Chautauqua County Pulse
← Kansas
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Chautauqua County Pulse

Chautauqua County, Kansas — finances from the audited regulatory-basis financial statement for the year ended December 31, 2025 (Varney & Associates, CPAs, LLC; unmodified opinion on the regulatory basis). Kansas counties report on the regulatory basis, not GAAP.

Chautauqua County Courthouse, Sedan, Kansas
Chautauqua County Courthouse, Sedan, KansasPhoto: Dylan Edwards / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 4.0) — source

Total receipts

$5,904,649

FY2025 · Audited

Total expenditures

$6,214,482

FY2025 · Audited

Ending unencumbered cash

$3,599,115

Dec 31, 2025 · Audited

Ending cash

$3,693,402

Dec 31, 2025 · Audited

General Fund ending

$86,199

Dec 31, 2025 · Unencumbered

Total debt (lease)

$80,780

Dec 31, 2025 · Note 12

FY2025 · Audited

Audited actuals — selected funds

Ending unencumbered cash balances at December 31, 2025, for selected funds. These are the statement's own fund balances; the statement total below is the audited total, not the sum of the selected rows.

Selected fund ending unencumbered cash, December 31, 2025
FundBalance
General Fund$86,199
Employee Benefits$220,069
Road and Bridge$368,004
Special Bridge$381,152
Special Equipment Reserve$566,327
Special Machinery$452,810
Special Capital Improvement$202,266
Special Highway$170,000
Emergency Telephone Service$125,960
Law Enforcement / EMS$102,600
Health Insurance Claims$559,063
Solid Waste$91,005
Health$28,623
Noxious Weed$27,062
Appraiser's Cost$4,656
Direct Election$15,439
Ambulance District No. 1$5,323
Ambulance District No. 2$12,895
Special Alcohol$2,782
Special Parks and Recreation$1,279
Total reporting entity (audited total)$3,599,115

Sum-check: beginning unencumbered cash $3,908,948 + receipts $5,904,649 − expenditures $6,214,482 = ending unencumbered cash $3,599,115. Total cash is $3,693,402 (checking $8,151,642 + certificates of deposit $209,165 + cash on hand $900, less agency funds of $4,668,305).

Negative balances. Three funds ended the year negative: Fair Fund −$302, Rural Fire District No. 1 −$18,995, and Rural Fire District No. 2 −$1,087.

Source: Chautauqua County — Regulatory Basis Financial Statement, year ended December 31, 2025 (summary statement) (FY2025 audit).

FY2025 · Audited

General Fund detail

General Fund receipts of $649,843 against expenditures of $706,483 — a $56,640 decrease — from an opening unencumbered balance of $142,839 to $86,199.

General Fund receipts, FY2025 actual
SourceActual
Ad valorem property tax$28,943
Motor vehicle tax$18,941
Recreational vehicle tax$338
Delinquent tax$3,787
Countywide sales tax$328,959
Commercial vehicle fees$931
In lieu of tax$1,148
Mineral production tax$690
Interest on tax$43,842
Local alcoholic liquor tax$3,008
Licenses, fees and property$33,336
Interest on investments$50,087
Prisoner board$9,448
Transfers in$125,000
Miscellaneous$1,385
Total General Fund receipts$649,843
General Fund expenditures, FY2025 actual
DepartmentActual
County Commission$97,534
County Clerk$80,508
County Treasurer$98,065
Register of Deeds$68,559
Indigent Attorney Fees$6,220
District Court$28,689
Courthouse General$134,246
County Counselor$22,769
Human Resources$45,634
Emergency Preparedness$45,145
Indigent Coroner / Burial$26,053
County Building Maintenance$13,658
Animal Shelter$3,788
Historical Society$7,000
Conservation District$17,400
Rural Opportunity Zone$1,500
Economic Development$2,246
SART testing$7,439
Cash over and short$30
Total General Fund expenditures$706,483

Sum-check: both receipt and expenditure rows sum exactly to their printed totals. Ending cash for the General Fund is $97,564 ($86,199 unencumbered + $11,365 payables).

Source: Chautauqua County — FY2025 audit (General Fund schedules) (FY2025 audit).

FY2025 · Budget vs. actual

Budget comparison

Certified budget against actual expenditures (Schedule 1). The county spent $897,441 under its total certified budget of $6,431,525 — but two funds went over budget.

Budget vs. actual expenditures, FY2025
FundBudget / Actual
General Fund — budget$780,858
General Fund — actual$706,483
Total certified budget$6,431,525
Total actual (budgeted funds)$5,534,084
Emergency Telephone Service — budget$115,000
Emergency Telephone Service — actual$116,903
Special Parks and Recreation — budget$2,500
Special Parks and Recreation — actual$2,502
Over-budget: Emergency Telephone Service$1,903

The budget was amended during the year for the Noxious Weed and Emergency Telephone Service funds. The county did not hold a revenue neutral rate hearing for this year.

Source: Chautauqua County — FY2025 audit (Schedule 1 and Note 2) (FY2025 audit).

FY2025 · Audited

Long-term debt

The county's only long-term obligation at December 31, 2025 (Note 12). The regulatory basis does not recognize capital assets or long-term debt on the face of the statement.

Finance lease, December 31, 2025
ItemAmount
2016 Caterpillar Motor Grader (2.75%, due Feb 1, 2027)$80,780
Balance, January 1, 2025$119,547
Payments in 2025$38,767
Interest paid in 2025$3,297
Ending balance$80,780

Maturities: 2026 principal $39,842 + interest $2,221; 2027 principal $40,938 + interest $1,126; total remaining debt service $84,127.

Source: Chautauqua County — FY2025 audit (Note 12) (FY2025 audit).

Read before citing

Disclosures

  1. Regulatory basis. The statement is prepared under the Kansas Municipal Audit and Accounting Guide, not U.S. GAAP. The auditor issued an adverse opinion on GAAP presentation and an unmodified opinion on the regulatory basis.
  2. Ad valorem contrast, as printed. General Fund ad valorem taxes as printed fell from $209,360 in 2024 to $28,943 in 2025, while countywide sales tax rose from $273,175 to $328,959 and transfers in were $125,000. No explanation for the change is stated in the audit, and none is inferred here.
  3. Negative funds. The Fair Fund and Rural Fire Districts No. 1 and No. 2 ended the year with negative unencumbered balances (see Audited Actuals).

Source: Chautauqua County — FY2025 audit (notes) (FY2025 audit).