Cloud County Pulse
← Kansas
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Cloud County Pulse

Cloud County, Kansas — finances from the county's adopted 2025 budget (Final Budget, county-site file). Budget figures are budget authority (maximum expenditures), not actual spending.

Total budget authority

$19,538,421

2025 · Adopted

General Fund

$4,701,318

2025 · Adopted

Ad valorem tax

$9,017,200

2025 · Printed total

Revenue neutral rate

65.691 mills

2025 · Budget summary

Road & Bridge

$4,542,730

2025 · Adopted

Total indebtedness

$3,980,000

Jan 1, 2024 · Debt schedule

2025 · Adopted

Adopted budget by fund

From the certificate page of the adopted 2025 budget. Funds with no ad valorem levy are shown with —. The budget-authority rows sum exactly to the printed total; the ad valorem rows sum to $2 less than the printed total (see Disclosures).

Certificate — budget authority and 2024 ad valorem tax
FundBudget authorityAd valorem tax
General$4,701,318$1,976,963
Debt Service——
Road & Bridge$4,542,730$3,639,626
Special Bridge$400,000$389,923
Noxious Weed$207,790$115,133
Conservation District$25,000$24,389
Services for Elderly$132,747$128,178
County Health$884,208$450,629
Pawnee Mental Health$87,290$83,861
OCCK$70,000$65,722
County Fair$30,000$28,553
Election Expense$152,339$91,629
Special Building$433,081$105,001
Historical Building$45,000$43,699
Appraisers$255,570$217,609
Employee Benefits$3,071,572$1,656,283
Noxious Weed Capital Outlay$37,477—
Election Capital Outlay$87,048—
Special Alcohol & Drug$22,358—
Convention & Tourism$272,921—
Solid Waste$2,914,208—
Spec. Econ. Dev.–Horizons$776,691—
Law Enforcement$389,073—
Totals (printed)$19,538,421$9,017,200

Sum-check: the 23 budget-authority rows sum to $19,538,421, matching the printed total. The 15 ad valorem rows sum to $9,017,198 — $2 less than the printed total of $9,017,200. The printed total is used on this page and the $2 difference is disclosed, not smoothed.

Source: Cloud County — Adopted Budget 2025, Final Budget (certificate page) (2025 adopted budget).

2025 · Adopted

General Fund detail

General Fund expenditures proposed for 2025, by department. The rows sum to the General Fund budget authority of $4,701,318.

General Fund expenditures, 2025 proposed
Department2025
County Commission$197,210
County Clerk$135,093
County Treasurer$134,654
County Attorney$236,080
Register of Deeds$102,320
Sheriff$2,094,644
Clerk of District Court$259,000
Courthouse General$802,200
Custodian$172,990
Computer Services$259,160
Civil Defense – Emergency Preparedness$57,257
Recycling$0
Economic Development$58,000
Cloud County Sanitarian$14,710
Senior Care$4,000
Appropriations$174,000
Total General Fund expenditures$4,701,318
Tax required (ad valorem)$1,882,822
Delinquent compensation (5.0%)$94,141
Amount of 2024 ad valorem tax$1,976,963

General Fund resources follow the standard Kansas form: January 1 cash of $1,450,643 + budgeted receipts of $1,367,853 = $2,818,496, plus the tax required of $1,882,822 = $4,701,318. (The ad valorem tax is shown as “xxxx” in the receipts column of the form, because it fills the gap.)

Source: Cloud County — Adopted Budget 2025 (General Fund pages) (2025 adopted budget).

2025 · Adopted

Debt & levy

Outstanding indebtedness from the budget's statement of indebtedness (columns headed January 1, 2024). The county has no general obligation bonds outstanding.

Indebtedness, January 1, 2024
ItemAmount
General obligation bonds$0
Revenue bonds — Cloud County Public Building Commission Refunding Series 2020$3,980,000
Other$0
Total indebtedness$3,980,000

The Public Building Commission Refunding Series 2020 was issued March 10, 2020 for $4,145,000 at 2.90%, maturing October 15, 2035; 2024 interest $116,216 and principal $270,000; 2025 interest $108,332 and principal $275,000. Two 120M2 Caterpillar Motorgrader lease-purchases had a combined balance of $158,018 at January 1, 2024 ($37,680 + $120,338); 2024 payments $81,539; 2025 payments $42,657.

Levy

Revenue neutral rate65.691 mills
General Fund tax required$1,882,822

Debt Service has no budget authority or levy shown on the certificate.

Source: Cloud County — Adopted Budget 2025 (indebtedness statement and budget summary) (2025 adopted budget).

Read before citing

Disclosures

  1. $2 ad valorem difference. The certificate's ad valorem components sum to $9,017,198, which is $2 less than the printed total of $9,017,200. The printed total is used on this page; the difference is disclosed here rather than adjusted.
  2. Stale template years. The certificate text carries stale template years (“maximum expenditure … for the year 2022”, “Attest: November _____, 2023”, and January 1, 2024 debt columns) while the file is the 2025 Final Budget. The figures used on this page are the 2025 columns.
  3. Basis. All figures are adopted budget authority — the maximum expenditures authorized — not actual receipts or spending.

Source: Cloud County — Adopted Budget 2025, Final Budget (county-site file).