 2025

$14,067,344
Total budget authority (certificate; fund lines sum exactly)
$1,538,259
2024 ad valorem tax (levy lines sum exactly)
$2,372,621
General Fund authority
51.189
Printed total final rate, mills (see Library note)
50.169
Revenue-neutral rate, mills; no exceed resolution required
$990,372
Total indebtedness, January 1, 2024 (KDHE loan)

Source: City of Holton 2025 adopted budget, certificate p. 1 and indebtedness statement p. 4.

General Fund — adopted 2025

January 1, 2025 cash $222,894 + receipts excluding the masked ad valorem line $825,685 = resources $1,048,579. Expenditures are $2,372,621. Tax Required is $1,324,042 with delinquent compensation of 0.0%, so ad valorem is $1,324,042. This fund reconciles exactly.

General Fund item2025 amount
Local Sales Tax (largest receipt)$390,000
Franchise$120,000
Motor Vehicle$113,917
Interest on Idle Funds$90,000
Other receipts (balance of $825,685)$111,768
General Administration$53,254
Police$1,163,445
Street$512,580
Fire$87,764
Parks$555,578
Total General Fund expenditures$2,372,621

Expenditure lines sum exactly: $53,254 + $1,163,445 + $512,580 + $87,764 + $555,578 = $2,372,621.

Source: City of Holton 2025 adopted budget, General Fund p. 7 (printed p. 7).

Funds — adopted 2025

Fund authorities sum exactly to $14,067,344. Levy lines sum exactly to $1,538,259 (General $1,324,042 + Library $183,970 + Liability Insurance $30,247). Blank means the certificate line is blank in the document.

Fund2025 authority2024 ad valoremFinal rate
General$2,372,621$1,324,04243.651
Debt Service———
Library$199,518$183,970partly illegible
Liability Insurance$36,000$30,2471.007
Special Highway$495,833——
Electric$6,597,407——
Water$1,553,368——
Sewer$1,295,526——
Trash$279,000——
Special Park$138,071——
Capital Improvement$1,100,000——
Total$14,067,344$1,538,25951.189

Source: City of Holton 2025 adopted budget, certificate p. 1.

Debt & levy notes

Debt: the Statement of Indebtedness (p. 4) reports general obligation $0 and revenue $0. The only outstanding debt is an “Other” KDHE loan, issued September 1, 2006, retiring March 1, 2026, at 2.75%: issued $4,628,576, outstanding January 1, 2024 $990,372. Due in 2024: interest $21,888 + principal $390,751. Due in 2025: interest $8,171 + principal $404,468. Total indebtedness is $990,372.

Library mill rate — partly illegible, never guessed: the Library rate is handwritten on the certificate and is partly illegible. A reading of about 6.122 would give 43.651 + 6.122 + 1.007 = 50.780, which is 0.409 below the printed total of 51.189 — so that reading cannot be relied on and is not presented as the rate. The printed total rate of 51.189 stands as printed, and the Library rate is reported here only as partly illegible.

Assessed valuation note: the November 1, 2024 assessed valuation box reads “30,051,02” with the final digit cut off in this copy, so no complete valuation figure is claimed.

Source: City of Holton 2025 adopted budget, certificate p. 1 and indebtedness statement p. 4.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Holton 2025 adopted budget (Kansas Department of Administration filing, 18 pages, via the Jackson County 2025 listing). Read the budget (PDF). The listing page is at admin.ks.gov, Jackson County 2025.
  • Sum checks: certificate authority exact ($14,067,344); levy lines exact ($1,324,042 + $183,970 + $30,247 = $1,538,259); General Fund resources exact ($222,894 + $825,685 = $1,048,579) and expenditures exact ($2,372,621 over 5 lines); General Fund tax walk exact ($1,324,042 at 0.0% delinquent).
  • Disclosed, not smoothed: the Library mill rate is partly illegible and is not guessed; the printed total rate 51.189 stands. The assessed-valuation box is cut off (“30,051,02”) and no complete figure is claimed. The budget-year ad valorem line on the General Fund page is masked; ad valorem figures come from the certificate and the fund-page foot computation.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Holton palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to Kansas