City of Tampa
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Tampa, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Tampa, Florida (Hillsborough County seat), built from the city’s official FY2026 Schedule of Revenues and Expenses by Fund.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City of Tampa’s official FY2026 Schedule of Revenues and Expenses by Fund, read in its FY2026 Adopted column. Flags: the all-funds presentation figure (just under $2 billion) and the millage (6.2076 mills) and second-hearing adoption date (September 16, 2025) are per the inventory record — the schedule itself carries no all-funds grand total and no adoption resolution, so no exact all-funds total is claimed here.

Overview

The City of Tampa’s FY2026 General Fund is balanced at $708,190,806 in both revenues and expenses. Taxes provide $392,805,500 of General Fund revenues (about 55%), and personnel costs of $538,313,737 dominate General Fund expenses (about 76%). The schedule covers dozens of funds fund-by-fund; this page sum-checks the General Fund in full and does not reconstruct an all-funds total the schedule does not print.

At a glance

$708,190,806
General Fund, FY2026 adopted
$392,805,500
General Fund taxes
$538,313,737
General Fund personnel costs
6.2076 mills
Millage (inventory record)

Headline budget

General Fund revenues, FY2026 adopted$708,190,806
General Fund expenses, FY2026 adopted$708,190,806
General Fund taxes, FY2026 adopted$392,805,500
General Fund personnel, FY2026 adopted$538,313,737
All-funds budget, presentation figure (inventory record)Just under $2,000,000,000
Millage (inventory record)6.2076 mills
Adoption, second public hearing (inventory record)September 16, 2025

Source: City of Tampa FY2026 Schedule of Revenues and Expenses by Fund (tampa.gov).

Breakdown

General Fund FY2026 adopted revenues (sum-checked to $708,190,806):

Taxes$392,805,500
Licenses and permits$49,090,130
Intergovernmental$115,779,985
Charges for services$70,625,637
Judgements, fines, and forfeits$23,931,657
Other$55,957,897
Total revenues$708,190,806

General Fund FY2026 adopted expenses (sum-checked to the same $708,190,806): personnel $538,313,737; operating $133,689,410; capital $1,881,247; debt $9,899,092; grants $66,976,218; other ($42,568,898) — a negative other-expense line as printed, which is what brings the expense total down to revenues.

Other funds shown in the schedule (FY2026 adopted totals, selected, not a sum): Insurance $147,344,127; Utilities Services Tax $96,269,956; Local Option Gas Tax $47,517,652; Stormwater Service Assessment $24,856,415; Construction Services Operations $18,248,110. The schedule prints no grand total across all funds, so none is shown.

Elected officials

City of Tampa City Council (adoption at the second public hearing, September 16, 2025, per the inventory record). Individual council members are not named in the pulled schedule, so none are listed here.

Sources & notes

  • Sources used: City of Tampa FY2026 Schedule of Revenues and Expenses by Fund (tampa.gov), General Fund section read in the FY2026 Adopted column, plus selected other-fund FY2026 Adopted totals from the same schedule.
  • Sum checks: General Fund revenue categories sum exactly to $708,190,806, and General Fund expense categories (including the negative $42,568,898 other line as printed) sum exactly to the same $708,190,806; revenues less expenses are $0 as printed.
  • Figure flags: the “just under $2 billion” all-funds figure, the 6.2076-mill millage, and the September 16, 2025 adoption are inventory-record figures (the schedule is a fund-by-fund schedule with no grand total and no adoption ordinance); the FY2026 Approved Budget Ordinance No. 2025-97 and Resolutions 2025-813/2025-814 named in the inventory record were not separately pulled. Re-check route: the ordinance/resolutions on tampa.gov for the exact all-funds adopted total.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida