City of Burlington
← Kansas
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Burlington, Kansas

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Burlington, Kansas, built from its adopted budget for 2025.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City of Burlington's adopted budget for 2025 — the certificate to the Clerk of Coffey County states the budget was “duly approved and adopted as the maximum expenditures for the various funds for the year 2025” and that ad valorem is within statutory limitations. All figures are adopted amounts. Disclosed levy gap — reported as written, not smoothed: the certificate's final handwritten levy components (General 32.785 + Cemetery 0.997 + Special Liability 0.386) sum to 34.168, while the total row as written reads 34.186 — a 0.018 gap. Both are shown; no smoothed total is used. Do not confuse the preliminary notice with the adopted levy: the July 17, 2024 revenue-neutral-rate intent notice's proposed levy of 43.5 mills is preliminary, not the adopted levy, and is never presented as final on this page. The letterhead reads “STAN LUKE, MAYOR” while the signature reads “Robert S. Luke” — reproduced as shown, unreconciled.

Overview

Burlington adopted a 2025 budget of $14,586,792. The Electric Utility ($5,507,992) is the largest fund, followed by the General Fund ($2,435,305) and the Water Utility ($1,816,167). The 2024 ad valorem tax is $737,311, and its three levy-fund lines sum exactly to that figure. The budget hearing was held September 4, 2024, at 6:20 p.m. at City Hall; the revenue-neutral rate is 34.335 mills and no exceeds-RNR resolution was required. The November 1, 2024 assessed valuation is $21,579,850.

Source: City of Burlington 2025 adopted budget, certificate p. 1 and hearing notice (Kansas Department of Administration, Coffey County 2025 listing).

At a glance — adopted budget 2025

$14,586,792
Total budget authority, all funds (fund authorities sum exactly)
$2,435,305
General Fund authority
$737,311
2024 ad valorem tax (levy lines sum exactly)
34.335
Revenue-neutral rate (mills); no exceed resolution required
$5,507,992
Electric Utility authority — largest fund
$9,471,312
General obligation debt outstanding Jan 1, 2024

Source: City of Burlington 2025 adopted budget, certificate and Statement of Indebtedness.

General Fund — adopted 2025

January 1, 2025 cash $311,397 + 2025 receipts excluding the crossed-out ad valorem line $1,416,415 = resources $1,727,812; + ad valorem $707,493 = $2,435,305, matching the General Fund authority. Largest receipts: Local Sales $200,000; Franchise $150,000; Motor Vehicle $100,000; Interest $65,000; Transfer from Electric $75,000; from Sewer $50,000; from Water $50,000; Delinquent $11,500; Local Alcoholic Liquor $3,500; In Lieu $15,000; Rent $22,000; Reimbursed $10,000; Licenses $12,500; less a Neighborhood Revitalization Rebate of −$35,085. Prior-year ad valorem for context: 2023 actual $682,800; 2024 estimate $685,000.

Expenditure2025 amount
General government$227,848
Police$1,039,635
Health$8,650
Street$841,155
Parks$318,017
Total General Fund expenditures, adopted 2025$2,435,305

Source: City of Burlington 2025 adopted budget, General Fund pages (printed pp. 6/6a).

Funds — adopted 2025

Every fund line from the certificate. Fund authorities sum exactly to $14,586,792 (Community Improvement blank = 0). Other fund detail, as read: Debt Service expenditures $15,947 (Cash Basis Reserve); Cemetery $24,978 / ad valorem $21,500; Industrial Development receipts $1,869 with resources and expenditures $31,079 and ad valorem $0; Special Liability $10,105 / $8,318 (non-tax resources $1,787); Special Highway receipts $398,932 with resources and expenditures $1,419,106; Electric receipts $4,878,324 with resources and expenditures $5,507,992. Lease-purchases: none, totals 0.

Fund2025 authority2024 ad valorem
General$2,435,305$707,493
Debt Service$15,947—
Cemetery$24,978$21,500
Industrial Development$31,079—
Special Liability$10,105$8,318
Special Highway$1,419,106—
Special Improvement$28,435—
Special Parks$30,952—
Community Improvement——
City/County Streets$742,318—
City/County Parks$405,701—
City/County Infrastructure$678,644—
Equipment Reserve$209,022—
Electric Utility$5,507,992—
Sewer Utility$1,231,041—
Water Utility$1,816,167—
Total, all funds$14,586,792$737,311

Source: City of Burlington 2025 adopted budget, certificate p. 1 and fund pages.

Debt & levy

Statement of Indebtedness: general obligation bonds outstanding January 1, 2024 — Series 2015 $4,814,803; Series 2018 $495,000; Series 2020 $2,801,509; Series 2022 $1,360,000 — totaling $9,471,312 (sums exactly). Due in 2025: interest $235,429, principal $460,079. Other debt categories are 0 / none. The hearing-notice outstanding balances agree: 2022 $9,173,045; 2023 $10,146,944; 2024 $9,471,312.

Mill levy — proposed vs. final, do not conflate. Proposed (hearing notice, printed p. 17): General 32.946; Cemetery 1.001; Special Liability 0.387; total proposed 34.334 (components sum exactly), on a valuation context of $21,474,042. Final (handwritten, certificate p. 1): General 32.785; Cemetery 0.997; Special Liability 0.386; components sum to 34.168, while the total row as written reads 34.186 — a 0.018 gap. Both are reported as written; no smoothed total is used. As a cross-check, $737,311 ÷ $21,579,850 ≈ 34.167, consistent with the component sum, not the total row. The July 17, 2024 RNR-intent notice levy of 43.5 mills was preliminary only and is not the adopted levy.

Source: City of Burlington 2025 adopted budget, certificate p. 1, Statement of Indebtedness p. 4, and hearing notice p. 19.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Burlington adopted budget for 2025 (Coffey County 2025 listing, “City of Burlington 2025,” 9.35 MB). Read the listing (Kansas Department of Administration municipal budgets). Figures were read visually from the budget PDF because the file is an image-only scan; page numbers cited are PDF-viewer pages.
  • Sum checks: fund authorities exact ($14,586,792); ad valorem exact ($707,493 + $21,500 + $8,318 = $737,311); General Fund resources walk exact ($311,397 + $1,416,415 = $1,727,812; + $707,493 = $2,435,305); General Fund expenditures exact ($2,435,305); G.O. debt exact ($9,471,312); proposed levy components exact (34.334). Final levy components sum 34.168 vs. total row as written 34.186 — disclosed, not adjusted.
  • What is not claimed: no smoothed final levy total; the July 17, 2024 notice levy (43.5) is preliminary only; the certificate attestation line shows only the year “2024” (day/month illegible, not stated); no separate adopting resolution or ordinance was found — the certificate is the adoption evidence; letterhead “STAN LUKE, MAYOR” vs. signature “Robert S. Luke” is unreconciled.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified City of Burlington palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to Kansas