City of Monticello
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Monticello, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Monticello, Florida (Jefferson County seat), built from the city's Fiscal Year 2025-2026 Budget Summary.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City of Monticello Fiscal Year 2025-2026 Budget Summary published on cityofmonticello.us. Note: no adoption date is stated in the summary, so none is claimed; the Special Fund column is zero throughout the printed summary.

Overview

The City of Monticello's FY2025-26 budget totals $12,075,837 across all funds: a General Fund of $5,255,837 and a Water/Sewer Fund of $6,820,000, at a General Fund millage of 6.8501 per $1,000. General Fund sources of $4,837,263 plus transfers in of $199,000 and fund balances of $219,574 exactly fund the General Fund total.

At a glance

$12,075,837
Total, all funds, FY2025-26
$5,255,837
General Fund
$6,820,000
Water / Sewer Fund
6.8501 mills
General Fund millage

Headline budget

Total, all funds, FY2025-26$12,075,837
General Fund$5,255,837
Water / Sewer Fund$6,820,000
General Fund millage6.8501 per $1,000
General Fund ad valorem taxes$1,022,624

Source: City of Monticello FY2025-26 Budget Summary.

Breakdown

General Fund estimated revenues, FY2025-26:

Ad valorem taxes (6.8501 mills)$1,022,624
Sales and use tax$1,097,000
Utility service taxes$102,000
Franchise fees$264,000
Franchise taxes$356,000
Licenses & permits$5,550
Grants / appropriations$1,165,000
Intergovernmental revenues$476,089
Charges for services$231,500
Fines & forfeitures$16,000
Miscellaneous revenue$101,500
Total General Fund sources$4,837,263

General Fund appropriations, FY2025-26:

General government$982,580
Public safety$1,595,684
Physical environment$1,394,073
Debt service$30,000
Grants / appropriations$1,165,000
Total General Fund expenditures$5,167,337

All-funds check: General Fund expenditures $5,167,337 + Water/Sewer expenditures $6,773,000 = $11,940,337; plus transfers out of $135,500 (General Fund $88,500 + Water/Sewer $47,000) = $12,075,837. Water/Sewer expenditures: general government $590,435; physical environment $946,165; debt service $376,400; grants / appropriations $4,860,000 — summing exactly to $6,773,000. Water/Sewer sources of $6,635,000 plus transfers in of $185,000 = $6,820,000.

Source: City of Monticello FY2025-26 Budget Summary.

Elected officials

City of Monticello, Jefferson County, Florida. Individual officials are not named in the budget summary, so none are listed here rather than reconstructed from another source.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Monticello, Florida, Fiscal Year 2025-2026 Budget Summary (cityofmonticello.us).
  • Sum checks: General Fund revenues exact ($1,022,624 + $1,097,000 + $102,000 + $264,000 + $356,000 + $5,550 + $1,165,000 + $476,089 + $231,500 + $16,000 + $101,500 = $4,837,263); $4,837,263 + transfers in $199,000 + fund balances $219,574 = $5,255,837; General Fund expenditures exact ($982,580 + $1,595,684 + $1,394,073 + $30,000 + $1,165,000 = $5,167,337); $5,167,337 + transfers out $88,500 = $5,255,837; all-funds $12,075,837 exact as shown above.
  • What is not claimed: no adoption date is stated in the summary. A cityofmonticello.net Resolution 2025-81 for a January–December 2026 fiscal year was NOT used — a calendar-year fiscal year does not match this Florida city. The Special Fund column prints zero throughout and contributes nothing to the totals.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida