El Dorado Pulse
← Kansas
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

El Dorado Pulse

City of El Dorado, Kansas — the county seat of Butler County — finances from the city's adopted 2027 budget (budget hearing September 8, 2026, City Hall). Budget figures are budget authority (maximum expenditures), not actual spending.

Total budget authority

$40,252,870

2027 · Adopted

General Fund

$15,355,612

2027 · Adopted

Ad valorem tax

$7,872,793

2027 · 2026 levy

Total tax rate

57.455 mills

2026 · Actual rates

Assessed valuation

$143,141,432

2026 · County clerk

Total indebtedness

$24,469,573

Jan 1, 2026 · All debt

2027 · Adopted

Adopted budget by fund

From the certificate page of the adopted 2027 budget. Funds with no ad valorem levy are shown with —. The fund rows sum exactly to the printed totals.

Certificate — budget authority and 2026 ad valorem tax
FundBudget authorityAd valorem tax
General$15,355,612$5,951,562
Debt Service$2,675,000$1,145,778
Library$719,750$640,764
Airport$455,517$124,728
Industrial Mill Levy$180,000$9,961
Special Highway——
El Dorado Senior Center$255,737—
Major Street$1,772,059—
Stormwater$433,425—
Economic Dev. Sales Tax$400,000—
Special Parks & Recreation$134,000—
Special Alcohol Program$40,000—
Tourism Tax$447,965—
Ordinance Street Sales Tax$960,000—
Excess Sales Tax$2,150,000—
Building Demolition$28,000—
Prairie Trails$130,000—
Refuse$2,012,157—
CNG$30,000—
Data Processing$1,690,768—
Water$6,913,072—
Sewer$3,469,808—
Totals$40,252,870$7,872,793

Sum-check: the budget-authority rows sum to $40,252,870 and the five ad valorem rows sum to $7,872,793, matching the certificate's printed totals. (Special Highway carries no 2027 budget-authority figure on the certificate.)

Source: City of El Dorado — Adopted Budget 2027 (certificate page) (2027 adopted budget).

2027 · Adopted

General Fund detail

General Fund expenditures proposed for 2027, by department. Department detail sums to $14,030,412; with the $1,325,200 cash reserve it equals the General Fund budget authority of $15,355,612.

General Fund expenditures, 2027 proposed
Department2027
Administration$896,104
Engineering$715,593
Court$422,804
Environmental Services$244,371
Police$3,637,959
Fire$2,446,529
Parks$489,210
Animal Shelter$209,254
Cemetery$394,029
Recreation$1,361,637
Pool$270,422
Transfers$2,942,500
Subtotal, department detail$14,030,412
Cash reserve (2027 column)$1,325,200
Total General Fund budget authority$15,355,612
Tax required (ad valorem)$5,951,562

General Fund actual receipts in 2025 were $13,567,917; the 2026 estimate is $14,590,407. Budgeted 2027 receipts excluding ad valorem tax are $8,068,036, for total 2027 resources available of $9,404,050 before the levy.

Source: City of El Dorado — Adopted Budget 2027 (General Fund pages) (2027 adopted budget).

2027 · Adopted

Debt & levy

Outstanding indebtedness at January 1, 2026, from the budget's statement of indebtedness and budget summary page.

Indebtedness, January 1, 2026
ItemAmount
General obligation bonds$22,351,402
Revenue bonds$0
Other (state revolving loans)$1,313,198
Lease-purchase principal$804,973
Total indebtedness$24,469,573

General obligation principal due in 2027 is $5,455,000 (including the $3,870,000 Temporary Note 2024-1 due in 2027) with $597,289 of interest; other-loan principal due in 2027 is $121,222 with $23,664 of interest.

Levy

Revenue neutral rate51.875 mills
Total 2026 actual tax rate57.455 mills

2026 actual rates by fund: General 48.002, Debt Service 3.172, Library 4.893, Airport 0.502, Industrial Mill Levy 0.886. The budget required a resolution to exceed the revenue neutral rate: YES.

Source: City of El Dorado — Adopted Budget 2027 (indebtedness statement and budget summary) (2027 adopted budget).

Read before citing

Disclosures

  1. Basis. All figures are adopted budget authority — the maximum expenditures authorized — not actual receipts or spending. Prior-year columns are 2025 actuals and 2026 estimates.
  2. Special Highway. The certificate page lists Special Highway with no 2027 budget-authority figure; it is shown with — rather than a guessed amount, and the certificate total is unaffected.
  3. Transfers. The General Fund's $2,942,500 of 2027 transfers are part of General Fund expenditures, not additional spending on top of the total.

Source: City of El Dorado — Adopted Budget 2027 (city-site archive file).