City of Goodland, Kansas
← Kansas
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Goodland, Kansas

Presented through its adopted budget for 2027. Goodland is the county seat of Sherman County, Kansas.

Basis — read this first: the ADOPTED totals on this page come from the official September 8, 2026 commission minutes: the 2027 budget was approved 4-0 at 54.966 mills with net expenditures of $13,925,056, and Resolution 2026-17 (levy exceeding the revenue neutral rate) also carried 4-0. Fund-level figures below are the PUBLISHED budget summary’s maximums, because no separately published fund-level adopted table was located — and the adopted totals differ from the published ones (see the discrepancy note). Adopted figures are maximum authority, not actual spending.

Overview

Goodland adopted its 2027 budget on September 8, 2026, by a 4-0 vote, at 54.966 mills with net expenditures of $13,925,056. The published summary had set maximum budget authority at $17,071,491 (net $13,930,056 after $3,141,435 of transfers) at a published rate of 55.740 mills against a revenue neutral rate of 54.511 mills. The Electric Utility is the city’s largest fund at $7,055,423 of published authority, followed by the General Fund at $4,314,978.

Source: Goodland September 8, 2026 commission minutes (adoption vote).

At a glance — adopted budget 2027

54.966 mills
Adopted levy (published: 55.740)
$13,925,056
Adopted net expenditures
$17,071,491
Published budget authority (maximum)
$4,314,978
General Fund, published authority
$7,055,423
Electric Utility, published authority
54.511 mills
Revenue neutral rate

Source: Goodland 2027 budget hearing notice (published summary).

Budget walk — adopted vs. published

The minutes record the budget “as presented” after discussion of a $5,000 audit item; the adopted net ($13,925,056) is exactly $5,000 below the published net ($13,930,056), and the adopted rate (54.966) is 0.774 mills below the published rate (55.740). The minutes do not break the $5,000 difference down by fund, so this page does not attribute it to any fund. Published totals check: $17,071,491 − $3,141,435 transfers = $13,930,056 net; prior-year actual total $16,676,838 (2025); current-year estimate $15,749,184 (2026).

ItemAmount
Published budget authority, 2027$17,071,491
Less: transfers (published)($3,141,435)
Published net expenditures$13,930,056
ADOPTED net expenditures (minutes)$13,925,056
Adopted minus published net($5,000)
Published levy55.740 mills
ADOPTED levy (minutes)54.966 mills
Revenue neutral rate54.511 mills
Assessed valuation (2027 column)$43,910,610

Source: Goodland September 8, 2026 minutes.

Source: Goodland 2027 hearing notice.

Funds — published 2027 maximums

Fund figures are the published summary’s budget-authority maximums, not fund-level adopted figures (see basis note). Ad valorem tax and rates are shown only for levy funds.

Fund2027 authority2026 ad valorem taxRate (mills)
General$4,314,978$1,145,50226.087
Debt Service$303,400$264,2106.017
Library$255,510$233,0345.307
Employee Benefits – City$917,014$759,91817.306
Employee Benefits – Library$49,460$44,9261.023
Electric Utility$7,055,423——
Water Utility$1,594,763——
Sewer Utility$618,957——
Health & Sanitation$630,250——
Self Insurance$625,000——
Airport Fund$425,286——
Special Highway$141,000——
Cemetery Improvement$78,950——
Totals (published)$17,071,491$2,447,59055.740

Levy-fund rows shown sum to $5,840,362 of authority; the remaining authority is in non-levy funds (utilities, self insurance, airport, highway, cemetery, parks, diversion, vehicle inspection, law-enforcement trust), which together with the levy funds sum exactly to $17,071,491. Outstanding indebtedness at January 1, 2026: general-obligation bonds $9,770,000; lease-purchase principal $128,520; total $9,898,520.

Source: Goodland 2027 hearing notice.

Sources & notes

  • Sources used: (1) City of Goodland, September 8, 2026 commission minutes — 2027 budget approved 4-0 at 54.966 mills / net expenditures $13,925,056; Resolution 2026-17 carried 4-0. Read the minutes. (2) City of Goodland, Notice of Hearing to Exceed Revenue Neutral Rate and Budget Hearing 2026 (published 2027 summary, City Clerk Mary P. Volk). Read the notice.
  • Sum checks: published fund authorities sum exactly to $17,071,491; levy-fund ad valorem figures sum exactly to $2,447,590; levy rates sum exactly to 55.740 mills; $17,071,491 − $3,141,435 = $13,930,056 published net. Discrepancy disclosed, not smoothed: adopted net $13,925,056 is $5,000 below published net, and adopted rate 54.966 is below published 55.740; no fund-level adopted table was located, so fund figures are labeled published maximums throughout.
  • Identity: this is Goodland, Kansas, the seat of Sherman County, Kansas.
  • City palette: no verified Goodland palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to Kansas