City of Tavares
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Tavares, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Tavares, Florida (Lake County seat), built from the city’s official Fiscal Year 2026 Adopted Budget.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City of Tavares Fiscal Year 2026 Adopted Budget (fiscal year October 1, 2025 through September 30, 2026), including its Summary of Revenues, Expenditures, and Changes in Reserve and its budget message. Flag: no adoption date is stated in the retrieved material, so none is shown.

Overview

The City of Tavares’ FY2025-26 adopted budget totals $69,424,677 across all funds. The General Fund is $29,826,614 (about 43% of the total), followed by Water/Wastewater at $15,069,797. The adopted millage is 6.685 mills, down 0.09 mills from the prior year’s 6.7756 and 5.21% above the estimated roll-back rate of 6.3538. The budget adds 13 full-time and 4 part-time positions, including two police officers and three firefighter/paramedics.

At a glance

$69,424,677
Total budget, FY2025-26 adopted
$29,826,614
General Fund
6.685 mills
Millage rate
$15,069,797
Water/Wastewater Fund

Headline budget

Total budget, FY2025-26 adopted (all funds)$69,424,677
General Fund$29,826,614
Millage rate6.685 mills
Prior-year millage6.7756 mills
Estimated roll-back rate6.3538 mills
Millage above roll-back5.21%
General Fund unreserved balance, estimated 9/30/2026$7,169,527 (24.0%)
New positions13 full-time + 4 part-time

Source: City of Tavares Fiscal Year 2026 Adopted Budget (tavaresfl.gov).

Breakdown

All-funds FY2025-26 adopted appropriations by fund (sum-checked to $69,424,677):

General Fund$29,826,614
Water/Wastewater (Utilities)$15,069,797
Solid Waste$4,848,980
Stormwater$2,433,038
Seaplane Base$1,046,608
Pavilion$851,720
Restricted Utility Funds$3,927,052
Other funds (public safety and parks impacts, fire impacts and assessment, infrastructure surtax, building permits, debt service, pensions, trust and other)$11,420,868
Total appropriations$69,424,677

General Fund revenues: own revenues $22,297,721 (taxes/franchise/utility tax $15,963,465; permits and fees $2,966,671; intergovernmental $2,971,977; charges for services $111,601; fines and judgments $37,445; interest and other $171,551; grants $75,011), plus reimbursements and transfers in $7,010,059, plus fund-balance appropriation $518,834, totaling $29,826,614. General Fund appropriations include public safety $11,683,899 (the book’s General Fund public-safety line) and estimated ending General Fund reserves of $7,169,527 operating (24.04% of appropriations) plus building-permit reserves.

Elected officials

City Council, per the budget book: Mayor Walter Price Sr., Vice Mayor Lori Pfister, and Councilmembers Bob Grenier, Sandy Gamble, and Troy Singer.

Sources & notes

  • Sources used: City of Tavares Fiscal Year 2026 Adopted Budget (tavaresfl.gov): cover and council page, budget message (millage 6.685, roll-back 6.3538, prior year 6.7756), Summary of Revenues, Expenditures, and Changes in Reserve (fund totals and General Fund revenue split), and estimated reserve balances at September 30, 2026.
  • Sum checks: the eight fund-group appropriations sum exactly to $69,424,677; General Fund own revenues ($22,297,721) plus reimbursements/transfers ($7,010,059) plus fund-balance appropriation ($518,834) equal the $29,826,614 General Fund total.
  • Figure flags: no adoption date is stated in the retrieved material, so none is shown; the Pavilion and TIF fund balances are negative in the book because of long-term internal loan balances, as the book itself notes; the book’s General Fund public-safety line ($11,683,899) is a departmental appropriation line, not a police-plus-fire sum.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida