City of Wauchula
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Wauchula, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Wauchula, Florida (Hardee County seat), built from the city’s audited financial statements for the year ended September 30, 2025, including the audit’s FY2025-26 total budget figure.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City of Wauchula’s audited financial statements for the year ended September 30, 2025 (CS&L CPAs, unmodified opinion, June 19, 2026). Read the two bases apart: the General Fund schedule below is FY2024-25 actuals, while the $26,563,378 headline is the audit’s stated total budget for the following fiscal year (ending September 30, 2026) — an all-funds figure, not a General Fund figure. The FY2025-26 adoption (Ordinance 2025-14, September 22, 2025) is per the inventory record.

Overview

The City of Wauchula’s total budget for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2026 is $26,563,378, up from $23,649,655 the prior year, according to the management discussion in the city’s FY2025 audit. In the audited year itself (ended September 30, 2025), the General Fund collected $5,030,445 against a final budget of $5,190,800 and spent $6,519,396 against a final budget of $6,668,369; transfers in of $2,012,702 covered the operating gap and left a net fund-balance increase of $75,829, to $2,872,040. Citywide net position at September 30, 2025 was $66,493,365, up $6,275,508 on the year.

At a glance

$26,563,378
Total budget, FY2025-26 (audit MD&A)
$5,030,445
General Fund actual revenues, FY2024-25
$6,519,396
General Fund actual expenditures, FY2024-25
$2,872,040
General Fund ending balance, FY2024-25

Headline budget

Total budget, fiscal year ending 2026-09-30 (all funds)$26,563,378
Total budget, prior fiscal year (all funds)$23,649,655
General Fund revenues, FY2024-25 final budget$5,190,800
General Fund revenues, FY2024-25 actual$5,030,445
General Fund expenditures, FY2024-25 final budget$6,668,369
General Fund expenditures, FY2024-25 actual$6,519,396
Net change in General Fund balance, FY2024-25$75,829
General Fund balance, ending$2,872,040
Citywide net position, 2025-09-30$66,493,365

Source: City of Wauchula financial statements, year ended September 30, 2025 (Florida Auditor General e-file).

Breakdown

General Fund actual revenues, year ended September 30, 2025 (sum-checked to $5,030,445):

Taxes$1,803,738
Charges for services$131,117
Fines and forfeitures$50,873
Intergovernmental revenue$1,055,653
Interest$94,421
Licenses and permits$15,240
Grant revenue$1,833,212
Miscellaneous revenues$46,191
Total revenues, actual$5,030,445

General Fund actual expenditures (sum-checked to $6,519,396): general government $1,635,032; police department $1,826,078; highways and streets $297,635; culture/recreation $509,698; capital outlay $2,195,343; debt service $55,610. Other financing: transfers in $2,012,702, transfers out $535,152, proceeds from sales of assets $87,230 — net $1,564,780 — turning the $1,488,951 operating deficiency into the $75,829 net increase.

Special Revenue Fund, same year: revenues actual $944,836 against a budget of $3,671,121; expenditures actual $1,006,820 against a budget of $5,483,446; ending fund balance $2,319,750.

Elected officials

City of Wauchula City Commission (the audit is addressed to the Honorable City Commission; the FY2025-26 budget adoption, Ordinance 2025-14 with final millage Resolution 2025-15, September 22, 2025, is per the inventory record). Individual commissioners are not named in the pulled audit excerpts, so none are listed here.

Sources & notes

  • Sources used: City of Wauchula, Florida, financial statements and supplementary information, September 30, 2025 (CS&L CPAs, report June 19, 2026, unmodified opinion): management’s discussion and analysis (FY2026 total budget $26,563,378; prior year $23,649,655; net position $66,493,365, up $6,275,508) and the General Fund and Special Revenue Fund budget-to-actual schedules.
  • Sum checks: General Fund revenue and expenditure splits each sum exactly to the printed actual totals; the operating deficiency plus net other financing sources equals the $75,829 net change; beginning balance plus net change equals the $2,872,040 ending balance.
  • Figure flags: the $26,563,378 headline is an all-funds total-budget figure from the audit’s subsequent-year discussion, not a General Fund figure and not a fund split; the General Fund schedule covers FY2024-25 actuals. In the Special Revenue Fund, grant revenue was budgeted at $2,867,458 but actual grants were $0, and capital outlay actual ($608,791) was far below its $4,915,000 budget. The FY2025-26 adoption instruments (Ordinance 2025-14, Resolution 2025-15, September 22, 2025) are inventory-record items, not stated in the pulled audit excerpts.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida