Harvey
← Kansas
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Harvey County, Kansas

Presented through its adopted 2026 budget — with the fund detail's source and a disclosed $18,692 gap stated plainly, not smoothed.

Basis — read this first: the headline 2026 figures come from the official September 2, 2025 commission minutes: the board adopted the 2026 budget unanimously, with total budget authority of $37,557,367 and a maximum ad valorem tax levy of $18,942,066 (estimated mill levy 44.601). The fund-by-fund detail comes from the county's own Q1 2026 financial report, "Original Budget" column — not from the state budget form, which was not retrieved. Those fund figures sum to $37,576,059, which is $18,692 above the adopted total; the gap is disclosed, not adjusted away. The published (pre-adoption) budget was larger: $37,846,563 authority / $19,255,616 levy. Do not mix the published and adopted figures.
Santa Fe depot at Newton, Kansas
The Santa Fe depot at Newton in Harvey County.Photo: John Charlton / Kansas Geological Survey (non-commercial/educational reuse with credit) — source

Overview

Harvey County (county seat Newton) adopted its 2026 budget on September 2, 2025, after a revenue-neutral-rate hearing on August 26, 2025 at which the board adopted Resolution 2025-23 to exceed the revenue neutral rate of 41.269 mills. The adopted budget is lower than the published budget because the commission funded two additional sheriff deputy positions instead of the four in the published budget. The General Fund dominates the budget at $25,540,236 of authority — its departments sum exactly to that figure in the county's Q1 2026 report. General Fund budgeted revenues of $20,062,096 fall $5,478,140 short of General Fund budgeted expenditures; the Q1 report pages retrieved do not itemize how that gap is funded, so this page does not guess.

Sources: September 16, 2025 commission agenda packet (containing the September 2, 2025 adoption minutes); Q1 2026 financial report.

At a glance — adopted 2026 budget

$37,557,367
Total budget authority, adopted Sept 2, 2025
$18,942,066
Maximum ad valorem tax levy, adopted
44.601 mills
Estimated mill levy (RNR 41.269, exceeded)
$25,540,236
General Fund budget authority
$6,075,604
Road & Bridge budget authority
$4,592,679
Outstanding debt (GO + PBC + lease, see Debt)

Sources: September 2, 2025 adoption minutes; Q1 2026 financial report.

Adopted budget — published vs. adopted

The published budget set maximum limits the board could not exceed without republishing: $37,846,563 authority and a $19,255,616 levy (45.339 mills as published). The adopted budget came in below both. The entire $289,196 authority reduction sits in the General Fund: the published General Fund was $25,829,431, while the adopted General Fund is $25,540,236 — a difference of $289,195, $1 off the total reduction (rounding in the sources).

FigurePublishedAdopted
Total budget authority$37,846,563$37,557,367
Ad valorem tax levy$19,255,616$18,942,066
Estimated mill levy45.33944.601
General Fund authority$25,829,431$25,540,236

The published certificate's levy-fund split (General $13,159,043; Debt Service $1,160,665; Road & Bridge $4,182,603; Noxious Weed $146,451; Extension Council $343,882; Elderly Services $262,971) sums to $19,255,615, $1 under the published levy total. A final adopted levy split by fund was not in the documents retrieved, so this page reports only the adopted levy total — it does not carry the published split forward as if it were adopted. The Q1 report's General Fund "Current Tax" line is $12,471,353, which is not the same concept as the certificate's ad valorem figure and is not presented as the adopted levy.

Sources: September 16, 2025 agenda packet (published certificate + September 2 adoption minutes).

General Fund — 2026 original budget

General Fund budgeted revenues total $20,062,096 against budgeted expenditures of $25,540,236. The expenditure groups sum exactly; the revenue groups sum exactly.

Revenue groupOriginal budget
Taxes$17,250,882
Licenses & permits$48,460
Intergovernmental$90,842
Charges for services$1,271,900
Miscellaneous$10,488
Reimbursements$80,242
Uses of money & property$1,053,733
Transfers in$255,549
Total revenues$20,062,096

Key revenue lines: current (ad valorem) tax $12,471,353; retail sales tax $3,077,103; motor vehicle tax $1,282,971; interest on investments $1,003,899; correctional fees — federal $310,250; park fees $294,993.

Expenditure groupOriginal budget
Personnel$12,865,513
Contractual$10,849,914
Commodities$465,956
Capital outlay$380,850
Transfers out$1,085,903
Reimbursements−$107,900
Total expenditures$25,540,236

General Fund departments (original budgets), which sum exactly to $25,540,236:

Department / appropriationOriginal budget
County Sheriff$7,075,322
Stabilization Reserve$4,322,495
Courthouse General$1,982,453
Communications Services$1,877,923
Ambulance Appropriation$1,393,426
County Attorney$1,154,624
Administration$1,039,145
County Parks$925,286
Information Technology$781,231
County Treasurer$755,688
Health Department$729,564
County Appraiser$706,613
County Clerk$381,753
Emergency Management$301,499
Indigent Defense$245,760
Planning and Zoning$222,957
Register of Deeds$210,333
Mental Health Appropriation$191,954
District Coroner$169,587
District Court$141,850
County Commission$138,653
Economic Development Council Appropriation$120,750
CDDO Appropriation$114,750
Pine Street Building$110,498
Airport Appropriation$90,000
County Election$88,950
County Historical Society Appropriation$57,500
CARES Act$40,000
Economic Development Reserve$39,893
HC Transportation (General Fund transfer)$38,925
Free Fair & Saddle Club Appropriation$37,854
Conservation District Appropriation$25,000
Health Ministries Appropriation$10,000
Humane Society Appropriation$9,000
Heart-to-Heart Appropriation$3,000
Low Income Assistance Appropriation$3,000
Peace Connections Appropriation$3,000
Total$25,540,236

Source: Q1 2026 financial report, General Fund pages (Original Budget column). Note: the report's expenditure-summary "Revised Budget" column totals $25,630,236 while its department-detail total shows $25,540,236 — a $90,000 revised-column discrepancy inside the source; this page uses the Original Budget column throughout, so it is unaffected.

Funds — 2026 original budgets

Fund expenditure budgets from the Q1 2026 report's Original Budget column. Their sum is $37,576,059 — $18,692 above the adopted total of $37,557,367. The difference is not allocated to any fund on this page; the most likely contributors visible in the sources are the Diversion fund (Q1 original $41,616 vs. $22,011 in the published certificate, +$19,605) partly offset by Municipalities Fight Addiction ($34,000 vs. $35,000, −$1,000), Transportation ($316,411 vs. $316,324, +$87) and Solid Waste ($2,981,291 vs. $2,981,292, −$1). A final adopted fund-by-fund form would resolve the gap; it was not retrieved.

FundOriginal budget
General$25,540,236
Road & Bridge$6,075,604
Solid Waste$2,981,291
Bond & Interest$1,298,191
Extension Council$380,000
Dept. on Aging (Elderly Services)$373,881
Harvey County Transportation$316,411
Noxious Weed Eradication$252,496
911 Combined$227,333
Road Impact Fee$45,000
Diversion$41,616
Municipalities Fight Addiction$34,000
Special Alcohol & Drug$5,000
Special Park Alcohol & Drug$5,000
Sum of funds shown$37,576,059
Adopted total (minutes)$37,557,367
Unexplained gap$18,692

Road & Bridge detail (original budget): personnel $1,242,613; contractual $558,510; commodities $457,907; capital outlay $3,616,574; transfers out $200,000 — summing exactly to $6,075,604. Bond & Interest detail: contractual $10,000 + debt service $1,288,191 = $1,298,191. Solid Waste detail: personnel $946,761; contractual $1,445,626; commodities $128,004; capital outlay $10,900; transfers out $450,000 — summing exactly to $2,981,291.

Source: Q1 2026 financial report, Other Funds pages (Original Budget column).

Debt

Outstanding balances from the county's 2026 budget-book Bond and Interest pages (CivicWeb): general obligation bonds Series 2020 (Schaben, Parking, KLP) $1,500,000; Public Building Commission revenue bonds $2,975,000 (Series 2014C Courthouse Energy Project $1,360,000 + Series 2015A 800 MHz Radio Project $1,615,000); Motorola radio equipment lease-purchase $117,679. Total $4,592,679, as printed. The budget-book debt-service request column (principal $776,458 + interest $95,725 = $872,183) is a request figure and does not match the adopted Bond & Interest fund's $1,288,191 debt-service line, so it is not used here.

ObligationOutstanding
GO bonds, Series 2020$1,500,000
PBC revenue bonds, Series 2014C$1,360,000
PBC revenue bonds, Series 2015A$1,615,000
Motorola radio equipment lease-purchase$117,679
Total outstanding$4,592,679

Source: Harvey County 2026 budget book, Bond and Interest fund pages (CivicWeb).

Sources & notes

  • Only sources used: (1) Harvey County Board of Commissioners September 16, 2025 agenda packet, which contains the September 2, 2025 adoption minutes and the published budget certificate; (2) Harvey County Q1 2026 financial report (county site, Original Budget column); (3) Harvey County 2026 budget-book Bond and Interest pages (CivicWeb) for outstanding debt only. Agenda packet · Q1 2026 report · Bond and Interest pages.
  • Sum checks: adopted-vs-published authority gap $289,196; General Fund revenue groups sum exactly to $20,062,096; General Fund expenditure groups sum exactly to $25,540,236; all 40 General Fund departments sum exactly to $25,540,236; Road & Bridge, Bond & Interest, and Solid Waste detail groups sum exactly to their fund totals; debt components sum exactly to $4,592,679; published certificate funds sum exactly to $37,846,563 and published levy funds sum to $19,255,615 ($1 under the published levy total).
  • Disclosed gaps, not smoothed: (a) fund original budgets sum $18,692 above the adopted total; (b) the Q1 report's General Fund revised column is internally inconsistent by $90,000 (summary $25,630,236 vs. detail $25,540,236); (c) no final adopted levy split by fund was retrieved — only the adopted levy total is reported; (d) General Fund budgeted revenues ($20,062,096) fall $5,478,140 short of budgeted expenditures with no funding line itemized in the retrieved pages; (e) the Q1 report is a quarterly financial report, not the state budget form — the state-filed form was not retrieved, and the CivicWeb department pages show the 2026 REQUEST column, not the adopted budget, so they were used only for outstanding debt balances.
  • What is missing: this page has no audited actuals, no capital-asset or net-position figures, and no final adopted fund-by-fund state form.
  • County palette: no verified Harvey County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to Kansas