Harris County Pulse
← Peach State Pulse
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Harris County, Georgia

County seat: Hamilton. This page presents the county's own adopted budget — not a forecast, not an audit, and not a current-year actual.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the Harris County adopted Budget FY 2026-2027, Resolution No. 04-26, adopted June 16, 2026. The county's fiscal year runs July 1, 2026 through June 30, 2027. Note the file name: the TED portal file is named "fy2026," but the document itself is headed "FY 2026-2027" and is labeled on this page exactly as the document presents it. This page uses the adopted budget only — not the FY2025-26 proposed file on the county site, and no figure from it appears here.

Overview

The Harris County Board of Commissioners adopted the FY 2026-2027 annual budget by Resolution No. 04-26 on June 16, 2026, after public hearings on June 2 and June 16, 2026. The County Manager had submitted the proposed budget on May 5, 2026. The budget is balanced: the General Fund's budgeted revenues of $38,668,530.43 exactly equal its budgeted expenditures.

The total annual budget is $68,207,865, up from $64,702,572 in the prior-year budget — an increase of about $3,505,293 (about 5.4%). The General Fund is 56.7% of the total. The biggest year-over-year move is in capital projects, which rise from $10,921,637 to $16,526,492, driven mainly by the 2023 TSPLOST program jumping from $1,290,000 to $7,250,000.

Source: Harris County adopted Budget FY 2026-2027, Resolution No. 04-26 (adoption resolution and County Manager's budget summary) — adopted FY 2026-2027 budget (PDF, UGA TED portal).

At a glance — FY 2026-27 adopted

$68,207,865
Total annual budget
$38,668,530
General Fund expenditures
$2,529,521
Special revenue fund expenditures
$16,526,492
Capital project fund expenditures
$14,663,575
Enterprise fund expenditures
−$4,180,253
Less interfund transfers
$7,286,195
General Fund reserves, budgeted (FY2027)
$2,400,000
Insurance premium tax collected and earmarked

General Fund reserves fall from $8,567,454 in the prior-year budget to $7,286,195 in FY2026-27, a decrease of $1,281,260. The adoption resolution states the insurance premium tax will be collected at $2,400,000 and separated under O.C.G.A. 33-8-8.3 — see the Insurance premium tax section.

Source: Adoption resolution (Res. No. 04-26) and County Manager's budget summary — adopted FY 2026-2027 budget (PDF, UGA TED portal).

General Fund — FY 2026-27 adopted

The General Fund is the county's chief operating fund. Budgeted revenues of $38,668,530.43 exactly equal budgeted expenditures, so the fund is balanced with no budgeted surplus or deficit. The prior-year budget was $38,487,107.48, so the General Fund grows by $181,422.95 (about 0.5%). The three largest departments — the Sheriff's Office, Emergency Medical Service, and the Prison — together account for $15,567,945.91, about 40% of the General Fund.

Expenditures by department — $38,668,530.43

DepartmentFY 2026-27 budget
Sheriff's Office$6,870,656.86
Emergency Medical Service$4,658,704.16
Prison$4,038,584.89
Non-Departmental$3,391,069.41
Jail$3,342,448.17
Public Works$2,723,871.30
Recreation$1,004,993.25
Tax Assessor$932,298.20
Information Technology$881,788.43
Facilities Maintenance$843,993.45
Clerk of Superior Court$805,299.53
Board of Commissioners$747,618.13
Vehicle Maintenance$744,119.54
Finance$732,314.24
Community Development$711,420.70
Tax Commissioner$707,064.07
Volunteer Fire Departments$686,875.00
Community Center$638,575.09
Other Agencies$582,170.00
Probate Court$576,054.02
Superior Court$490,368.24
Administration$447,761.42
District Attorney$446,018.24
Magistrate Court$436,409.26
Animal Control$372,205.50
Board of Elections & Registration$309,248.28
Economic Development$249,562.69
Extension Service$167,824.44
Coroner$120,039.06
Board of Equalization$9,174.86
Total General Fund expenditures$38,668,530.43

The department rows above add exactly to the document's General Fund total of $38,668,530.43.

Largest budgeted revenue lines (selected — not a complete revenue table)

Revenue lineFY 2026-27 budget
Current property tax$15,700,000
Local option sales and use tax$3,000,000
Title ad valorem tax (TAVT)$2,400,000
Insurance premium tax$2,400,000
Ambulance charges$1,250,000
Corrections — boarding$1,200,000
Commissions on tax collections$720,000
Investment earnings$600,000
Probate court — general$475,000

These are the largest individual General Fund revenue lines shown in the document's revenue projections; they do not sum to the General Fund total, which is $38,668,530.43 across all revenue lines. Current property tax alone is $15,700,000, up $1,000,000 from the prior-year budget of $14,700,000.

Source: County Manager's FY2027 Budget Proposal (General Fund department summary) and FY2027 Revenue Projections — adopted FY 2026-2027 budget (PDF, UGA TED portal).

All funds — FY 2026-27 adopted

The adoption resolution states the budget by fund group. The four fund groups sum to $72,388,118; less interfund transfers of $4,180,253, the total annual budget is $68,207,865.

Fund groupFY 2026-27 budgetShare of gross total
General Fund$38,668,53053.4%
Special Revenue Fund$2,529,5213.5%
Capital Project Fund$16,526,49222.8%
Enterprise Fund$14,663,57520.3%
Gross total, all funds$72,388,118100.0%
Less interfund transfers−$4,180,253—
Total annual budget$68,207,865—

Arithmetic check: $38,668,530 + $2,529,521 + $16,526,492 + $14,663,575 = $72,388,118; $72,388,118 − $4,180,253 = $68,207,865, exactly the adopted total. The resolution rounds to whole dollars; the detail tables below carry cents, so the detail totals differ from these rounded figures by less than $1. The General Fund is 56.7% of the net total ($38,668,530 ÷ $68,207,865).

Source: Adoption resolution, Res. No. 04-26 — adopted FY 2026-2027 budget (PDF, UGA TED portal).

Special revenue funds — FY 2026-27 adopted

Special revenue funds fall sharply from $4,020,426.99 in the prior-year budget to $2,529,520.79, because the American Rescue Plan (ARP) fund, budgeted at $1,616,852 in the prior year, is budgeted at $0 for FY2026-27. E-911 alone is $2,118,020.79 — about 84% of all special revenue spending.

FundFY 2026-27 budget
E-911$2,118,020.79
Hotel / Motel Tax$255,000.00
County Jail Fee$71,000.00
Crime Victims Assistance$38,500.00
Drug Abuse Treatment$16,000.00
Confiscated Assets$15,500.00
Law Library$15,500.00
American Rescue Plan (ARP)$0.00
Total special revenue$2,529,520.79

The rows above add exactly to the document's special revenue total of $2,529,520.79 (the adoption resolution rounds this to $2,529,521).

Source: County Manager's FY2027 Budget Proposal, special revenue summary — adopted FY 2026-2027 budget (PDF, UGA TED portal).

Capital projects — FY 2026-27 adopted

Capital project spending rises from $10,921,636.56 in the prior-year budget to $16,526,491.63. The increase is driven by the 2023 TSPLOST program, budgeted at $7,250,000 (up from $1,290,000), which alone is about 44% of all capital project spending. The 2019 SPLOST program winds down, from $829,558 to $559,427.63.

ProgramFY 2026-27 budget
2023 TSPLOST$7,250,000.00
SPLOST 2025$4,200,000.00
Public Improvements Authority$2,359,138.00
LMIG Fund$2,051,426.00
2019 SPLOST$559,427.63
2013 TSPLOST$106,500.00
Total capital projects$16,526,491.63

The rows above add exactly to the document's capital projects total of $16,526,491.63 (the adoption resolution rounds this to $16,526,492).

Source: County Manager's FY2027 Budget Proposal, capital projects summary — adopted FY 2026-2027 budget (PDF, UGA TED portal).

Enterprise funds — FY 2026-27 adopted

Enterprise funds are the county's self-supporting operations. Water Works dominates at $9,820,719 — about 67% of enterprise spending. The Airport budget falls by more than half, from $2,931,081.59 in the prior year to $1,401,470.87, while Solid Waste rises from $2,762,267.46 to $3,441,385.61. Total enterprise spending falls from $15,299,349.45 to $14,663,575.48.

FundFY 2026-27 budget
Water Works$9,820,719.00
Solid Waste$3,441,385.61
Airport$1,401,470.87
Total enterprise funds$14,663,575.48

The rows above add exactly to the document's enterprise total of $14,663,575.48 (the adoption resolution rounds this to $14,663,575).

Source: County Manager's FY2027 Budget Proposal, enterprise funds summary — adopted FY 2026-2027 budget (PDF, UGA TED portal).

Insurance premium tax — earmarked spending

The adoption resolution states that $2,400,000 of insurance premium tax will be collected and separated from other funds under O.C.G.A. 33-8-8.3, to be spent on EMS, the volunteer fire departments, and E-911. Each service's expenditures equal its other revenues plus its premium-tax share plus a draw on fund reserves, and the columns sum exactly to the resolution's totals.

ServiceExpendituresOther revenuesPremium taxFund reserves
EMS$4,658,704$1,250,000$1,440,000$1,968,704
Volunteer Fire Departments$686,875$0$240,000$446,875
E-911$2,118,021$745,500$720,000$652,521
Total$7,463,600$1,995,500$2,400,000$3,068,100

Row checks: EMS $1,250,000 + $1,440,000 + $1,968,704 = $4,658,704; Volunteer Fire $240,000 + $446,875 = $686,875; E-911 $745,500 + $720,000 + $652,521 = $2,118,021. Column check: $1,995,500 + $2,400,000 + $3,068,100 = $7,463,600. Note: the resolution rounds E-911 expenditures to $2,118,021; the special revenue detail table carries $2,118,020.79.

Source: Adoption resolution, Res. No. 04-26, insurance premium tax allocation — adopted FY 2026-2027 budget (PDF, UGA TED portal).

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Harris County, Georgia, adopted Budget FY 2026-2027, Resolution No. 04-26, adopted June 16, 2026 (public hearings June 2 and June 16, 2026; proposed budget submitted May 5, 2026). Read the adopted budget (PDF, UGA TED portal).
  • File-name warning: the TED portal file is named "county-harris-fy2026-budget-report," but the document itself is headed "FY 2026-2027" and covers the fiscal year July 1, 2026–June 30, 2027. This page labels the year as the document presents it.
  • Not used: the FY2025-26 proposed budget file on the county site. No figure on this page comes from it, and no proposed column is used anywhere — all figures are from the adopted budget.
  • Sum checks: every breakdown table on this page was added up before publishing. The all-funds table sums exactly to $68,207,865; the General Fund department table sums exactly to $38,668,530.43; special revenue to $2,529,520.79; capital projects to $16,526,491.63; enterprise funds to $14,663,575.48; and the insurance premium tax table sums exactly across every row and column. The adoption resolution rounds to whole dollars, so its figures differ from the cent-level detail totals by less than $1, as noted where relevant.
  • What is missing: this page has no millage rate, no debt-service total, no population, staffing, or service-level figures — the budget summary tables used here do not state them in a usable form, and none were invented. A newer verified document would be needed to add them.
  • County palette: no high- or medium-confidence Harris County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Peach State Pulse dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to Peach State Pulse