Concordia
← Kansas
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Concordia, Kansas

The county seat of Cloud County, presented through its adopted 2026 budget — not a forecast, not an audit.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City's adopted budget for 2026 (city site). Figures are labeled adopted, not audited or actual. The budget total is the sum of the individual fund pages, because the certificate/summary page was not legible in text extraction — see Sources & notes.

Overview

Concordia, the county seat of Cloud County, adopted a 2026 budget whose budgeted-fund authorities total $11,440,301 — the sum of the eleven individual fund pages, each verified below. The General Fund is the largest piece at $6,762,116, followed by the Water & Sewer Utility at $2,879,337. The five levy funds together raise $1,843,808 in 2025 ad valorem tax against an assessed valuation of $37,794,299.

Source: City of Concordia adopted budget 2026 (city site, PDF).

At a glance — adopted budget 2026

$11,440,301
Total budgeted-fund authority, 2026 (sum of fund pages)
$6,762,116
General Fund authority
$1,843,808
2025 ad valorem tax, five levy funds combined
$1,369,200
General Fund 2025 ad valorem tax
$2,879,337
Water & Sewer Utility authority
$874,763
Debt Service authority
$37,794,299
Assessed valuation, 2026 (library worksheet)

Source: City of Concordia adopted budget 2026.

Budget walk — adopted 2026

The table below lists every budgeted fund's 2026 authority. The total is the sum of these fund pages; the budget's certificate/summary page was not legible in text extraction, so no city-printed total is claimed — the sum below was verified by addition.

Fund2026 authority
General$6,762,116
Debt Service$874,763
Library$203,476
Library Employee Benefit$68,206
Economic Development$75,000
Special Highway$396,430
RHID$3,418
Special Parks & Recreation$55,176
911 PSAP$122,379
Water & Sewer Utility$2,879,337
Gas Utility$0
Total, budgeted funds$11,440,301

Ad valorem tax for the five levy funds (amount of 2025 ad valorem tax on each fund page): General $1,369,200; Debt Service $170,371; Library $183,497; Library Employee Benefit $61,055; Economic Development $59,685 — a combined $1,843,808. The budget's allocation page totals $1,741,700 on a prior-year levy basis and is not mixed with this figure.

Source: City of Concordia adopted budget 2026, fund pages.

General Fund & debt — 2026

General Fund authority of $6,762,116 is built from a detail subtotal of $5,579,881, transfers out of $837,000 (Capital Improvement $463,000; Computer Reserve $5,000; Economic Development $7,000; Equipment Reserve $362,000), and a General Fund Guaranteed Reserve of $345,235. Receipts excluding ad valorem tax are $4,093,281; beginning cash of $1,326,482 gives resources available of $5,419,763. Tax required is $1,342,353 plus 2.0% delinquent compensation of $26,847, giving the $1,369,200 ad valorem amount.

ItemAmount
Nondepartmental$376,635
Finance & Administration$410,895
Municipal Court$71,638
Law Enforcement$971,065
Police Communications$414,745
Fire Protection$623,475
Ambulance Service$662,590
Animal Control$97,721
Planning & Zoning$129,661
Public Works$637,420
Airport Operations$140,500
Park Operations$431,660
Cemetery Operations$106,987
Swimming Pool Operations$175,450
Recreation Programs$112,292
Sports Complex$157,447
Broadway Plaza$59,700
General Fund detail subtotal$5,579,881

General Fund receipts detail includes local retail sales tax $1,350,000, 1% county sales tax $605,000, local use tax $320,000, and franchise fees $603,000. Debt Service: general-obligation bond principal due in 2026 totals $405,000 (Series 2014 $140,000; Series 2017 $155,000; Series 2020 $110,000) with interest of $128,926 ($20,750 + $36,613 + $71,563). Debt Service tax required is $167,030 plus $3,341 delinquent compensation, giving its $170,371 ad valorem amount.

Source: City of Concordia adopted budget 2026, General Fund and Debt Service pages.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Concordia adopted budget 2026 (city site). Read the budget (PDF).
  • Sum checks: the eleven fund authorities sum to $11,440,301; the General Fund build ($5,579,881 + $837,000 + $345,235) equals $6,762,116; the five levy funds' ad valorem amounts sum to $1,843,808; the Debt Service principal and interest splits sum to $405,000 and $128,926. All were verified by addition before publishing.
  • Scope limit disclosed: the budget's certificate/summary page was not legible in text extraction, so the $11,440,301 total is the sum of the individual fund pages, not a city-printed certificate total. The allocation page's $1,741,700 total reflects a prior-year levy basis and is reported here only to prevent mixing it with the 2026 levy figures.
  • City palette: no verified City of Concordia palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to Kansas