Union County Pulse
← Peach State Pulse
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Union County, Georgia

The county government of Union County, Georgia — county seat Blairsville — presented through its own audited financial statements. This is the county dashboard, not the City of Blairsville dashboard, and not Union County in any other state.

Dated basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the County's audited Annual Financial Report for the year ended December 31, 2022 (FY2022). Figures from the FY2022 audit — the most recent verified audit available; newer figures were not verifiable. These figures are stale: they describe the County as of the end of 2022 and must not be read as current. No FY2023 or later budget or audit figure is used anywhere on this page, and nothing here is a forecast. Figures the audit does not support are left out, not estimated.

Overview

Union County's auditor, Rushton, LLC (Gainesville, Georgia), issued an unmodified opinion dated June 16, 2023: the FY2022 financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the County's financial position as of December 31, 2022. The County is governed by a sole Commissioner (Lamar Paris, per the report's letterhead). It reports two kinds of primary-government activity: governmental activities (judicial, public safety, public works, general administration and the like) and business-type activities — three enterprise funds: Butternut Creek Golf Course, Meeks Park, and Solid Waste.

In FY2022 the County as a whole added $7,749,167 to its net position: governmental activities by $7,218,796 and business-type activities by $530,371. The business-type gain came entirely from transfers in from governmental funds — before transfers and a $18,988 capital-asset contribution, the enterprise funds lost $2,624,027 on operations and nonoperating items. The General Fund itself grew strongly, adding $2,321,324 to its fund balance — see the General Fund section below.

Discretely presented component units — the Development Authority of Union County and the Union County Health Department — are legally separate and are not included in the primary-government totals on this page; their combined net position was $2,836,549 at December 31, 2022.

Source: Union County FY2022 Annual Financial Report, Independent Auditor's Report (Rushton, LLC, June 16, 2023) and Management's Discussion and Analysis — audited FY2022 report (PDF).

At a glance — FY2022 audited

$71,357,495
Total net position, Dec 31, 2022
$9,849,018
Unrestricted net position
$8,794,546
General Fund ending balance
$24,761,426
General Fund revenues
$20,325,177
General Fund expenditures
$19,505,322
All governmental funds, ending balance
$8,413,023
Enterprise funds net position
$51,546,716
Capital assets, net

Source: FY2022 audit, Statement of Net Position (Exhibit A-1) and governmental funds statements — audited FY2022 report (PDF).

Net position — December 31, 2022

Net position is what remains after liabilities and deferred inflows are subtracted from assets and deferred outflows. Each column and each row below sums exactly to its total.

Net position by activityGovernmentalBusiness-typeTotal
Net investment in capital assets$43,564,425$7,694,615$51,259,040
Restricted$10,249,437$0$10,249,437
Unrestricted$9,130,610$718,408$9,849,018
Total$62,944,472$8,413,023$71,357,495

Restricted detail (sums to the $10,249,437 above): capital outlay $7,839,607, judicial activities $892,909, LMIG projects $788,359, public safety activities $568,088, drug abuse treatment and education programs $84,275, law library operations $75,228, grant specifications $971.

Change in net position — FY2022

ItemGovernmentalBusiness-typeTotal
Net position, January 1, 2022$55,725,676$7,882,652$63,608,328
Increase in net position$7,218,796$530,371$7,749,167
Net position, December 31, 2022$62,944,472$8,413,023$71,357,495

Governmental revenues — $37,955,461

SourceAmount
Property tax$12,860,002
Sales tax$13,576,670
Insurance premium tax$1,890,406
Other taxes$1,682,513
Charges for services$3,504,540
Operating grants and contributions$3,049,120
Capital grants and contributions$824,831
Interest & investment earnings$137,732
Other revenue$429,647
Total governmental revenues$37,955,461

Governmental expenses — $27,582,267

FunctionAmount
General government$7,269,401
Judicial$2,778,074
Public safety$9,287,017
Public works$5,212,430
Health and welfare$999,326
Culture and recreation$442,537
Housing and development$1,588,092
Interest on long-term debt$5,390
Total governmental expenses$27,582,267

Revenues minus expenses ($37,955,461 − $27,582,267 = $10,373,194), less net transfers out of $3,154,398, gives the governmental increase of $7,218,796.

Source: Statement of Net Position (Exhibit A-1, pp. 15–16) and Statement of Activities (Exhibit A-2, p. 17) — audited FY2022 report (PDF).

General Fund — FY2022 actuals vs. final budget

The General Fund is the County's chief operating fund. It took in $24,761,426 against a final budget of $23,978,100 ($783,326 over), and spent $20,325,177 against a final budget of $21,515,600 ($1,190,423 under). The resulting operating surplus, partly transferred out to other funds, still grew the fund balance by $2,321,324.

Revenues — $24,761,426

SourceActual
Taxes$21,561,948
Licenses and permits$529,748
Fines, fees and forfeitures$867,413
Charges for services$691,497
Intergovernmental$762,177
Interest$136,596
Contributions$55,093
Other$156,954
Total revenues$24,761,426

Expenditures — $20,325,177

FunctionActual
General government$6,598,158
Judicial$1,541,648
Public safety$8,004,869
Public works$1,995,603
Health and welfare$945,176
Culture and recreation$320,815
Housing and development$918,908
Total expenditures$20,325,177

Fund balance walk

ItemAmount
Beginning balance, Jan 1, 2022$6,473,222
Revenues over expenditures$4,436,249
Other financing sources (uses), net−$2,114,925
Ending balance, Dec 31, 2022$8,794,546

Of that ending balance, $8,454,222 is unassigned — about 42% of General Fund expenditures, the audit's own liquidity measure — and the audit attributes the year's growth mainly to increased tax and intergovernmental revenues. Net other financing uses of $2,114,925 comprise transfers in of $288,863, transfers out of $2,790,239, and $386,451 from the sale of capital assets.

Source: General Fund Statement of Revenues, Expenditures, and Changes in Fund Balances — Budget (GAAP) and Actual (Exhibit A-7, pp. 22–23) and Governmental Funds statement (Exhibit A-5, p. 20) — audited FY2022 report (PDF).

All governmental funds — FY2022

Beyond the General Fund, the County reports the American Rescue Plan Act Fund, the SPLOST V Capital Projects Fund, and other (nonmajor) governmental funds. Every row below sums across to its total.

FundRevenuesExpendituresEnding balance
General Fund$24,761,426$20,325,177$8,794,546
American Rescue Plan Act Fund$1,252,860$1,018,247$971
SPLOST V Capital Projects$8,586,143$3,033,491$8,616,769
Other governmental funds$3,030,145$4,456,139$2,093,036
Total governmental funds$37,630,574$28,833,054$19,505,322

Combined, the governmental funds took in $8,797,520 more than they spent on operations ($37,630,574 − $28,833,054), then used $1,874,064 net in other financing, for a net fund-balance increase of $6,923,456 — from $12,581,866 to $19,505,322. The SPLOST V fund alone grew $4,942,178, because SPLOST V receipts arrived faster than capital-project spending; its $8,616,769 ending balance includes $7,839,207 restricted for capital outlay. The American Rescue Plan Act Fund ended the year at $971, effectively spent out.

All-funds revenues by source (sums to $37,630,574): taxes $29,957,398, licenses and permits $529,748, fines, fees and forfeitures $1,056,695, charges for services $1,326,664, intergovernmental $4,298,071, interest $221,270, contributions $83,774, other $156,954.

Source: Governmental Funds Statement of Revenues, Expenditures, and Changes in Fund Balances (Exhibit A-5, p. 20) and Balance Sheet (Exhibit A-3, p. 18) — audited FY2022 report (PDF).

Enterprise funds — FY2022

The County's business-type activities are three enterprise funds: Butternut Creek Golf Course, Meeks Park, and Solid Waste. All three together lost money on operations; only transfers in from governmental funds lifted the group into a net gain.

FundOperating revenuesOperating expensesOperating income (loss)Change in net positionEnding net position
Golf Course$1,266,128$1,656,891−$390,763$338,310$3,151,602
Meeks Park$806,269$3,039,346−$2,233,077−$278,656$4,262,729
Solid Waste$1,535,750$1,533,818$1,932$470,717$998,692
Total$3,608,147$6,230,055−$2,621,908$530,371$8,413,023

Operating revenues of $3,608,147 comprise charges for sales and services of $3,421,616 plus other operating revenue of $186,531. Operating expenses of $6,230,055 comprise costs of sales and services $3,038,799, personal services $2,474,023, and depreciation and amortization $717,233. After a net nonoperating loss of $2,119 and an $18,988 capital-asset contribution to Solid Waste, the pre-transfer loss was $2,605,039; net transfers in of $3,135,410 (Golf Course $738,204, Meeks Park $1,954,421, Solid Waste $442,785 net) produced the $530,371 increase — from $7,882,652 to $8,413,023.

Note: Solid Waste's ending unrestricted net position is negative $8,913 (its $998,692 total is $1,007,605 invested in capital assets less that deficit); the other two funds' unrestricted balances are positive.

Source: Proprietary Funds Statement of Revenues, Expenses, and Changes in Fund Net Position (Exhibit A-10, p. 26) and Statement of Net Position — Proprietary Funds (Exhibit A-9, p. 25) — audited FY2022 report (PDF).

Debt & capital assets

ItemAmount
Debt outstanding — governmental activities$0
Lease liabilities — Golf Course (current $128,807 + noncurrent $105,366)$234,173
Landfill postclosure care costs (current $14,500 + noncurrent $313,782)$328,282
Capital assets, net — governmental$43,848,497
Capital assets, net — business-type$7,698,219
Capital assets, net — total$51,546,716

Governmental debt fell from $75,080 at the end of 2021 to zero at December 31, 2022 through regular scheduled payments. The $234,173 lease obligation arose under GASB Statement No. 87, newly implemented in 2022. The business-type capital-asset figure excludes $230,569 of right-to-use leased assets, which the audit reports separately; including them, business-type noncurrent assets total $7,928,788.

Capital assets by class — $51,546,716 net

ClassAmount
Land$9,614,384
Construction in progress$1,762,589
Land improvements$1,594,087
Buildings and improvements$42,829,418
Machinery and equipment$8,591,884
Vehicles$7,471,853
Infrastructure$21,799,153
Gross capital assets$93,663,368
Less accumulated depreciation−$42,116,652
Net capital assets$51,546,716

Questions about the report itself may be addressed to Union County, 65 Courthouse Street, Blairsville, GA 30512, 706-439-6000, per the audit's "Contacting the County" notice.

Source: Management's Discussion and Analysis (capital assets and debt/leases) and Statement of Net Position (Exhibit A-1) — audited FY2022 report (PDF).

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Union County, Georgia, Annual Financial Report for the year ended December 31, 2022 (audited; Rushton, LLC, Gainesville, Georgia; report dated June 16, 2023). Read the audit (PDF, UGA TED portal).
  • Dated basis, repeated: Figures from the FY2022 audit — the most recent verified audit available; newer figures were not verifiable. This page is stale relative to the current fiscal year and must not be read as current. No FY2023 or later figure is used anywhere on this page.
  • Sum checks: every breakdown table on this page was added up before publishing; each shown total equals the sum of its shown parts, including net position by activity, governmental revenues and expenses, General Fund revenues, expenditures and fund-balance walk, all governmental funds, enterprise funds, and capital assets by class.
  • What is missing: this page has no current-year budget, no FY2023 or later actuals, and no population, staffing, or service-level figures — the FY2022 audit does not supply them in a form used here, and none were invented. A newer verified document would be needed to update this dashboard.
  • Identity: this is Union County, Georgia (seat Blairsville) — not Union County in another state, and not the City of Blairsville, which has its own dashboard.
  • County palette: no high- or medium-confidence Union County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Peach State Pulse dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to Peach State Pulse