City of Starke
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Starke, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Starke, Florida (Bradford County seat), built from the city’s audited financial statements for the year ended September 30, 2024.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City of Starke’s audited financial statements for the year ended September 30, 2024 (Powell and Jones, unmodified opinion), filed with the Florida Auditor General. This is an audit-year dashboard, not an adopted-budget dashboard: the figures are actual results against the year’s final budget.

Overview

In the year ended September 30, 2024, the City of Starke’s General Fund took in $4,693,538 against a final budget of $3,575,536, and spent $4,186,446 against a final budget of $3,675,536. After $460,219 of other financing sources (a $360,219 capital grant and a $100,000 transfer in), the fund balance grew by $967,311, from $3,102,324 to $4,069,635.

At a glance

$4,693,538
General Fund actual revenues, FY2023-24
$4,186,446
General Fund actual expenditures, FY2023-24
+$967,311
Net change in General Fund balance
$4,069,635
General Fund ending balance

Headline budget

General Fund revenues, final budget$3,575,536
General Fund revenues, actual$4,693,538
General Fund expenditures, final budget$3,675,536
General Fund expenditures, actual$4,186,446
Excess of revenues over expenditures, actual$507,092
Other financing sources, actual$460,219
Net change in fund balance$967,311
Fund balance, ending$4,069,635

Source: City of Starke financial statements, year ended September 30, 2024 (Florida Auditor General e-file).

Breakdown

General Fund actual revenues, year ended September 30, 2024 (sum-checked to $4,693,538):

Taxes$3,739,925
Permits and fees$186,573
Intergovernmental$429,618
Fines and forfeitures$14,437
Contributions$56,406
Charges for services$6,522
Investment income$107,150
Miscellaneous$152,907
Total revenues, actual$4,693,538

General Fund actual expenditures (sum-checked to $4,186,446): general government $1,185,734; public safety $2,290,091; culture and recreation $222,300; capital outlay $365,302; debt service principal $113,132 and interest $9,887.

Transportation Trust Fund, same year: revenues actual $514,734 against a budget of $450,266; expenditures actual $312,811 against a budget of $243,648; ending fund balance $1,263,477.

Elected officials

City Commission, per the statements: Mayor Andy Redding, Vice Mayor Janice Mortimer, and Commissioners Danny Nugent, Bob Milner, and Scott Roberts.

Sources & notes

  • Sources used: City of Starke, Florida, financial statements, September 30, 2024 (Powell and Jones): General Fund and Transportation Trust Fund budget-and-actual schedules and the notes to those schedules.
  • Sum checks: General Fund revenue and expenditure splits each sum exactly to the printed totals; excess ($507,092) plus other financing sources ($460,219) equals the $967,311 net change; beginning balance plus net change equals the $4,069,635 ending balance.
  • Figure flags: public safety spending exceeded its budget by $145,617, and capital outlay ($365,302) plus debt service ($123,019) were unbudgeted in the final budget column, driving the $510,910 total expenditure overage; the audit opinion is unmodified, with the Police Officers’ and Firefighters’ Pension Trust Funds audited by other auditors.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida