Palatka
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Palatka, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Palatka, Florida, built from the FY2025-2026 Final Adopted Budget workbook on the city's official Finance page.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City of Palatka FY2025-2026 Final Adopted Budget workbook (linked from the official Finance page, palatka-fl.gov). Flags: the workbook's own sheets are headed “TENTATIVE” / “PROPOSED” even though the Finance page lists the file as the Final Adopted Budget; the revenue grand total ($85,592,316) sits $4 below the expenditure grand total ($85,592,320); and the Public Works–Fleet line ($327,096) is excluded from the fund table because including it double-counts — the eight funds shown sum exactly to the expenditure grand total without it.

Overview

Palatka's FY2025-26 budget totals $85,592,320 in expenditures against $85,592,316 in revenues, a $4 gap as printed. The General Fund is $25,868,803, with police ($5,794,531) and fire ($5,068,803) its largest departments; the Utilities Fund ($27,623,291) is the city's largest single fund.

At a glance

$85,592,320
Total expenditures, FY2025-26
$85,592,316
Total revenues, FY2025-26 ($4 below expenditures)
$25,868,803
General Fund total
$27,623,291
Utilities Fund, the largest fund

Headline budget

Total expenditures, FY2025-26$85,592,320
Total revenues, FY2025-26$85,592,316
Revenue–expenditure gap as printed$4
General Fund total$25,868,803
Current ad valorem taxes (General Fund, 2026 budget column)$4,615,232

Source: Palatka FY2025-2026 Final Budget

Breakdown

Expenditures by fund, FY2025-26 (2026 budget column). The eight fund figures sum exactly to the $85,592,320 grand total.

General Fund$25,868,803
Utilities Fund$27,623,291
Better Place Plan$19,351,008
Tax Increment Financing (TIF)$2,814,776
Airport$4,329,695
Sanitation$4,135,597
ARPA$1,283,471
Golf Course$185,679
Grand total, expenditures$85,592,320

General Fund departments, FY2025-26. The department figures sum exactly to the $25,868,803 General Fund total.

Commissioners$561,464
City Manager's Office$809,762
City Clerk$167,458
Finance$687,768
Human Resources$433,223
Facilities Maintenance$553,538
Information Technology$435,000
General Admin — City Hall$255,795
Legal Counsel$1,370,464
Planning Department$730,660
Police$5,794,531
Code Enforcement$331,346
Fire$5,068,803
Streets$2,067,235
Cemetery$148,960
Cultural Services$205,467
Recreation$523,434
Parks$1,547,392
Price Martin Center$58,400
Water Taxis$97,600
Jenkins Gymnasium$159,076
Transfers$390,000
Reserves$3,471,427
General Fund total$25,868,803

Source: Palatka FY2025-2026 Final Budget

Elected officials

The workbook names commissioners by surname only in its line items (Jones, Campbell, Davis, Borom) and a Mayor Correa in its special-events lines; no full names or roster are given in the document excerpts used, so no roster is shown rather than guessed. Finance Department: 201 N. 2nd St., Palatka, FL 32177; 386-329-0100.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Palatka, FY2025-2026 Final Adopted Budget workbook, via the official Finance page (palatka-fl.gov). Palatka FY2025-2026 Final Budget.
  • Sum checks: the eight fund expenditure figures sum exactly to $85,592,320; the General Fund department figures sum exactly to $25,868,803.
  • Flags: (1) workbook sheets are headed “TENTATIVE” / “PROPOSED” while the Finance page lists the file as the Final Adopted Budget — the Finance page's designation is followed and the sheet headings are disclosed; (2) revenue grand total $85,592,316 vs expenditure grand total $85,592,320, a $4 difference as printed, neither adjusted; (3) the Public Works–Fleet total ($327,096) is an internal-service line already reflected in the fund figures — adding it would overstate the total by exactly $327,096, so it is excluded and disclosed here.
  • Jurisdiction check: document header verified as CITY OF PALATKA, FL.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida