City of Orlando
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Orlando, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Orlando, Florida (Orange County seat), built from the city's official FY2025-26 budget announcements and the adoption record. No fund breakdown is shown: the FY2026 Budget Book was not retrievable in this pass.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City of Orlando's official FY2025-26 budget announcements (September 5, 2025 release and September 26, 2025 city newsletter) plus the inventory adoption record. Flag — read this: the exact totals ($1,799,689,491 total; $739,605,671 General Fund; 6.65 mills) rest on the inventory record, corroborated by a secondary adoption report (second hearing, September 22/23, 2025, voice vote); the city's own newsletter confirms the council adopted the budget that week but states no figures, and the FY2026 Budget Book PDF was not retrievable in this pass.

Overview

The City of Orlando's FY2025-26 budget totals $1,799,689,491, including a General Fund of $739,605,671, at a millage of 6.65 mills — unchanged, and 4.27% above the rollback rate of 6.3774. Public safety funding rises by $25 million, including 16 new police officers and a proposed city-sponsored paramedic school certification program; mobility infrastructure receives the city's largest investment to date, and neighborhood parks and recreation centers receive more than $6.4 million combined. The budget took effect October 1, 2025.

At a glance

$1,799,689,491
Total budget, FY2025-26
$739,605,671
General Fund
6.65 mills
Millage, unchanged
+$25,000,000
Public safety funding increase

Headline budget

Total budget, FY2025-26$1,799,689,491
General Fund$739,605,671
Millage rate6.65 mills
Rollback rate6.3774 mills
Public safety funding increase$25,000,000
New police officers16
Roadway pavement rehabilitation$7,500,000
Playgrounds, athletic fields, pools and boat docks$4,200,000
Recreation centers and parks improvementsmore than $2,200,000

Source: City of Orlando FY2025-26 budget announcements.

Breakdown

Investment highlights from the city's official announcements (highlights, not a breakdown summing to the total):

Public safety funding increase$25,000,000
New police officers16
City-sponsored paramedic school certification programproposed
Roadway pavement rehabilitation$7,500,000
Sidewalks, bridges and trail rehabilitationmore than $4,300,000
Traffic signal upgrades and electronic repairsexpanded funding
Playground, athletic field, pool and boat dock renovations$4,200,000
Recreation center and park improvementsmore than $2,200,000
Neighborhood enhancements, combined (city newsletter)more than $6,400,000

Budget calendar per the city's September 5, 2025 release: final public Budget Hearing #2 on Monday, September 22, 2025, at 5:01 p.m. in City Council Chambers, City Hall, 2nd Floor; implementation of the adopted budget on Wednesday, October 1, 2025.

Source: City of Orlando FY2025-26 budget announcements.

Elected officials

Mayor Buddy Dyer and the Orlando City Council (per the city's September 5, 2025 release). Individual council members are not named in the announcements as extracted, so none are listed here.

Sources & notes

  • Sources used: City of Orlando official release, “Orlando's 25/26 Budget Invests in Safety, Mobility, and Neighborhoods” (September 5, 2025); City of Orlando newsletter, “City News: The Budget” (September 26, 2025), confirming the City Council adopted the budget that week; City of Orlando Budget Documents page, which lists the Orlando FY2026 Budget Book.
  • What is not claimed: no fund breakdown is shown, because the FY2026 Budget Book PDF (34MB, listed on the city's Budget Documents page) was not retrievable in this pass, and the announcements state no fund split. Re-check route: the Orlando FY2026 Budget Book on orlando.gov's Budget Documents page for a future fund-split revision.
  • Figures flag: the exact totals ($1,799,689,491; General Fund $739,605,671; millage 6.65; rollback 6.3774) are per the inventory record, corroborated by a secondary adoption report (second hearing, voice vote after a motion by Commissioner Sheehan and a second by Commissioner Stewart); the July workshop's proposed General Fund of about $742.6 million (secondary report) is higher than the adopted $739,605,671 and is not used as the adopted figure.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida