Port St. Joe
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Port St. Joe, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Port St. Joe, Florida, built from the audited Annual Financial Statements for the year ended September 30, 2025 (Vance CPA).

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City of Port St. Joe Annual Financial Statements, September 30, 2025 (Vance CPA LLC, report dated May 27, 2026), specifically the General Fund budget-and-actual schedule. Flag: that schedule is Required Supplementary Information — the auditor applied only limited procedures to it and expresses no opinion or assurance on it. Both the final-budget and the actual columns sum exactly as printed.

Overview

Port St. Joe's General Fund ended FY2024-25 with a $10,938,015 fund balance, down $81,789 from the prior year. Actual revenues ($8,587,210) fell well short of the final budget ($12,359,925), driven by intergovernmental revenues of $3,818,619 against a $7,473,937 budget; actual expenditures ($8,668,999) were likewise far below the $13,359,925 final budget, with capital outlay at less than half its budgeted $9,028,652. Citywide net position was $88,535,779.

At a glance

$8,587,210
General Fund actual revenues, FY2024-25
$8,668,999
General Fund actual expenditures, FY2024-25
$10,938,015
General Fund ending fund balance (down $81,789)
$88,535,779
Citywide net position, September 30, 2025

Headline budget

General Fund actual revenues$8,587,210
General Fund final budget revenues$12,359,925
General Fund actual expenditures$8,668,999
General Fund final budget expenditures$13,359,925
General Fund ending fund balance$10,938,015
General Fund beginning fund balance$11,019,804
Net change in fund balance−$81,789
Citywide net position$88,535,779
Auditor / report dateVance CPA LLC, May 27, 2026

Source: Port St. Joe FY2024-25 financial statements

Breakdown

General Fund revenues, budget and actual, year ended September 30, 2025. Both columns sum exactly.

Taxes — final budget$3,937,863
Taxes — actual$3,916,786
Licenses and permits — final budget$73,641
Licenses and permits — actual$67,826
Intergovernmental — final budget$7,473,937
Intergovernmental — actual$3,818,619
Charges for services — final budget$151,299
Charges for services — actual$135,319
Fines and forfeitures — final budget$11,543
Fines and forfeitures — actual$7,670
Investment earnings and other — final budget$711,642
Investment earnings and other — actual$640,990
Total revenues — final budget$12,359,925
Total revenues — actual$8,587,210

General Fund expenditures, budget and actual, year ended September 30, 2025. Both columns sum exactly.

City commission — final budget$96,139
City commission — actual$93,321
Administration — final budget$594,206
Administration — actual$639,165
Police — final budget$1,512,102
Police — actual$1,653,513
Fire — final budget$174,641
Fire — actual$130,722
Streets and highways — final budget$840,274
Streets and highways — actual$745,626
Parks and cemeteries — final budget$691,160
Parks and cemeteries — actual$591,663
Human services — final budget$41,764
Human services — actual$36,322
Maintenance shop — final budget$185,029
Maintenance shop — actual$132,310
Capital outlay — final budget$9,028,652
Capital outlay — actual$4,433,449
Nondepartmental — final budget$195,958
Nondepartmental — actual$212,908
Total expenditures — final budget$13,359,925
Total expenditures — actual$8,668,999

Source: Port St. Joe FY2024-25 financial statements

Elected officials

The auditors' report is addressed to the Honorable Mayor and Members of the City Council, City of Port St. Joe, Florida; no individual mayor or council member is named in the statements excerpts used, so no roster is shown rather than guessed. The city's budget procedure, per the notes: the City Clerk submits a proposed budget before September 1, a public hearing is held, and the budget is legally enacted by ordinance.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Port St. Joe, Florida, Annual Financial Statements, September 30, 2025, Vance CPA LLC (report May 27, 2026, unmodified opinion on the basic financial statements). Port St. Joe FY2024-25 financial statements.
  • Sum checks: final-budget revenue components sum exactly to $12,359,925 and actual components to $8,587,210; final-budget expenditure components sum exactly to $13,359,925 and actual components to $8,668,999.
  • Flags: (1) the budget-and-actual schedule is Required Supplementary Information — the auditor states it does not express an opinion or provide assurance on it; (2) intergovernmental actual revenues fell $3,655,318 short of budget and capital-outlay actual spending was $4,595,203 below budget, both as printed and unexplained in the schedule.
  • Jurisdiction check: document header verified as CITY OF PORT ST. JOE, FLORIDA.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida