Abilene
← Kansas
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Abilene, Kansas

The county seat of Dickinson County, presented through its adopted 2026 budget — with scan limits disclosed, not smoothed.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City's adopted budget for 2026 (city site). The budget PDF is a scanned document; only legible, sum-checked figures are used, and no city-stated total is claimed — see Sources & notes.

Overview

Abilene, the county seat of Dickinson County, adopted its 2026 budget on September 22, 2025 (per the city's news post). The budget document is a scanned PDF whose text layer garbles some digits, so this page uses only figures that are legible and sum-checked, and claims no city-stated total — the $17,394,072 below is the sum of the eighteen fund pages itemized here. The General Fund is the largest at $6,862,532, followed by Water at $2,790,101 and Sewer at $2,252,131.

Source: City of Abilene adopted budget 2026 (city site, PDF).

At a glance — adopted budget 2026

$17,394,072
Sum of the eighteen fund pages itemized below
$6,862,532
General Fund authority
$2,411,809
General Fund 2025 ad valorem tax
$579,965
Library 2025 ad valorem tax
$70,552,700
Assessed valuation, 2026 (library worksheet)
$21,145,000
Total indebtedness, Jan 1, 2025

Source: City of Abilene adopted budget 2026.

General Fund walk — adopted 2026

January 1, 2026 unencumbered cash of $829,873 plus receipts excluding ad valorem tax of $3,620,850 gives resources available of $4,450,723. Tax required is $2,411,809 with 0.0% delinquent compensation, giving the $2,411,809 ad valorem amount.

ItemAmount
Unencumbered cash, Jan 1, 2026$829,873
Receipts excluding ad valorem tax$3,620,850
Resources available$4,450,723
Detail subtotal (two pages)$6,342,532
Transfer to Equipment Reserve$180,000
Transfer to Convention & Visitors Bureau$50,000
Cash reserve$290,000
General Fund authority$6,862,532

General Fund receipts components (2026, legible): local sales tax $1,700,000; franchise tax $900,000; licenses $250,000; motor vehicle tax $216,772; interest on idle funds $100,000; intergovernmental $51,285; delinquent tax $11,000; miscellaneous $150,000. Expenditure detail: Police $1,980,837; Fire $1,430,640; Streets & Alleys $794,048; Administrative $745,132; Parks $477,808; Municipal Court $253,671; Community Development $226,631; Bindweed & Flood Maintenance $167,751; Inspection $143,580; Senior Center $44,610; Civic Center $33,381; Pool $18,843; Land Bank $25,000.

Source: City of Abilene adopted budget 2026, General Fund pages.

Major funds — adopted 2026

Every fund page whose authority is legible in the scan, summing to $17,394,072. This is the sum of the pages listed, not a city-printed total — the budget's summary/certificate page is not legible in the scan.

Fund2026 authority
General$6,862,532
Water$2,790,101
Sewer$2,252,131
Recreation Commission$887,099
Airport$873,209
Library$639,950
Storm Water$627,271
Street Sales Tax$503,150
Debt Service$419,780
Special Highway (gas-tax fund)$354,760
Convention & Visitors Bureau$336,198
CID Sales Tax$296,992
Fire Apparatus$251,629
Recycling$175,948
Parks & Recreation$86,271
Special Alcohol$20,632
Library Pool Renovation$16,419
Capital Improvement$0
Total, fund pages itemized$17,394,072

Debt Service: authority $419,780; tax required $191,930; ad valorem $191,930; receipts excluding ad valorem $139,218; January 1 cash $88,632; bond principal and interest expenditures $419,780. Library: authority $639,950 (appropriation to the library); tax required $579,965; ad valorem $579,965; levy rate 8.220 on a $70,552,700 assessed valuation (2025: $550,507 on $67,251,781 at 8.219). Fire Apparatus: authority $251,629; January 1 cash $68,814; receipts $12,578; expenditures $251,629 (fire truck lease purchase $226,629; bunker gear $25,000). Water: receipts $2,979,300 (charges for service $2,850,000; sales tax $20,000; fines and penalties $50,000); transfers to other funds $847,259, including $735,000 to the Water Equipment Reserve. Sewer: resources $2,477,132; expenditures $2,252,131 (including GO 2019 Series B debt service $552,680 and transfers to other funds $196,259); ending cash $225,001 — the resources-minus-expenditures walk checks exactly, while the sewer receipts detail line is partly garbled in the scan and is not itemized here. Debt: general-obligation bonds outstanding January 1, 2025 total $7,225,000 (2026 principal $820,000: $200,000 + $130,000 + $490,000; interest $214,125: $96,450 + $75,550 + $42,125); PBC Hospital revenue bond outstanding $13,920,000 (2026 principal $1,060,000); total indebtedness $21,145,000. Proposed 2026 transfers total $1,301,009.

Source: City of Abilene adopted budget 2026, fund pages and indebtedness statement.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Abilene adopted budget 2026 (city site; adopted September 22, 2025, per the city's news post). Read the budget (PDF).
  • Sum checks: the eighteen fund authorities sum to $17,394,072; the General Fund build ($6,342,532 + $180,000 + $50,000 + $290,000) equals $6,862,532; the General Fund resources walk ($829,873 + $3,620,850) equals $4,450,723; the GO principal split ($200,000 + $130,000 + $490,000) equals $820,000; the GO interest split ($96,450 + $75,550 + $42,125) equals $214,125; total indebtedness ($7,225,000 + $13,920,000) equals $21,145,000. All were verified by addition.
  • Scan/OCR limits disclosed: the budget PDF is a scanned document and its text layer garbles some digits and headings. Only legible, sum-checked figures are used. The Fire Apparatus fund page states tax required $170,237 but an ad valorem amount of $110,237 — a $60,000 gap that the scan's column confusion may explain — so this page reports that fund's authority and expenditures and flags its levy figures as OCR-uncertain rather than presenting them as a clean pair. The Airport fund's page heading is partly illegible in the scan; it is identified as the Airport fund from the budget's allocation page and its $828,534 intergovernmental revenue line. Lease-purchase totals are too garbled to use and are omitted. The PBC Hospital revenue-bond 2026 interest figure differs between two scan lines ($496,191 vs $496,194) and is omitted; only its principal is reported.
  • City palette: no verified City of Abilene palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to Kansas