Orange County
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Orange County, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Orange County, Florida, built from the county's FY2025-26 budget summary (official budget book) with the September 18, 2025 adoption record.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the Orange County FY2025-26 budget summary in the county's official FY2025-26 budget book (orangecountyfl.net), whose fund-group totals sum exactly to $8,318,172,170. Flag: the book is the proposed-budget book; the adopted total is identical ($8,318,172,170) and adoption on September 18, 2025, 6–1, at an aggregate millage of 6.9547, is per the inventory record, corroborated by a secondary adoption report — the adopted book itself was not separately retrieved.

Overview

Orange County's FY2025-26 budget totals $8,318,172,170, including a General Fund of $1,731,481,128. The countywide operating millage is 4.4347 within an aggregate millage of 6.9547, on a countywide taxable value of about $235 billion. The county holds a Fitch triple-A credit rating, general fund reserves of $124.7 million (7.6% of the General Fund), and projected Tourist Development Tax collections above $360 million.

At a glance

$8,318,172,170
Total budget, FY2025-26
$1,731,481,128
General Fund
6.9547 mills
Aggregate millage, adopted
4.4347 mills
Countywide operating millage

Headline budget

Total budget, FY2025-26$8,318,172,170
General Fund$1,731,481,128
Enterprise Funds$1,798,783,031
Other Revenue Funds$1,502,741,922
Debt Service Funds$898,072,100
Capital Construction Funds$819,021,030
Fire & EMS District Funds$519,135,541
Internal Service Funds$412,762,347

Source: Orange County FY2025-26 budget summary.

Breakdown

Budget totals by fund group, FY2025-26:

General Fund$1,731,481,128
Transportation Trust Fund$202,102,170
Grant Funds$97,981,061
Fire & EMS District Funds$519,135,541
Unincorporated District$336,091,840
Debt Service Funds$898,072,100
Capital Construction Funds$819,021,030
Other Revenue Funds$1,502,741,922
Enterprise Funds$1,798,783,031
Internal Service Funds$412,762,347
Total, all fund groups$8,318,172,170

General Fund revenues, FY2025-26:

Ad valorem taxes$950,514,668
Other general taxes$2,209,000
Permits and fees$1,412,400
Shared revenues$1,561,500
Grants$2,621,120
Service charges$61,846,914
Fines and forfeitures$1,330,825
Interest and other$18,759,432
Total General Fund revenues$1,040,255,859

General Fund expenditures and disbursements, FY2025-26:

General government$423,283,201
Public safety$694,490,609
Physical environment$18,810,464
Transportation$116,389,928
Economic environment$96,282,653
Human services$178,917,720
Culture & recreation$6,865,308
Interfund transfers$71,738,172
Reserves$124,703,073
Total General Fund$1,731,481,128

Source: Orange County FY2025-26 budget summary.

Elected officials

Board of County Commissioners — seven elected members including the Mayor, who is elected countywide (per the county's official newsroom release). Individual commissioners are not named in the budget summary as extracted, so none are listed here.

Sources & notes

  • Sources used: Orange County, Florida, FY2025-26 budget summary (official budget book, orangecountyfl.net) for all tabulated figures; the county's official newsroom release (August 2025) for the two public hearings (September 4 and September 18, 2025) and county context (13 municipalities, 7-member board).
  • Sum checks: fund-group totals exact ($1,731,481,128 + $202,102,170 + $97,981,061 + $519,135,541 + $336,091,840 + $898,072,100 + $819,021,030 + $1,502,741,922 + $1,798,783,031 + $412,762,347 = $8,318,172,170); General Fund revenues exact at $1,040,255,859; General Fund expenditures exact at $1,535,039,883, plus transfers $71,738,172 and reserves $124,703,073 = $1,731,481,128.
  • Flags: (1) the tabulated book is the proposed-budget book; its total equals the adopted total of $8,318,172,170, and adoption September 18, 2025, 6–1, at aggregate millage 6.9547 is per the inventory record with secondary corroboration — re-check route: the county's adopted budget book or the September 18, 2025 hearing minutes for a separately confirmed adopted total. (2) The newsroom release's public-safety allocations (Fire Rescue $575M, Corrections $220M, Sheriff $446M) differ from the proposed book's department lines (Fire Rescue $435M, Corrections $218M, Sheriff $423M); the summary tables are used and the difference is disclosed, not averaged. (3) The North Carolina and Virginia Orange County adoptions found in the same searches were rejected as wrong-state.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida