Santa Rosa
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Santa Rosa County, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Santa Rosa County, Florida, built from the Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the year ended September 30, 2025 (Florida Auditor General e-file).

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the Santa Rosa County Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, year ended September 30, 2025 (Florida Auditor General county e-file), specifically the county General Fund budget-and-actual schedule on page 86 of the report. Flags: that schedule is Required Supplementary Information (the auditor expresses no opinion or assurance on it); and the same file later contains a separate, much smaller Clerk of Court General Fund schedule (about $6.1 million in revenues) — that is the Clerk's fund, not the county's, and it was not used.

Overview

Santa Rosa County's General Fund took in $158,081,897 in actual revenues against a $162,922,136 final budget, and spent $161,886,535 against a $177,885,317 final budget, in the year ended September 30, 2025. After transfers out of $22,254,044 and other financing, the fund balance fell $12,733,288 to $43,048,278. The county's auditor, Warren Averett, issued an unmodified (“clean”) opinion on the county's financial statements.

At a glance

$158,081,897
General Fund actual revenues, FY2024-25
$161,886,535
General Fund actual expenditures, FY2024-25
$43,048,278
General Fund ending fund balance (down $12,733,288)
211,115
County population (report profile)

Headline budget

General Fund actual revenues$158,081,897
General Fund final budget revenues$162,922,136
General Fund actual expenditures$161,886,535
General Fund final budget expenditures$177,885,317
Transfers in, actual$12,061,041
Transfers out, actual$22,254,044
Net change in fund balance−$12,733,288
General Fund ending fund balance$43,048,278
AuditorWarren Averett, LLC — unmodified opinion

Source: Santa Rosa County FY2024-25 ACFR

Breakdown

General Fund revenues, budget and actual, year ended September 30, 2025. Both columns sum exactly.

Taxes — final budget$102,120,500
Taxes — actual$103,422,186
Permits, fees and special assessments — final budget$781,000
Permits, fees and special assessments — actual$938,042
Intergovernmental — final budget$32,881,300
Intergovernmental — actual$29,751,287
Charges for services — final budget$22,505,788
Charges for services — actual$17,601,435
Fines and forfeits — final budget$1,502,075
Fines and forfeits — actual$1,465,604
Miscellaneous — final budget$3,131,473
Miscellaneous — actual$4,903,343
Total revenues — final budget$162,922,136
Total revenues — actual$158,081,897

General Fund expenditures, budget and actual, year ended September 30, 2025. Both columns sum exactly.

General government — final budget$54,024,078
General government — actual$50,379,144
Public safety — final budget$82,914,397
Public safety — actual$76,322,285
Physical environment — final budget$15,206,097
Physical environment — actual$14,214,014
Transportation — final budget$3,192,147
Transportation — actual$2,693,233
Economic environment — final budget$2,445,614
Economic environment — actual$1,536,927
Human services — final budget$13,107,304
Human services — actual$11,160,505
Culture and recreation — final budget$6,995,680
Culture and recreation — actual$5,580,427
Total expenditures — final budget$177,885,317
Total expenditures — actual$161,886,535

Source: Santa Rosa County FY2024-25 ACFR

Elected officials

The report is prepared by Jason D. English, Esq., Clerk of the Circuit Court, County Court and Comptroller. The Board of County Commissioners has five members elected countywide, per the report profile; no individual commissioner is named in the report excerpts used, so no roster is shown rather than guessed.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Santa Rosa County, Florida, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the year ended September 30, 2025 (Florida Auditor General county e-file; transmittal April 30, 2026; Warren Averett, LLC, unmodified opinion). Santa Rosa County FY2024-25 ACFR.
  • Sum checks: final-budget revenue components sum exactly to $162,922,136 and actual components to $158,081,897; final-budget expenditure components sum exactly to $177,885,317 and actual components to $161,886,535.
  • Flags: (1) the page-86 schedule is Required Supplementary Information — the auditor states it does not express an opinion or provide assurance on it; (2) the Clerk of Court's separate General Fund schedule later in the same file (revenues about $6.1 million, funded by a BOCC appropriation) describes only the Clerk's operations and was explicitly not used for county figures; (3) the FY2026-27 budget of about $256 million reported in the press was not used as the source.
  • Jurisdiction check: document header verified as SANTA ROSA COUNTY, FLORIDA.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida