City of Belleville
← Kansas
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Belleville, Kansas — Dashboard

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Belleville, Kansas, built from its adopted budget for 2026.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City's adopted budget for 2026 (state admin portal; fund pages headed “Adopted Budget”; hearing notice for August 25, 2025, 7:00 PM, City Hall; City Clerk Russ Piroutek). One basis caveat: the extraction begins at the allocation page, so the certificate page itself was not seen in extraction — adopted status rests on the inventory record, the “Adopted Budget” page headings and the hearing-notice summary, and is disclosed as such in Sources & notes.
U.S. Post Office in Belleville, Kansas
The U.S. Post Office in BellevillePhoto: Kristi Bender / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 3.0) — source

Overview

Belleville, the county seat of Republic County, adopted a 2026 budget with authority of $10,744,455 and a 2025 ad valorem tax of $791,650, at an estimated rate of 60.000 mills against a revenue neutral rate of 57.197 mills. Assessed valuation for 2026 is $13,194,250, up from $12,362,822 in 2025 and $11,277,222 in 2024. The Electric Operating fund is the largest single fund at $4,259,833, and the city's indebtedness at January 1, 2025 totaled $5,104,376, dominated by a $3,804,376 water supply loan.

Source: City of Belleville adopted budget 2026 (state admin portal, PDF).

At a glance

$10,744,455
Total 2026 budget authority (printed)
$791,650
Total 2025 ad valorem tax
60.000 mills
Estimated 2026 levy rate
57.197 mills
Revenue neutral rate
$13,194,250
Assessed valuation, 2026
$5,104,376
Total indebtedness, Jan 1, 2025

Source: City of Belleville adopted budget 2026, summary.

Budget walk

General Fund: January 1 cash $300,155 plus receipts $711,405 gives resources of $1,011,561 as printed (the two components sum to $1,011,560 — a $1 source difference, disclosed below). Department spending of $1,224,933 plus transfers to the Equipment Reserve of $90,000 gives expenditures of $1,314,933; plus a non-appropriated balance of $3,966 gives a total of $1,318,899; tax required is $307,338 with 0.0% delinquent compensation, so the 2025 ad valorem tax is $307,338 at an estimated rate of 23.293 mills.

ItemAmount
Unencumbered cash, Jan 1, 2026$300,155
Receipts, 2026$711,405
Resources available (printed)$1,011,561
Department subtotal$1,224,933
Transfers to Equipment Reserve$90,000
Non-appropriated balance$3,966
Total General Fund$1,318,899

General Fund departments, 2026 (the detail sums exactly to $1,224,933): Law Enforcement $467,072; Street maintenance $307,227; Administration $120,800; Swimming Pool $93,250; Park Maintenance $79,465; Cemetery Maintenance $68,219; Fire Protection $33,700; Recreation Programs $26,150; Rec Bus $15,800; Municipal Court $13,250. Equipment Reserve transfers: Street Department $70,000; Law Enforcement $9,500; Parks $7,000; Cemetery $3,500.

General Fund receipts detail, 2026 (the detail sums exactly to $711,405): county local retail sales tax $225,000; transfer from Electric $153,000; interest on idle funds $75,777; transfer from Gas $45,000; motor vehicle tax $34,140; camping fees $30,000; court fines and fees $22,500; swimming pool admissions $22,000; utility franchise tax $20,800; personal property tax $15,000; licenses and permits $12,700; transfer from Water $12,000; concession stand sales $12,000; local alcoholic liquor $7,000; delinquent tax $6,000; fire contracts $5,000; house demo payment $5,000; sale of cemetery lots $3,000; swimming lesson fees $2,500; commercial vehicle tax $2,430; swimming pool rental $2,000; other miscellaneous revenue $1,500; 16/20M vehicle tax $1,004; sale of surplus property $1,000; recreational vehicle tax $403; watercraft tax $116; asphalt repair charge $100; less neighborhood revitalization rebate $(5,565).

Source: City of Belleville adopted budget 2026, General Fund pages.

Major funds

Fund authorities for 2026, with 2025 ad valorem tax where levied. The listed authorities sum to $10,748,455 — $4,000 above the printed total of $10,744,455; the printed total is reported and the gap is disclosed in Sources & notes.

Fund2026 authority
Electric Operating$4,259,833
General$1,318,899
Gas Utility Operating$1,310,845
Water Utility Operating$1,147,117
Employee Benefit$785,628
Health Insurance$386,250
Sewer Utility Operating$346,677
Swimming Pool Principal & Interest$240,850
Water Principal & Interest$216,632
Library$198,000
Landfill Operating$187,000
Special Fire Equipment$107,500
Special Highway$78,297
Convention & Tourism$60,000
Community Center$50,872
Airport Operating$35,000
Special Parks$12,000
City Recreation$7,021
Sewage Utility Principal & Interest$0

2025 ad valorem tax by fund: General $307,338; Employee Benefit $290,507; Library $174,779; Special Fire Equipment $19,026; City Recreation $0; total $791,650 as printed. Library: resources $23,221 plus tax equals the $198,000 appropriation, at a levy rate of 13.247 mills, and the municipality qualifies for the state library grant. Employee Benefit: resources $514,762 plus tax equals $805,269, covering expenditures of $785,628 plus a non-appropriated balance of $19,641. Electric Operating: receipts $3,547,250 on a January 1 balance of $1,516,976, ending December 31 at $804,393. Water Utility Operating receipts $921,258 include wholesale water sales of $253,200. Sewer Utility Operating receipts $365,100 against authority of $346,677.

Debt (Statement of Indebtedness): total indebtedness January 1, 2025 was $5,104,376 — general-obligation Bonds Series 2015 $1,300,000 (3.45%, issued June 15, 2015, due October 1, 2035); revenue bonds $0; Water Supply Loan 3063 $3,804,376 (0.95%, issued February 1, 2025, due August 1, 2044). Amounts due in 2026: principal $259,906 (GO $90,000 plus water loan $169,906) and interest $53,430 (GO $40,850 plus water loan $12,580). Lease-purchases $0. Outstanding totals: January 1, 2023 $1,642,443; January 1, 2024 $5,158,481; January 1, 2025 $5,104,376.

Source: City of Belleville adopted budget 2026, fund pages and indebtedness statement.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Belleville adopted budget 2026 (state admin portal; fund pages headed “Adopted Budget”; hearing notice August 25, 2025, 7:00 PM, City Hall; City Clerk Russ Piroutek). Read the budget (PDF).
  • Basis caveat: the extraction begins at the allocation page (page 2); the certificate page itself was not seen in extraction. Adopted status on this page rests on the inventory record, the “Adopted Budget” headings on the fund pages, and the hearing-notice summary — not on a directly read certificate.
  • Sum checks: the General Fund department detail sums exactly to $1,224,933 and ($1,224,933 + $90,000 + $3,966) equals $1,318,899; the General Fund receipts detail sums exactly to $711,405; the debt split ($1,300,000 + $3,804,376) equals $5,104,376, 2026 principal ($90,000 + $169,906) equals $259,906, and 2026 interest ($40,850 + $12,580) equals $53,430. Verified by addition.
  • Discrepancies disclosed, not smoothed: (1) General Fund resources as printed are $1,011,561, while January 1 cash plus receipts sum to $1,011,560 — a $1 source difference, which flows into a $1 difference between the computed tax required ($307,339) and the printed $307,338; (2) the listed fund authorities sum to $10,748,455, which is $4,000 above the printed total authority of $10,744,455 — one listed authority is overstated by $4,000 or the printed total excludes a $4,000 item; the printed total is reported and the gap is flagged.
  • City palette: no verified City of Belleville palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to Kansas