Dawson County Pulse
← Peach State Pulse
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Dawson County, Georgia

The county whose seat is Dawsonville — this is the county dashboard, not the City of Dawsonville dashboard. Every figure here is from the County's adopted FY2026 budget, not a forecast and not an audited actual.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the Dawson County 2026 Budget Guide, the Fiscal Year 2026 budget adopted by the Board of Commissioners on November 20, 2025, per Chairman Billy Thurmond's message. Only the adopted (2026 Budget) column is used; proposed/requested figures are not used. Figures the guide does not support are left out, not estimated.

Overview

Dawson County's FY2026 budget is a balanced, revenue-based budget, in the Chairman's words, supplemented by the prudent use of fund balance where appropriate. The County states it has consistently taken a conservative approach to budgeting, and that FY2026 is no exception — even as inflationary pressures raise the cost of providing services.

The headline story is a split one: the General Fund grows 6.2% to $51,853,415, driven by salary and benefit costs, while the all-funds total falls 10.9% to $87,519,499 — because SPLOST spending drops sharply as SPLOST collections near completion. The General Fund is balanced using $9,989,309 of fund balance (up from $7,624,230 budgeted in FY2025), leaving a projected unassigned fund balance of approximately $7.5 million, about 15% of General Fund expenditures, at December 31, 2026. The County's own reserve target is an unassigned General Fund balance between 15% and 25%, or about three months of operating expenditures.

On taxes: the FY2025 county government tax rate was 5.4630 mills countywide, unchanged from the prior year, with no separate incorporated-area levy. The 2025 tax levy, which provides revenue for FY2026, totals $16,657,349. The tax digest (total assessed property value) rose from $2,965,212,443 in 2024 to $3,049,121,178 in 2025, an increase of 2.83%.

Source: Dawson County 2026 Budget Guide, Chairman's Message and Executive Summary — FY2026 Budget Guide (PDF).

At a glance — FY2026 adopted

$87,519,499
Total budget, all funds
$51,853,415
General Fund adopted budget
$36,007,609
General Fund salaries & benefits
$14,300,000
SPLOST VII fund
$12,200,000
TSPLOST fund
$9,989,309
General Fund balance used to balance
5.4630 mills
FY2025 county tax rate (unchanged)
387
Full-time approved positions, FY2026

Source: 2026 Budget Guide, Executive Summary, Budget for All Funds, and Position Summary — FY2026 Budget Guide (PDF).

General Fund — FY2026 adopted

The General Fund is the County's chief operating fund. Its adopted budget of $51,853,415 is $3,031,903 (6.2%) above FY2025. Salaries and benefits alone account for $36,007,609 — up $2,620,106 (7.8%) — including $971,000 for merit and longevity increases, five new full-time positions (three Firefighter/Paramedics, one Network Administrator II, one Assistant Public Works Director for Capital Projects), and a retirement match raised from 5% to 6% in 2025 and continued in FY2026. Health insurance is budgeted at $6,024,279, up $1,261,761 (26.5%).

Expenditures by category — $51,853,415

CategoryFY2026 adopted
Personal services / employee benefits$36,007,609
Purchased / contract services$6,681,845
Supplies$3,515,850
Capital outlays$0
Interfund / department charges$665,000
Other costs$2,132,422
Debt service$341,000
Other financing uses (transfers out)$2,509,689
Total$51,853,415

Sum check: the eight lines above add exactly to $51,853,415 (capital outlays are shown as a dash, i.e. $0, in the guide's 2026 column).

Expenditures by function — $51,853,415

FunctionFY2026 adopted
General government$10,080,882
Judicial$5,705,843
Sheriff$15,669,777
Public safety$10,361,177
Public works$2,461,081
Health & welfare$416,065
Culture & recreation$2,873,352
Housing & development$1,775,549
Other financing uses$2,509,689
Total$51,853,415

Sum check: the nine lines above add exactly to $51,853,415, matching the by-category total. The Sheriff's Office is the largest function at $15,669,777, followed by public safety at $10,361,177 and general government at $10,080,882.

Revenues by category — $51,853,415

SourceFY2026 adopted
Property tax$15,753,200
Sales tax$12,255,000
Other taxes$6,518,000
Licenses & permits$1,580,850
Intergovernmental revenues$576,200
Charges for service$2,979,026
Fines & forfeitures$523,000
Investment income$1,312,300
Miscellaneous revenue$165,170
Other financing sources$10,190,669
Total$51,853,415

Sum check: the ten lines above add exactly to $51,853,415. Note that "other financing sources" ($10,190,669) includes the $9,989,309 of fund balance used to balance the budget; the two are not additive — fund balance is part of, not in addition to, that line.

Transfers out of the General Fund — $2,509,689

DestinationFY2026 adopted
Multiple Grant Fund$896,263
E-911 Fund$786,170
Fleet / Fuel Fund$564,319
Capital Projects Fund$166,500
Family Connection$96,437
Total transfers out$2,509,689

Sum check: the five transfers add exactly to $2,509,689, matching the "other financing uses" line in both expenditure tables above. Transfers out are down $16,389 (0.7%) from FY2025.

Source: 2026 Budget Guide, Executive Summary and 2026 Expenditures / Revenues tables (pp. 14, 18–21) — FY2026 Budget Guide (PDF).

All funds — FY2026 adopted

The all-funds budget of $87,519,499 is $10,706,793 (10.9%) below the original FY2025 budget of $98,226,292. The guide attributes the decrease primarily to reduced SPLOST expenditures as collections near completion: SPLOST VII falls from $27,209,000 to $14,300,000, and SPLOST VI, budgeted at $1,610,000 in FY2025, is budgeted at $0 in FY2026 (its projects are complete and remaining funds are expected to be fully expended in FY2026).

FundFY2026 adoptedFY2025 original
General$51,853,415$48,821,512
Capital Projects$166,500$205,000
SPLOST VI$0$1,610,000
SPLOST VII$14,300,000$27,209,000
T-SPLOST$12,200,000$12,200,000
DA Forfeiture$1,900$1,900
Drug Abuse Treatment & Education$25,000$25,000
E-911$1,431,370$1,400,316
Family Connection$152,687$175,688
Hotel Motel Tax$900,000$855,000
Probation Services$136,450$—
Inmate Welfare$107,500$85,000
Jail Fund$43,000$40,000
Law Library$22,000$22,000
Sheriff's Seizure$7,000$10,700
Multiple Grants$2,720,718$2,468,161
Victim Rights$21,340$19,000
Impact fees$2,020,000$1,735,000
Inmate Escrow$80,000$80,000
Fuel & Fleet$565,619$508,015
Solid Waste Fund$765,000$755,000
Total all funds$87,519,499$98,226,292

Sum check: the 21 FY2026 fund lines above (SPLOST VI counted as $0, as shown by a dash in the guide) add exactly to $87,519,499. Probation Services shows a dash for FY2025 in the guide (no FY2025 original budget shown), so no FY2025 comparison is stated for it.

Beyond the General Fund, the two sales-tax funds dominate: SPLOST VII ($14,300,000) and TSPLOST ($12,200,000) together are $26,500,000, about 30% of the all-funds total. The guide also budgets $2,020,000 in impact-fee funding for Library, Parks, Fire, and Road expansion projects.

Source: 2026 Budget Guide, Budget for All Funds (p. 22) — FY2026 Budget Guide (PDF).

Debt & capital

Dawson County has exactly one debt outstanding, per the guide: the 2012 Etowah Water and Sewer Authority bonds, issued to expand water service in the county, to be paid off in 2027. Its FY2026 debt-service budget line is $341,000.

Amortization schedule — all debt

YearPrincipal
2026$315,000
2027$705,000
Total principal$1,020,000

The full schedule (principal $1,020,000 + interest $35,964 = $1,055,964) breaks down as $340,530 in 2026 ($315,000 principal + $25,530 interest) and $715,434 in 2027 ($705,000 principal + $10,434 interest). The guide's own debt-margin table (amounts in thousands) shows net debt applicable to the limit falling from $2,200 in 2022 to $1,020 in 2026 (estimated), against a 2026 debt limit of $320,158 — 0.32% of the limit. The County's bond rating is AA (S&P) and Aa2 (Moody's).

Disclosure — $470 difference: the General Fund debt-service budget line is $341,000, while the amortization schedule's 2026 total is $340,530 — a $470 gap between two figures in the same guide. Both are shown as printed; neither was adjusted to force agreement.

Capital Projects Fund — $166,500

ProjectFY2026 adopted
Four-post drive-on lift (Fleet Services)$81,500
Replacement of two boilers (Sheriff's Office — Detention Center)$60,000
Upfitting an Animal Control vehicle (Code Enforcement)$25,000
Total Capital Projects Fund$166,500

Sum check: $81,500 + $60,000 + $25,000 = $166,500 exactly.

SPLOST VII projects funded in FY2026 — $14,300,000

ProjectAmount
Public Works — Road projects$4,000,000
Contingency$7,180,000
City of Dawsonville — distribution of SPLOST VII revenues$1,620,000
Public Works — Machinery & equipment$450,000
County Administration — Vehicles$400,000
Information Technology — IT equipment$400,000
Sheriff's — Vehicles$250,000
Total SPLOST VII fund budget$14,300,000

Sum check: the seven lines above add exactly to $14,300,000. SPLOST VII was approved March 16, 2021, with collections from July 1, 2021 estimated at $60,000,000 over six years; the County receives 88% and the City of Dawsonville 12% after Level 2 countywide projects. The guide's separate SPLOST VII project list totals $60,000,000 ($45,320,000 county projects + $6,180,000 city projects + $8,500,000 Level 2 projects).

TSPLOST projects funded in FY2026 — $12,200,000

ProjectAmount
Contingency$6,791,427
Public Works — Cowart Road$2,500,000
Public Works — Elliott Road$999,573
Public Works — Longview Drive$750,000
City of Dawsonville — distribution of TSPLOST revenues$600,000
Public Works — Hanging Dog Road$309,000
Public Works — TSPLOST project management$250,000
Total TSPLOST fund budget$12,200,000

Sum check: the seven lines above add exactly to $12,200,000. TSPLOST II was approved May 21, 2024, with collections from October 1, 2024 estimated at $68,700,000 over five years; the County receives 95% and the City of Dawsonville 5%. The guide lists Lumpkin Campground Road at SR 53 as "TBD" — it carries no dollar amount and is not counted in the $12,200,000 total.

Source: 2026 Budget Guide, Capital Improvement Program, Debt, SPLOST, and TSPLOST sections (pp. 58–63) — FY2026 Budget Guide (PDF).

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Dawson County, Georgia, 2026 Budget Guide — Fiscal Year 2026 budget adopted November 20, 2025. Read the Budget Guide (PDF, UGA TED portal).
  • Sum checks: every breakdown table on this page was added up before publishing; each shown total equals the sum of its shown parts, except for the disclosed $470 debt-service gap in the guide itself (budget line $341,000 vs. amortization-schedule 2026 total $340,530).
  • What is missing: this page has no audited actuals, no FY2025 actuals, and no population or service-level figures — the Budget Guide is a budget document, and none were invented. The $7.5 million projected unassigned fund balance at December 31, 2026 is the guide's own approximate projection, quoted as approximate.
  • Identity: this is the Dawson County dashboard. The City of Dawsonville appears only as a recipient of SPLOST VII (12%) and TSPLOST (5%) distributions; it has its own separate dashboard.
  • County palette: no high- or medium-confidence Dawson County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Peach State Pulse dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to Peach State Pulse