Alma, Kansas
← Kansas
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Alma, Kansas

City of Alma, Kansas (seat of Wabaunsee County) — audited financial statement for the year ended December 31, 2025, on the KMAAG regulatory basis.

Basis — read this first: All figures are audited actuals for the year ended December 31, 2025, from the city’s financial statement (Varney & Associates, CPAs, LLC, report dated May 21, 2026), on the KMAAG regulatory basis. The notes state that the General Fund was amended during the year. This page does not use adopted-budget figures.
Brandt House in Alma, Kansas
Brandt House (formerly the Alma Hotel, built 1887), Alma, KansasPhoto: Brandthouse / Wikimedia Commons (CC0) — source

Overview

The City of Alma ended 2025 with $2,423,307 in unencumbered cash for the total reporting entity (excluding agency funds), up from $2,300,464 at the start of the year. Receipts of $5,062,917 exceeded expenditures of $4,940,074 by $122,843. The General Fund closed at $92,073 unencumbered, after spending $561,729 against $558,641 in receipts. Total long-term debt outstanding was $6,256,145, dominated by general obligation bonds for water and other improvements. No jurisdiction color palette was identified from an official site or seal, so this page uses the neutral default theme.

At a glance

$5,062,917
Entity receipts, 2025 (audited)
$4,940,074
Entity expenditures, 2025 (audited)
$2,423,307
Entity ending unencumbered cash
$92,073
General Fund ending unencumbered cash
$6,256,145
Total long-term debt outstanding

Basis: audited, year ended December 31, 2025.

Funds

FundBeginningReceiptsExpendituresEnding unencumbered
Total reporting entity (excl. agency funds)$2,300,464$5,062,917$4,940,074$2,423,307
General Fund$95,161$558,641$561,729$92,073
Special Highway$72,318$16,488$0$88,806
Employee Benefits$5,443$240,398$238,096$7,745
Sales Tax Project$157,992$201,211$151,156$208,047
Electric Utility$42,928$1,657,477$1,617,826$82,579
Gas Utility$385,726$845,633$972,896$258,463
Water Utility$168,281$452,108$390,021$230,368
Sewer Utility$9,428$312,643$299,160$22,911

General Fund walk: $95,161 + $558,641 − $561,729 = $92,073. Certified General Fund budget was $591,544; actual expenditures were $29,815 under budget. Entity ending cash is $2,424,542 (checking/savings $2,306,081 + certificates of deposit $118,461, less $1,235 in agency funds).

General Fund detail

Receipts, 2025 actual (sum-checks to $558,641):

ReceiptAmount
Ad valorem tax$182,624
Delinquent tax$82
Motor vehicle tax$27,007
Recreational vehicle tax$252
16/20M vehicle tax$99
Delinquent real estate tax$315
Commercial vehicle tax$741
Countywide sales tax$72,885
Local alcohol / liquor tax$1,102
Highway connecting links$14,478
Licenses and permits$3,718
Utility franchise fees$3,798
Swimming pool$17,851
Refuse collection$99,228
Fines and fees$315
Interest$12,042
Reimbursed expenses$28,898
Fish and game reimbursement$1,545
Community center$2,200
Neighborhood revitalization($864)
Transfer from Electric Utility Fund$90,325
Total receipts$558,641

Expenditures by department, 2025 actual (sum-checks to $561,729): General & Administrative $208,639; Highway Department $138,074; Street Lighting $9,492; Swimming Pool $78,334; Parks & Cemetery $1,800; Marshall $125,390.

DepartmentAmount
General & Administrative$208,639
Highway Department$138,074
Street Lighting$9,492
Swimming Pool$78,334
Parks & Cemetery$1,800
Marshall$125,390
Total expenditures$561,729

Debt

Long-term debt outstanding at December 31, 2025:

ObligationOutstandingTerms
USDA Rural Development Loan (2013 general obligation)$1,160,0372.75%, matures September 27, 2053
USDA (2019 general obligation)$1,950,0001.60%–3.20%, matures April 15, 2047
2021-A general obligation refunding$860,0002.00%, matures August 1, 2041
2021-B general obligation refunding$1,020,0002.20%, matures August 1, 2041
2023 general obligation$1,135,4562.125%, matures January 26, 2063
Kansas Water Rights (other)$130,652The Utility Low Interest Loan is fully paid ($0)
Total long-term debt$6,256,145Beginning $6,562,998 less reductions $306,853

Interest paid in 2025: $156,358. Debt service due in 2026: $395,420 (principal $245,013 + interest $150,407). Total principal and interest to maturity: $8,364,914 ($6,256,145 + $2,108,769).

Sources & notes

All figures sum-checked against the source document: entity walk, General Fund walk, General Fund receipts detail, and General Fund department detail all tie exactly to their printed totals. The city’s General Fund was amended during the year, per the notes.

Source: City of Alma financial statement, year ended December 31, 2025 (Kansas Department of Administration filing).