Gray Pulse
← Peach State Pulse
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Gray, Georgia

The county seat of Jones County, presented through its own audited financial statements — not a budget, not a forecast, and not a current-year report. This is the City of Gray dashboard, not the Jones County dashboard.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City's audited Annual Financial Report for the year ended December 31, 2025, with the auditor's opinion dated May 15, 2026. The state TED portal lists the document title with "(In Process)" appended, but the document itself is signed and carries an unmodified audit opinion — so the document's own signed figures are used here, and the "(In Process)" label is not treated as making the figures draft. Figures the audit does not support are left out, not estimated.

Overview

Gray's auditor, McNair, McLemore, Middlebrooks & Co., LLC (Macon, Georgia), issued an unmodified opinion: the FY2025 financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the City's financial position as of December 31, 2025. The City reports two kinds of activity: governmental activities (general government, public safety, public works and the like) and business-type activities (the Water and Sewer Fund and the Sanitation Fund).

In FY2025 the City as a whole lost net position: governmental activities gained $299,561, but business-type activities lost $537,089, for a combined decrease of $237,528 — from $15,445,332 to $15,207,804. The General Fund itself, by contrast, grew: it took in more than it spent and ended the year with a $5,018,164 fund balance, up from $4,668,914.

Source: City of Gray FY2025 Annual Financial Report, Independent Auditor's Report (May 15, 2026) and Management's Discussion and Analysis — audited FY2025 report (PDF).

At a glance — FY2025 audited

$15,207,804
Total net position, Dec 31, 2025
$4,230,777
Unrestricted net position
$5,018,164
General Fund ending balance
$3,795,068
General Fund revenues
$3,352,433
General Fund expenditures
$2,357,431
Water & Sewer operating revenues
$10,118,101
Notes payable outstanding
$19,270,176
Capital assets, net

Source: FY2025 audit, Management's Discussion and Analysis and Statement of Net Position — audited FY2025 report (PDF).

Net position — December 31, 2025

Net position is what remains after liabilities and deferred inflows are subtracted from assets and deferred outflows. Each column below sums exactly to its total, and the city total equals assets $27,555,954 plus deferred outflows $458,691, less liabilities $12,803,261 and deferred inflows $3,580.

ComponentCity total
Net investment in capital assets$9,152,075
Restricted$1,824,952
Unrestricted$4,230,777
Total net position$15,207,804
Net position by activityGovernmentalBusiness-typeTotal
Net investment in capital assets$3,032,131$6,119,944$9,152,075
Restricted$1,090,934$734,018$1,824,952
Unrestricted$4,154,803$75,974$4,230,777
Total$8,277,868$6,929,936$15,207,804

Restricted detail (sums to the $1,824,952 above): capital outlay $1,079,768, debt service $734,018, law enforcement $10,274, tourism $892.

Change in net position for the year: governmental activities +$299,561 (from $7,978,307 to $8,277,868) and business-type activities −$537,089 (from $7,467,025 to $6,929,936), for the combined −$237,528 noted above.

Source: Statement of Net Position and Statement of Activities — audited FY2025 report (PDF).

General Fund — FY2025 actuals vs. final budget

The General Fund is the City's chief operating fund. It took in $3,795,068 against a final budget of $3,491,046 ($304,022 over), and spent $3,352,433 against a final budget of $3,529,994 ($177,561 under) — so the fund balance grew rather than shrinking.

Revenues — $3,795,068

SourceActual
Taxes$3,047,126
Licenses and permits$97,021
Intergovernmental$196,994
Fines and forfeitures$307,217
Investment earnings$97,057
Miscellaneous$49,653
Total revenues$3,795,068

Taxes detail — $3,047,126

TaxActual
Property tax$1,341,160
Local option sales tax$747,297
Insurance premium tax$379,006
Franchise tax$300,019
Motor vehicle tax$156,109
Beer and wine tax$98,485
Recording intangible taxes$16,309
Real estate transfer tax$4,192
Penalties and interest$3,987
Mobile home tax$562
Total taxes$3,047,126

Expenditures — $3,352,433

FunctionActual
General government$876,311
Judicial (municipal court $130,609 + public defender $9,000)$139,609
Public safety (police $1,297,341 + fire $141,803 + dispatching $84,233 + prisoner custody $5,119 + emergency management $1,000)$1,529,496
Public works — highways and streets$499,665
Health and welfare — community center$2,286
Housing and development (downtown development $158,949 + Main Street Gray $129,149 + planning and zoning $9,600 + Better Hometown $7,368)$305,066
Total expenditures$3,352,433

Fund balance walk

ItemAmount
Beginning balance, Jan 1, 2025$4,668,914
Revenues over expenditures$442,635
Other financing sources (uses), net (sale of assets $6,225 less transfer to Water and Sewer Fund $99,610)−$93,385
Ending balance, Dec 31, 2025$5,018,164

That ending balance is unassigned $5,009,333 plus assigned $8,831 — the two sum exactly to $5,018,164.

Source: General Fund Statement of Revenues, Expenditures, and Changes in Fund Balances — Budget and Actual — audited FY2025 report (PDF).

All governmental funds — FY2025

Beyond the General Fund, the City reports a 2021 SPLOST capital-project fund and other (nonmajor) governmental funds. Every row and column below sums to its total.

FundRevenuesExpendituresEnding balance
General Fund$3,795,068$3,352,433$5,018,164
2021 SPLOST Fund$685,572$576,939$1,079,768
Other governmental funds$191,211$198,850$87,559
Total governmental funds$4,671,851$4,128,222$6,185,491

Combined, the governmental funds took in $543,629 more than they spent ($4,671,851 − $4,128,222), less $93,385 of other financing uses, for a net fund-balance increase of $450,244 — from $5,735,247 to $6,185,491. The combined ending balance is restricted $1,090,934 plus assigned $85,224 plus unassigned $5,009,333, which sums exactly to $6,185,491.

Source: Governmental Funds Statement of Revenues, Expenditures, and Changes in Fund Balances — audited FY2025 report (PDF).

Enterprise funds — FY2025

The City's business-type activities are the Water and Sewer Fund and the Sanitation Fund. The Water and Sewer Fund lost money on operations and overall, partly offset by a capital contribution and a transfer in from the General Fund; the Sanitation Fund essentially broke even.

Enterprise resultWater & SewerSanitationTotal
Operating revenues$2,357,431$457,084$2,814,515
Operating expenses$3,050,919$454,893$3,505,812
Operating income (loss)−$693,488$2,191−$691,297
Nonoperating revenues (expenses), net−$149,363$51−$149,312
Capital contributions$203,910$0$203,910
Transfers in (from General Fund)$99,610$0$99,610
Change in net position−$539,331$2,242−$537,089
Beginning net position$7,438,926$28,099$7,467,025
Ending net position$6,899,595$30,341$6,929,936

Water & Sewer operating revenues — $2,357,431

SourceAmount
Water sales$1,284,526
Sewerage fees$964,047
Connection fees$66,875
Penalties and other fees$41,283
Miscellaneous$700
Total operating revenues$2,357,431

Water & Sewer operating expenses — $3,050,919

ExpenseAmount
County water expense$597,419
Depreciation$571,247
Salaries$565,653
Contracted services$425,015
Employee benefits$292,068
Maintenance and supplies$198,394
Utilities$149,402
Other operating expenses$118,743
Insurance$83,356
Professional fees$22,651
Travel$16,342
Engineering fees$10,629
Total operating expenses$3,050,919

Water & Sewer nonoperating detail: interest revenue $10,287 plus intergovernmental revenue $27,028, less interest expense $186,678, equals −$149,363. Sanitation's only operating expense is contracted services of $454,893, against garbage fees of $457,084.

Source: Proprietary Funds Statements of Net Position and of Revenues, Expenses, and Changes in Net Position — audited FY2025 report (PDF).

Debt & capital assets

All of the City's notes payable sit in the Water and Sewer Fund — Georgia Environmental Finance Authority (GEFA) loans. The three loan balances sum exactly to total notes payable.

Notes payable (Water & Sewer)Balance
GEFA drinking-water loan (2016; $1,729/month, 1.03%, to Aug 2037)$227,950
GEFA sewer-system loan (2018)$238,963
GEFA Wolf Creek Water Pollution Control Plant loan (2021)$9,651,188
Total notes payable$10,118,101
Due within one year$287,664
Due in more than one year$9,830,437

Cross-check: capital assets, net ($19,270,176) less notes payable ($10,118,101) equals net investment in capital assets ($9,152,075) used in the Net position section.

Capital assets, net — $19,270,176

CategoryTotal
Infrastructure$15,721,951
Land$1,138,620
Vehicles$782,391
Storm drainage improvements$442,858
Buildings$435,408
Water rights$313,683
Equipment$299,308
Construction in progress$90,495
Intangible right-to-use asset$45,462
Total capital assets, net$19,270,176

By activity: governmental $3,032,131 plus business-type $16,238,045 equals $19,270,176. The City's capital-asset investment fell $348,331 during the year, from $19,618,507.

Questions about the report itself may be addressed to the City Clerk of Gray, P.O. Box 443, Gray, Georgia 31032, per the audit's "Request for Information" notice.

Source: Management's Discussion and Analysis (capital assets and long-term debt) and Proprietary Funds Statement of Net Position — audited FY2025 report (PDF).

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Gray, Georgia, Annual Financial Report for the year ended December 31, 2025 (audited; McNair, McLemore, Middlebrooks & Co., LLC; opinion dated May 15, 2026). Read the audit (PDF, UGA TED portal).
  • TED "(In Process)" label: the TED portal lists this document's title with "(In Process)" appended. The document itself is signed and opined, so its figures are used as audited figures; the label is disclosed here rather than treated as a reason to discard the document.
  • Not in city totals: the Downtown Development Authority is a discretely presented component unit, legally separate from the City; its net position of $1,807,364 is shown in a separate column in the audit and is NOT included in any city total on this page. The fiduciary (perpetual-care) trust fund, net position $74,319, is likewise excluded from government-wide totals.
  • Sum checks: every breakdown table on this page was added up before publishing; each shown total equals the sum of its shown parts, including the net-investment cross-check in the Debt & capital section.
  • What is missing: this page has no current-year budget, no FY2026 actuals, and no population, staffing, or service-level figures — the FY2025 audit does not supply them in a form used here, and none were invented. A newer verified document would be needed to update this dashboard.
  • City palette: no high- or medium-confidence City of Gray palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Peach State Pulse dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to Peach State Pulse