City of Stuart
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Stuart, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Stuart, Florida (Martin County seat), built from the city’s FY2027 Adopted Budget book, which carries FY2026 Adopted columns.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City of Stuart FY2027 Adopted Budget book (stuartfl.gov), read in its FY2026 Adopted columns — the FY2026 budget as adopted, shown alongside FY2025 actuals and the FY2027 budget. Flags: the final millage (4.9 mills, Resolution 96-2025) and the September 22, 2025 adoption (Resolution 97-2025, 5-0) are per the inventory record, not stated in the pulled book excerpts; the inventory’s tentative General Fund figure (about $47,000,009) is superseded by the adopted column below.

Overview

The City of Stuart’s FY2025-26 adopted budget totals $102,824,698 for all funds, including a General Fund of $47,934,180. Public safety dominates the General Fund at $24,913,536 (about 52%), followed by general government at $14,428,295. The General Fund adopted total is slightly below the FY2025 actuals of $48,164,078, with personal services rising to $32,194,861 while operating expenses fall to $9,095,928.

At a glance

$102,824,698
Total budget, FY2025-26 adopted
$47,934,180
General Fund, FY2025-26 adopted
$24,913,536
General Fund public safety
4.9 mills
Final millage (inventory record)

Headline budget

Total budget, FY2025-26 adopted (all funds)$102,824,698
General Fund, FY2025-26 adopted$47,934,180
General Fund, FY2025 actuals (comparator)$48,164,078
Final millage (Resolution 96-2025, inventory record)4.9 mills
Adopting resolution (inventory record)Resolution 97-2025
Adoption (inventory record)September 22, 2025 (5-0)

Source: City of Stuart FY2027 Adopted Budget (FY2026 Adopted columns).

Breakdown

General Fund FY2025-26 adopted appropriations by category (sum-checked to $47,934,180):

Personal services$32,194,861
Operating expenses$9,095,928
Capital outlay$1,565,800
Debt service$1,530,700
Grants and aids$74,500
Other uses (incl. transfers and contingencies)$3,472,391
General Fund total, adopted$47,934,180

General Fund FY2025-26 adopted appropriations by function (same total, second sum check): general government $14,428,295; public safety $24,913,536; physical environment $1,211,744; transportation $3,806,795; culture and recreation $3,573,810.

All-funds FY2025-26 adopted revenues by category (from the book’s all-funds table, revenues total $102,824,698): ad valorem taxes $18,412,411; charges for services $29,810,702; other sources $26,901,281; intergovernmental revenues $8,671,535; investment income $4,325,000; utility taxes $3,689,770; permits, fees, and special assessments $2,233,375; taxes $1,956,398; franchise fees $2,098,000; assessments $1,746,328; rental income $1,461,800; local business tax $800,000; miscellaneous revenues $522,098; judgments, fines, and forfeits $196,000. The book’s FY2027 all-funds total is $104,915,228.

Elected officials

City of Stuart City Commission (five members elected to four-year terms; the Commission selects a Mayor and Vice Mayor each December, per the budget book). Individual commissioners are not named in the pulled book excerpts, so none are listed here.

Sources & notes

  • Sources used: City of Stuart FY2027 Adopted Budget book (stuartfl.gov), All Funds Revenues and Appropriations tables and General Fund appropriations by category, function, and department — all read in the FY2026 Adopted column.
  • Sum checks: General Fund category split and function split each total $47,934,180 exactly; all-funds revenues total $102,824,698, equal to all-funds appropriations in the book’s summary table.
  • Figure flags: millage (4.9 mills), adopting resolution (97-2025), and adoption date/vote (September 22, 2025, 5-0) are inventory-record figures, not stated in the pulled excerpts; the tentative General Fund figure of about $47,000,009 in the inventory record is a tentative figure and is NOT used — the adopted $47,934,180 governs.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida