Cimarron
← Kansas
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Cimarron, Kansas

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Cimarron, Kansas (seat of Gray County), built from its adopted budget for 2026.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City's adopted budget for 2026 (certificate: the budget was “duly approved and adopted as the maximum expenditures for the various funds for the year 2026”). All figures are adopted amounts, and the $8,176,477 total was verified by summing every fund page.

Overview

Cimarron, the seat of Gray County, adopted a 2026 budget of $8,176,477. The city is also its own electric utility: the Light Enterprise fund ($2,510,000) is larger than the General Fund ($1,964,644). The PBC Sales Tax fund ($1,201,439) is the third-largest fund. The total 2026 rate is 52.303 mills on the revenue-neutral-rate worksheet, with no resolution to exceed the revenue neutral rate.

Source: City of Cimarron 2026 budget (Kansas Department of Administration, PDF).

At a glance — adopted budget 2026

$8,176,477
Total budget authority, all funds (fund-sum verified)
$1,964,644
General Fund authority
$1,102,889
2025 ad valorem tax, all funds (certificate)
$2,510,000
Light Enterprise authority — largest fund
$2,092,566
Total indebtedness, Jan 1, 2025
$1,201,439
PBC Sales Tax authority

Source: City of Cimarron 2026 budget, certificate.

General Fund — adopted 2026

January 1, 2026 cash $573,652 + 2026 receipts excluding ad valorem $545,416 = resources available $1,119,068. Tax required $845,576 + 3.0% delinquent compensation $25,367 = 2025 ad valorem tax $870,943. The department build below sums exactly to $1,964,644.

ItemAmount
General Administration$515,000
Street and Alley$300,000
Transfers$255,000
Employee Benefits$225,000
Golf Course$225,000
Swimming Pool$116,000
Park Department$85,000
Economic Development$85,000
Fire Department$76,000
Recreation Department$50,000
Airport$30,000
Library$2,644
Total General Fund expenditures, adopted 2026$1,964,644

General Fund 2026 receipts (excluding ad valorem): local sales tax $255,000, motor vehicle tax $136,907, interest on idle funds $35,000, franchise fees $35,000, swimming pool $32,500, connecting-link state aid $30,000, plus smaller taxes and fees; less a $10,132 neighborhood revitalization rebate.

Source: City of Cimarron 2026 budget, General Fund pages.

Major funds — adopted 2026

Every fund page in the certificate, summing to $8,176,477.

Fund2026 authority2025 ad valorem
General$1,964,644$870,943
Light Enterprise$2,510,000—
PBC Sales Tax$1,201,439—
Water Enterprise$730,000—
Sewer Enterprise$657,081—
Trash Enterprise$470,000—
Library$265,175$231,946
Special Highway$140,000—
Bond and Interest$135,638—
Transient Guest Tax$75,000—
Special Park and Recreation$27,500—
Total, fund pages itemized$8,176,477$1,102,889

Transfers for 2026 total $855,000, including General → Equipment Reserve $130,000, General → Capital Improvement $125,000, Water Enterprise → Equipment Reserve $150,000 and → Capital Improvement $150,000, Sewer Enterprise → Equipment Reserve $100,000 and → Capital Improvement $100,000, and Trash Enterprise → Equipment Reserve $50,000 and → Capital Improvement $50,000.

Source: City of Cimarron 2026 budget, certificate and transfers schedule.

Debt & notes

Outstanding January 1, 2025: general-obligation Refunding 2021 bonds $655,000 (2026 principal $75,000, interest $10,638; matures September 1, 2034); KDHE Wetlands Project other debt $1,437,566 (2026 principal $75,296, interest $21,785; matures September 1, 2041). Total indebtedness $2,092,566. Conditional lease-purchase: a loader financed $224,407 (November 2024, 60 months at 5.25%), balance $217,310, with $51,005 due in 2026. The budget was assisted by Kennedy McKee & Company.

Source: City of Cimarron 2026 budget, indebtedness and lease-purchase statements.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Cimarron 2026 adopted budget (Kansas Department of Administration filing). Read the budget (PDF).
  • Sum checks: the eleven fund authorities sum to $8,176,477, matching the certificate total; the twelve General Fund departments sum to $1,964,644; debt ($655,000 + $1,437,566 = $2,092,566); transfers sum to $855,000.
  • Minor variance disclosed: the certificate's ad valorem total is $1,102,889 (General $870,943 + Library $231,946), while the allocation page shows a 2025 levy of $878,231 for General and $224,663 for Library, totaling $1,102,894 — a $5 difference between pages. This page uses the certificate figures.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Cimarron palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to Kansas