Palm Beach
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Palm Beach County, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Palm Beach County, Florida, built from the official FY2026 Budget in Brief (discover.pbc.gov).

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the Palm Beach County FY2026 Budget in Brief (Office of Financial Management and Budget, discover.pbc.gov), covering the fiscal year October 1, 2025 through September 30, 2026. Both the revenue and the expense tables below sum exactly to the brief's $9,606,627,411 total.

Overview

Palm Beach County's FY2026 budget totals $9,606,627,411. Current property taxes ($4,393,899,218, 45.74% of sources) are the largest revenue source; public safety ($2,112,199,128) is the largest expense activity. The countywide operating millage for FY2026 is 4.5000, with the county's taxable value at $343.0 billion.

At a glance

$9,606,627,411
Total of all funds, FY2026
$4,393,899,218
Current property taxes (45.74% of sources)
$2,112,199,128
Public safety, largest expense activity
4.5000 mills
Countywide operating millage, FY2026

Headline budget

Total of all funds / all sources, FY2026$9,606,627,411
Fiscal yearOctober 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026
Countywide operating millage4.5000
Countywide voted debt millage0.0330
Library district millage0.5491
Fire Rescue main MSTU millage3.4581
County population (brief fact sheet)1,556,161

Source: Palm Beach County FY2026 Budget in Brief

Breakdown

Revenues: where the money comes from, FY2026. The six source figures sum exactly to $9,606,627,411.

Current property taxes$4,393,899,218
Fund balance$2,167,197,850
Licenses, permits, other taxes & miscellaneous revenue$629,832,577
Intergovernmental revenues$734,147,229
Interfund transfers$968,010,758
Charges for services$713,539,779
Total of all sources$9,606,627,411

Expenses by activity type, FY2026. The eleven activity figures sum exactly to $9,606,627,411.

General government$1,184,065,456
Public safety$2,112,199,128
Physical environment$721,516,519
Transportation$1,241,428,854
Economic environment$338,041,057
Human services$171,421,653
Culture / recreation$559,172,183
Interfund transfers$968,010,758
Reserves$2,021,242,270
Internal services$207,917,716
Non-departmental$81,611,817
Total of all funds$9,606,627,411

Source: Palm Beach County FY2026 Budget in Brief

Elected officials

Board of County Commissioners (as of November 1, 2025, per the brief): Mayor Maria G. Marino (District 1), Vice Mayor Sara Baxter (District 6), Greg K. Weiss (District 2), Joel G. Flores (District 3), Marci Woodward (District 4), Maria Sachs (District 5), Bobby Powell Jr. (District 7). Constitutional officers named in the brief: Michael A. Caruso (Clerk of the Circuit Court & Comptroller), Dorothy Jacks (Property Appraiser), Ric L. Bradshaw (Sheriff), Wendy Sartory Link (Supervisor of Elections), Anne M. Gannon (Tax Collector).

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Palm Beach County, FY2026 Budget in Brief, Office of Financial Management and Budget (discover.pbc.gov). Palm Beach County FY2026 Budget in Brief.
  • Sum checks: the six revenue-source figures sum exactly to $9,606,627,411; the eleven expense-activity figures sum exactly to $9,606,627,411.
  • Not used: the Town of Palm Beach $137.1 million budget found in the same search set is a different government and was excluded.
  • Jurisdiction check: document header verified as Palm Beach County, Florida.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida