Gove County
← Kansas
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Gove County, Kansas — Dashboard

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Gove County, Kansas, built from its audited financial statement for the year ended December 31, 2021.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the County's audited financial statement for the year ended December 31, 2021 (state-portal file; auditors Mapes & Miller LLP, report dated October 3, 2022). This is a dated basis — 2021, the oldest basis in this batch: no newer Gove County audit surfaced, so 2021 is the latest verified year and nothing here is presented as current. A 2026 revenue-neutral-rate filing for the county (72.282 mills) exists but is a tax-rate filing only and contributes no figures to this page. Kansas regulatory-basis statements report unencumbered cash, not net position, so no net position figure is shown.
Gove County Courthouse in Gove, Kansas
The Gove County Courthouse in GovePhoto: John Charlton / Kansas Geological Survey (non-commercial/educational reuse with credit) — source

Overview

Gove County closed 2021 with $6,591,962 in reporting-entity unencumbered cash and $6,945,832 in ending cash after encumbrances. The General Fund ended at $1,815,608 unencumbered after taking in $2,091,909 and spending $1,818,870 — a $273,039 surplus. The largest fund balances were Special Highway Improvement at $878,181 and Special Machinery at $803,338.

Source: Gove County financial statement, year ended December 31, 2021 (state portal, PDF).

At a glance

$6,591,962
Reporting-entity ending unencumbered cash
$6,945,832
Reporting-entity ending cash
$9,960,315
Reporting-entity receipts, 2021
$9,734,678
Reporting-entity expenditures, 2021
$1,815,608
General Fund ending unencumbered cash
$878,181
Special Highway Improvement ending balance

Source: Gove County financial statement, summary statement.

Budget walk

Reporting entity (excluding agency funds): beginning $6,366,325 plus receipts $9,960,315 minus expenditures $9,734,678 equals ending unencumbered cash $6,591,962; plus $353,870 in encumbrances gives ending cash $6,945,832. Cash: cash on hand $2,125, checking accounts $8,663,244 and $44,050, money market $10,467, certificates of deposit $2,475,000 and $3,300,000, and U.S. Treasury bills $990,000, totaling $15,484,886; less agency funds $8,539,054 equals $6,945,832.

General Fund: beginning $1,542,569 plus receipts $2,091,909 minus expenditures $1,818,870 equals ending unencumbered cash $1,815,608; plus $105,717 in encumbrances gives ending cash $1,921,325.

ItemAmount
Unencumbered cash, Jan 1, 2021 (General Fund)$1,542,569
Receipts, 2021$2,091,909
Expenditures, 2021$1,818,870
Receipts over expenditures$273,039
Ending unencumbered cash$1,815,608

Source: Gove County financial statement, summary statement.

Major funds

Ending unencumbered cash by fund, as printed in the summary statement (selected funds):

FundEnding unencumbered cash
General$1,815,608
Special Highway Improvement$878,181
Special Machinery$803,338
Employee Benefits$570,803
Medical Reimbursement Reserve$426,608
Road and Bridge$406,390
Solid Waste$363,329
Hospital Maintenance$292,116
Noxious Weed Capital Outlay$192,394
Noxious Weed$117,502
Landfill Closure$100,000
Sheriff$57,800
GCHD Building$55,897
911 Emergency Services$55,219
Sheriff Special Law Enforcement$53,388

Source: Gove County financial statement, summary statement.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Gove County financial statement and supplementary information with independent auditors' reports, year ended December 31, 2021 (state portal; Mapes & Miller LLP, October 3, 2022). Read the statement (PDF).
  • Sum checks: the reporting-entity walk ($6,366,325 + $9,960,315 − $9,734,678) equals $6,591,962 and ($6,591,962 + $353,870) equals $6,945,832; the cash composition totals $15,484,886 and ($15,484,886 − $8,539,054) equals $6,945,832; the General Fund walk equals $1,815,608 and $1,921,325 with encumbrances. All verified by addition.
  • Dated basis disclosed: all figures are FY2021 actuals — five years old at build time. No newer Gove County audit was located; a state-portal search for a later audit is the re-check route.
  • RNR filing not used: the county's 2026 revenue-neutral-rate filing (72.282 mills) is a tax-rate filing, not a budget or audit, and contributes no figure to this page.
  • County palette: no verified Gove County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to Kansas