Cleveland Pulse
← Peach State Pulse
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Cleveland, Georgia

The county seat of White County, Georgia — not Cleveland, Ohio or Cleveland, Tennessee — presented through its own audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025 (Walker, Pierce & Tuck, CPA's, P.C., report dated December 23, 2025), which gave an unmodified opinion. The auditor notes that management omitted Management's Discussion and Analysis, which accounting standards require as supplementary information; the opinion on the basic statements is not affected. Budget figures shown are the audit's own budgetary comparison schedule for FY2025 (original and final budgets) — not a later-year budget — and are always labeled as budget, never mixed into audited actual totals. The separately fetched FY2024–25 adopted budget document is used only as a cross-check that the audit's budgetary schedule is the FY2025 adopted budget; no figure on this page is taken from it alone.

Overview

Cleveland's auditor, Walker, Pierce & Tuck, CPA's, P.C. (Gainesville, Georgia), issued an unmodified opinion: the FY2025 financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the City's financial position as of June 30, 2025. The City reports governmental activities (general government, public safety, public works, recreation and culture, housing and development) and one business-type activity, the Water and Sewer enterprise fund.

In FY2025 the City as a whole grew: net position rose $3,141,939 — governmental activities by $2,920,132 and business-type activities by $221,807 — from $23,013,621 to $26,155,560. That government-wide growth sits alongside a different fund-level story: total governmental fund balances fell $1,746,051, because capital-project spending drew down the Capital Projects Fund. The General Fund itself grew, by $806,023, on asset-sale proceeds and transfers in that more than covered an operating shortfall — see the General Fund section.

Source: City of Cleveland FY2025 Financial Statements, Independent Auditor's Report (dated December 23, 2025) and Statement of Activities — audited FY2025 report (PDF).

At a glance — FY2025 audited

$26,155,560
Total net position, Jun 30, 2025
$4,660,194
Unrestricted net position
$2,053,387
General Fund ending balance
$5,535,779
General Fund revenues (actual)
$6,739,357
General Fund expenditures (actual)
$2,759,232
Water & Sewer operating revenues
$1,496,120
Notes payable outstanding
$20,400,165
Capital assets, net

Source: FY2025 audit, Statement of Net Position, Statement of Activities, and Governmental Funds statements — audited FY2025 report (PDF).

Net position — June 30, 2025

Net position is what remains after liabilities and deferred inflows are subtracted from assets and deferred outflows. Each column below sums exactly to its total.

ComponentCity total
Net investment in capital assets$18,904,045
Restricted$2,591,321
Unrestricted$4,660,194
Total net position$26,155,560
Net position by activityGovernmentalBusiness-typeTotal
Net investment in capital assets$8,021,929$10,882,116$18,904,045
Restricted — capital projects$2,544,481$0$2,544,481
Restricted — tourism$41,515$0$41,515
Restricted — public safety$5,325$0$5,325
Unrestricted$1,755,478$2,904,716$4,660,194
Total$12,368,728$13,786,832$26,155,560

Change in net position (sums to the $3,141,939 above): governmental activities $2,920,132 (program net expense −$324,244 plus general revenues and transfers $3,244,376) and business-type activities $221,807 (program net expense −$167,987 plus general revenues and transfers $389,794). Beginning net position $23,013,621 + $3,141,939 = $26,155,560.

Source: Statement of Net Position and Statement of Activities, pp. 3–4 — audited FY2025 report (PDF).

General Fund — FY2025 actuals vs. budget

The General Fund is the City's chief operating fund. On operations alone it ran a $1,203,578 shortfall (revenues $5,535,779 against expenditures $6,739,357), but $792,949 of asset-sale proceeds and $1,216,652 of transfers in lifted the fund balance by $806,023. Against the audit's final budget, revenues came in $432,847 over and expenditures $119,920 under; the final budget itself was heavily amended from the original — most notably public safety, raised from $2,668,699 to $4,728,699.

Revenues — $5,535,779 actual

SourceActual
Sales tax$1,662,954
Intergovernmental$1,262,258
Property tax$840,962
Charges for services$456,906
Business tax$449,043
Franchise tax$312,552
Excise tax$238,223
Licenses and permits$154,830
Fines and forfeitures$93,987
Interest$49,932
Miscellaneous$14,132
Total revenues$5,535,779

Expenditures — $6,739,357 actual

FunctionActual
Public safety$4,718,707
General government$1,498,335
Public works$507,031
Recreation and culture$15,284
Total expenditures$6,739,357

Budget vs. actual (audit's budgetary comparison schedule)

ItemOriginal budgetFinal budgetActualVariance vs. final
Total revenues$4,040,932$5,102,932$5,535,779+$432,847
Total expenditures$4,797,277$6,859,277$6,739,357−$119,920
Revenues over (under) expenditures−$756,345−$1,756,345−$1,203,578+$552,767
Other financing sources, net$756,345$1,756,345$2,009,601+$253,256
Net change in fund balance$0$0$806,023+$806,023

Fund balance walk

ItemAmount
Beginning balance, Jul 1, 2024$1,247,364
Revenues over (under) expenditures−$1,203,578
Other financing sources, net (transfers in $1,216,652 + asset-sale proceeds $792,949)$2,009,601
Ending balance, Jun 30, 2025$2,053,387

That ending balance is $2,018,324 unassigned plus $35,063 nonspendable (prepaid expenditures) — the two sum exactly to $2,053,387.

Source: Governmental Funds statements, p. 7, and Budgetary Comparison Schedule — General Fund, p. 30 — audited FY2025 report (PDF).

All governmental funds — FY2025

Beyond the General Fund, the City reports a Capital Projects Fund, the ARPA Fund, and nonmajor funds (Hotel/Motel and Confiscated Assets). Every row below sums across to its total.

FundRevenuesExpendituresEnding balance
General Fund$5,535,779$6,739,357$2,053,387
Capital Projects Fund$1,801,624$3,885,043$2,544,481
ARPA Fund$1,009,038$0$0
Nonmajor governmental funds$40,527$39,487$46,840
Total governmental funds$8,386,968$10,663,887$4,644,708

Combined, the governmental funds lost $2,276,919 on operations (revenues $8,386,968 minus expenditures $10,663,887), partly offset by $530,868 of other financing sources, net, for a net fund-balance decrease of $1,746,051 — from $6,390,759 to $4,644,708. The Capital Projects Fund accounts for most of it: $3,882,784 of capital outlay plus $2,259 of public works spending against $1,801,624 of intergovernmental revenue. The ARPA Fund took in $1,009,038 and transferred the same $1,009,038 out, ending the year at $0.

Source: Governmental Funds Statement of Revenues, Expenditures, and Changes in Fund Balances, p. 7 — audited FY2025 report (PDF).

Water & Sewer enterprise — FY2025

The Water and Sewer Fund is the City's only business-type activity. It ran an operating loss, then grew its net position through a transfer in from other funds.

Operating revenues — $2,759,232

SourceAmount
Charges for services$2,749,629
Miscellaneous income$9,603
Total operating revenues$2,759,232

Operating expenses — $2,888,109

ExpenseAmount
Personnel services (salaries $713,343 + employment taxes $54,219 + benefits $86,703)$854,265
Purchased / contracted services$36,913
Purchased water$331,936
Supplies$362,151
Insurance$269,684
Repairs and maintenance$123,457
Utilities$230,192
Engineering, lab fees and training$63,686
Depreciation$584,150
Miscellaneous$31,675
Total operating expenses$2,888,109

Operating loss: $2,759,232 − $2,888,109 = −$128,877. Nonoperating items added a net $88,603 (interest income $118,110 less interest expense $29,507), for a loss before transfers of $40,274. A $453,081 transfer in, less a $191,000 transfer out, produced the $221,807 increase in net position — from $13,565,025 to $13,786,832. Note: the fund's cash flow statement shows net cash used by operating activities of $23,346, a different measure from the accrual operating loss above.

Source: Proprietary Fund Statements of Revenues, Expenses, and Changes in Net Position and of Cash Flows, pp. 10–11 — audited FY2025 report (PDF).

Debt & capital assets

ItemAmount
Notes payable — current portion$96,284
Notes payable — long-term portion$1,399,836
Total notes payable outstanding$1,496,120
Net pension liability$509,858
Compensated absences$276,389
Capital assets, net — governmental$8,021,929
Capital assets, net — business-type$12,378,236
Capital assets, net — total$20,400,165

All notes payable sit in the Water and Sewer Fund; the governmental activities carry no notes payable. Capital assets, net, break down as nondepreciable $4,005,486 ($2,668,771 governmental + $1,336,715 business-type) plus depreciable, net $16,394,679 ($5,353,158 + $11,041,521) — summing exactly to $20,400,165. The pension liability fell from $760,591 at the prior year-end to $509,858, with the plan 84.68% funded at June 30, 2025.

Source: Statement of Net Position, p. 3, and long-term liability and pension schedules — audited FY2025 report (PDF).

Sources & notes

  • Primary source: City of Cleveland, Georgia, Financial Statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025 (audited; Walker, Pierce & Tuck, CPA's, P.C., report dated December 23, 2025). Read the audit (PDF, UGA TED portal).
  • Second source (cross-check only): City of Cleveland 2024–2025 Budget — ADOPTED (source spreadsheet path FY25/Adopted Final). Read the adopted budget (PDF, UGA TED portal). Budget figures on this page come from the audit's own budgetary comparison schedule, which is the audited presentation of that adopted budget as amended; no figure is taken from the budget spreadsheet alone, and audit actuals and budget figures are never combined into one total.
  • Sum checks: every breakdown table on this page was added up before publishing; each shown total equals the sum of its shown parts (net position components and by-activity columns, General Fund revenues and expenditures, all-governmental-funds rows and columns, Water & Sewer operating revenues and expenses, notes payable and capital-asset components, and the fund-balance walks).
  • What is missing: this page has no Management's Discussion and Analysis (the audit states it was omitted by management), no current-year budget, and no population, staffing, or service-level figures — the FY2025 audit does not supply them in a form used here, and none were invented. A newer verified document would be needed to update this dashboard.
  • City palette: no high- or medium-confidence City of Cleveland palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Peach State Pulse dark-glass theme rather than a city color.
  • Identity: this is Cleveland, Georgia, the seat of White County — not Cleveland, Ohio or Cleveland, Tennessee.

← Back to Peach State Pulse