City of Conyers Pulse

City of Conyers Pulse FY2025–26

Unofficial Demonstration Dashboard

The City of Conyers, Georgia's adopted FY2025–26 budget — a $43,226,548 total expenditure budget adopted June 18, 2025 (Ordinance No. 1419), with a $28,126,195 General Fund and a 13.5-mill adopted rate for tax year 2025. Every figure below is cited to the city's published budget book. Conyers is the Rockdale County seat; its fiscal year runs July 1 to June 30.

Georgia counties › Rockdale County › City of Conyers Pulse

FY2025–26 at a glance

Adopted budget for the fiscal year July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026, per Ordinance No. 1419 (adopted June 18, 2025, effective July 1, 2025; signed Mayor G. Vincent Evans Jr.; attested City Clerk Nicole Holsomback; approved as to form City Attorney Carrie L. Bootcheck).

General Fund revenues, adopted FY2025–26$28,126,195
General Fund expenditures, adopted FY2025–26$28,126,195
Total expenditure budget, adopted FY2025–26 (reconciled)$43,226,548
Adopted millage rate, tax year 202513.5 mills
AdoptionOrdinance No. 1419, June 18, 2025

Source: City of Conyers FY2025–26 Budget book, via the city's Finance / Budget page. The total is the reconciled component sum verified on this page, not a single printed total line.

Adopted budget — FY2025–26

Total expenditure budget by fund. The five fund groups sum to the reconciled total of $43,226,548.

General Fund$28,126,195
Special Revenue$3,627,521
Debt Service$1,841,288
Enterprise$5,083,880
Capital Projects / SPLOST$4,547,664
Total expenditure budget$43,226,548

Special Revenue detail

Emergency Telephone$1,309,850
Forfeited Assets$140,500
Hotel / Motel$1,872,171
RedSpeed$305,000
Special Revenue subtotal$3,627,521

Debt Service detail

Debt Service Fund$956,288
TAD Bonds$885,000
Debt Service subtotal$1,841,288

Enterprise detail

Sanitation$1,803,950
Cherokee Run Golf$2,250,465
Stormwater$1,029,465
Enterprise subtotal$5,083,880

Capital Projects / SPLOST of $4,547,664 is carried as a single line; no further breakdown was verified for this page.

Source: City of Conyers FY2025–26 Budget book (303 pages), via the city's Finance / Budget page. All component sums on this page were verified by addition before publication.

Millage & taxes — tax year 2025

Adopted millage rate for tax year 2025: 13.5 mills. The General Fund detail in the budget book carries the following tax revenue lines:

Ad Valorem$15,000,000
GO Bond$1,475,000
Salem Gate TAD$250,000
Motor Vehicle$440,000
Intangible$85,000

No printed total tax levy line was found. The five lines above are shown individually and are not summed into a labeled levy on this page, because no official total levy figure was verified.

No tax calculator on this page. The verified 13.5 mills is the city rate only; no total applicable millage (city plus county plus school) was verified from official sources, so a city-only calculator would mislead and is omitted.

Council meetings

Conyers City Council meets on the first and third Wednesdays of each month: work session at 4:00 p.m., council meeting at 6:00 p.m., in the Council Chambers at 901 O’Kelly Street, Conyers, GA 30012. The next meeting on that pattern is Wednesday, November 4, 2026 (work session 4:00 p.m., council meeting 6:00 p.m.).

Pattern per the City’s August 13, 2026 announcement that work sessions will be held on the first and third Wednesdays at 4:00 p.m. followed by council meetings at 6:00 p.m.; meeting time and place per the City’s official Council Agendas, Minutes and Summaries page. The City notes meetings are subject to cancellation. Agendas and minutes: City of Conyers Council Agendas, Minutes and Summaries.

Livability, housing, schools & neighbors — standard pass

The livability index, housing prices, schools, neighbor comparison, elected officials, and weather sections come in the state’s standard pass and are not fabricated here. This page carries the verified adopted budget only.

Colors: this page uses a neutral theme; the colors pass is separate. Hero photo: no verified hero photo is on file for Conyers, so this page is photo-less. A candidate (The Pointe, Olde Town Conyers, Railroad Street at Commercial Street) has its place identity proven but its license badge was not legible in a text fetch; it is an open photo item and is not used here.

Disclosures & gaps

Sources

No government figure on this page is estimated, substituted, or summed beyond the verified component additions shown. Gaps are disclosed above rather than filled.