City of Ocala
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Ocala, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Ocala, Florida (Marion County seat), built from the city's Fiscal Year 2025-26 Budget Document.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City of Ocala Fiscal Year 2025-26 Budget Document (ocalafl.gov), whose transmittal letter is dated September 3, 2025 and states the adopted budget for all funds is $1,152,885,830. Note: the transmittal letter says final adoption hearings were scheduled for September 3 and 16; no adoption resolution date is stated in the retrieved text, so none is claimed.

Overview

The City of Ocala's FY2025-26 adopted budget totals $1,152,885,830 across all funds, of which $188,100,612 is applied to the General Fund. The General Fund millage is flat at 6.6177 for the eleventh consecutive fiscal year, and the FY2025-26 Capital Improvement Program totals $76,352,681 across 60 projects. Reserves of $560,207,643 make up 48.6% of the all-funds total, including pension reserves of $381,295,335 (68% of reserves).

At a glance

$1,152,885,830
Adopted budget, all funds, FY2025-26
$188,100,612
Applied to the General Fund
6.6177 mills
General Fund millage, flat for the 11th year
$76,352,681
Capital Improvement Program (60 projects)

Headline budget

Adopted budget, all funds, FY2025-26$1,152,885,830
Applied to the General Fund$188,100,612
General Fund millage6.6177 mills
General Fund ad valorem taxes$44,600,364
Enterprise-fund transfers to city operationsapproximately $29,700,000
Capital Improvement Program$76,352,681
Reserves, all funds$560,207,643

Source: City of Ocala FY2025-26 Budget Document.

Breakdown

Expenditures by major category, all funds, FY2025-26:

Salaries & benefits$160,280,264
Operating$272,603,325
Capital outlay$59,871,925
Non-operating$21,312,169
Transfers$78,610,504
Reserves$560,207,643
Total, all funds$1,152,885,830

Expenditures by functional area, all funds, FY2025-26:

General government (6.0%)$69,516,037
Public safety (9.3%)$106,748,505
Physical environment (29.4%)$339,153,569
Transportation (2.1%)$23,833,914
Economic environment (0.7%)$8,021,893
Culture / recreation (1.6%)$18,404,993
Internal service (2.3%)$26,999,276
Reserves (48.6%)$560,207,643
Total, all funds$1,152,885,830

General Fund revenue sources, FY2025-26 plan column in the document's long-range table (sums to $126,100,612): property tax $44,600,364; sales & use tax $1,760,007; utility service tax $12,300,000; communications service tax $3,300,000; local business tax $436,000; permits, fees & special assessments $17,756,500; intergovernmental revenue $10,017,106; charges for service $4,768,745; fines & forfeits $580,000; miscellaneous revenues $818,229; non-operating revenues $29,763,661. This revenue-plan total is below the transmittal letter's $188,100,612 applied to the General Fund, which is the adopted General Fund figure used in the headlines; the difference is balances carried into the fund, not an error in either table.

Source: City of Ocala FY2025-26 Budget Document.

Elected officials

Mayor Ben Marciano; Council President Kristen Dreyer (District 4); President Pro-Tem Ire Bethea, Sr. (District 2); Councilmembers Barry Mansfield (District 1), Jay Musleh (District 3), James Hilty, Sr. (District 5). Executive staff named in the document: Peter Lee (City Manager), Janice Mitchell (Chief Financial Officer), Tammi Haslam (Budget Director).

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Ocala, Florida, Fiscal Year 2025-26 Budget Document (ocalafl.gov), including the City Manager's transmittal letter dated September 3, 2025.
  • Sum checks: expenditures by major category exact ($160,280,264 + $272,603,325 + $59,871,925 + $21,312,169 + $78,610,504 + $560,207,643 = $1,152,885,830); expenditures by functional area exact; General Fund revenue-plan column exact at $126,100,612.
  • Flags: the transmittal letter predates final adoption (hearings scheduled September 3 and 16) and no adoption resolution date appears in the retrieved text; the document's own header is CITY OF OCALA, FY2025-26, and it states the adopted budget for all funds is $1,152,885,830, which is the figure used. Fire assessment revenue is budgeted at $18.2 million with no rate change.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida