Atchison County
← Kansas
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Atchison County, Kansas

A Kansas county budget dashboard — adopted figures for 2026, not actuals, not a forecast.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the County's adopted budget for 2026, certified as duly approved and adopted as the maximum expenditure for the various funds for 2026. Adopted budgets are spending authority, not money spent. The 2024 actuals shown for the General Fund are the budget form's own comparison column, labeled as such. No audit figure is used here.
Atchison County Courthouse in Atchison, Kansas
Atchison County Courthouse, Atchison, Kansas (built 1896)Photo: Grace Muilenburg / Kansas Geological Survey (non-commercial/educational reuse with credit) — source

Overview

Atchison County adopted a 2026 budget of $17,812,136 in total budget authority, supported by $13,593,751 in 2025 ad valorem tax. The budget is dominated by a single fund: the General Fund at $14,886,590 is 84% of the whole budget, because the county budgets its road-and-bridge, EMS, and sheriff operations inside the General Fund rather than as separate funds. The budget's revenue neutral rate is 53.436 mills, and the certificate states the budget does require a resolution to exceed the revenue neutral rate.

Source: Atchison County 2026 adopted budget certificate (PDF).

At a glance — 2026 adopted

$17,812,136
Total budget authority, 2026
$13,593,751
2025 ad valorem tax levied
$14,886,590
General Fund budget authority
$1,074,200
Joint Communications
$986,588
Solid Waste
53.436
Revenue neutral rate (mills)
Yes
Resolution to exceed RNR required?
$2,905,462
Total indebtedness, Jan 1, 2025

Source: Certificate and Statement of Indebtedness, 2026 adopted budget.

All funds — 2026 adopted

The authority column sums exactly to the certificate total; the tax column sums exactly to the certificate's ad valorem total. The closed funds listed in the certificate (Debt Service, Road & Bridge, Home for the Aged, Atchison Senior Village) carry no 2026 authority and are not shown.

FundBudget authority2025 ad valorem tax
General$14,886,590$13,321,603
Extension Council$138,534$136,571
Noxious Weeds$196,224$135,577
Special Highway$500,000None
Joint Communications$1,074,200None
Solid Waste$986,588None
Municipalities Fight Addiction$30,000None
Total$17,812,136$13,593,751

Source: Certificate, 2026 adopted budget.

General Fund — 2026 adopted

The General Fund's 2026 budget authority is $14,886,590. Its 2024 actuals — the budget form's comparison column — were receipts of $13,263,653 against expenditures of $12,991,491. The 2026 authority is funded by a tax requirement of $13,221,122 plus a 0.8% delinquent-tax allowance of $100,481, for the $13,321,603 ad valorem levy in the table above.

General Fund expenditures by department — 2026

ItemAmount
County Commission$73,924
County Clerk$129,788
County Treasurer$303,965
County Attorney$378,847
Register of Deeds$145,731
County Lake$22,800
Administration–HR$151,891
Facilities & Maintenance$340,430
Emergency Management$99,090
County Counselor$101,964
County Appraiser$306,462
Road & Bridge$4,040,121
Election$96,128
Emergency Medical Services (EMS)$2,466,568
Sheriff$2,953,100
IT$329,078
GIS$96,484
County General$1,670,864
County Services Related Funds$589,980
Outside Agencies$12,637
Other Outside Agencies$235,000
Finance$113,538
Other$200,000
Subtotal$14,858,390

Miscellaneous of $28,200 brings the subtotal to the $14,886,590 budget authority. The three largest lines — Road & Bridge ($4,040,121), Sheriff ($2,953,100), and EMS ($2,466,568) — together total $9,459,789, about 64% of the General Fund.

Source: General Fund pages, 2026 adopted budget.

Debt — Statement of Indebtedness

As of January 1, 2025, the county's total indebtedness was $2,905,462, all of it bonds. Amounts due in 2026 are $628,539 in principal and $60,606 in interest.

ItemAmount
General obligation bonds — Bridge Bonds Series 2018$880,000
General obligation bonds — Series 2022-A$1,485,000
Total general obligation bonds$2,365,000
ItemAmount
Special Obligation Sales Tax Revenue Bonds Series 2023-A Refunding$540,462
Total revenue bonds$540,462

General obligation bonds ($2,365,000) plus revenue bonds ($540,462) equal the $2,905,462 total indebtedness. The Series 2023-A revenue bonds mature April 1, 2026; the general obligation bonds run to 2028 (Series 2018) and 2029 (Series 2022-A).

Source: Statement of Indebtedness, 2026 adopted budget.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Atchison County, Kansas, 2026 adopted budget (State of Kansas county budget form). Read the budget (PDF).
  • Sum checks: the all-funds authority and ad valorem columns, the General Fund department subtotal plus miscellaneous, and the debt components each sum exactly to their stated totals.
  • What is missing: no audit or 2025/2026 actuals are used — the comparison figures are the budget form's own columns. The county's non-budgeted funds are listed in the certificate but carry no 2026 authority.
  • County palette: no verified Atchison County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to Kansas