Miami-Dade County
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Miami-Dade County, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Miami-Dade County, Florida, built from the county's FY2025-26 Adopted Budget and Multi-Year Capital Plan, Budget in Brief. A separate government from the City of Miami.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the Miami-Dade County FY2025-26 Adopted Budget and Multi-Year Capital Plan, Budget in Brief, published by the county. Note: the brief itself does not state an adoption date; the inventory record reports final-hearing adoption September 18/19, 2025. The brief notes that totals may not sum due to rounding, but the tables used here sum exactly in thousands.

Overview

Miami-Dade County's FY2025-26 adopted budget totals $13,233,238,000 — an operating budget of $8,575,606,000 (65%) and a capital budget of $4,657,632,000 (35%). The operating budget is split evenly between tax-supported ($4,266,223,000) and proprietary ($4,309,383,000) funding. The county employs 31,996 people, and the countywide operating millage is 4.5740.

At a glance

$13,233,238,000
Total adopted budget, FY2025-26
$8,575,606,000
Operating budget (65%)
$4,657,632,000
Capital budget (35%)
31,996
Total county employees

Headline budget

Total adopted budget, FY2025-26$13,233,238,000
Operating budget$8,575,606,000
Capital budget$4,657,632,000
Tax-supported operating funding$4,266,223,000
Proprietary operating funding$4,309,383,000

Source: Miami-Dade County FY2025-26 Budget in Brief.

Breakdown

Operating budget by source, FY2025-26:

Proprietary$3,627,142,000
Property tax$3,250,797,000
Sales tax$482,597,000
Federal and state grants$399,428,000
Miscellaneous$597,517,000
Miscellaneous state revenues$147,955,000
Gas tax$70,170,000
Total operating budget$8,575,606,000

Adopted capital budget by strategic area, FY2025-26:

Economic development$1,554,619,000
Neighborhood and infrastructure$1,132,828,000
Transportation and mobility$931,153,000
General government$337,879,000
Recreation and culture$309,845,000
Public safety$237,581,000
Health and society$85,690,000
Constitutional offices$68,037,000
Total adopted capital budget$4,657,632,000

Example tax bill in the brief ($200,000 home, $150,000 taxable value, UMSA): countywide operating 4.5740 mills ($686); UMSA operating 1.9090 ($286); Fire Rescue operating 2.3965 ($359); Library System 0.2812 ($42); countywide debt service 0.4171 ($63); total to the county 9.5778 mills ($1,436, 56.6% of the $2,538 total bill).

Source: Miami-Dade County FY2025-26 Budget in Brief.

Elected officials

Office of the Mayor, Board of County Commissioners, and County Attorney's Office (policy formulation). Constitutional offices named in the brief: Sheriff, Supervisor of Elections, Tax Collector, Property Appraiser, and Clerk of the Court and Comptroller. Individual office-holders are not named in the brief, so none are listed here.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Miami-Dade County, FY2025-26 Adopted Budget and Multi-Year Capital Plan, Budget in Brief (miamidade.gov).
  • Sum checks: operating $8,575,606,000 + capital $4,657,632,000 = $13,233,238,000; operating sources exact ($3,627,142,000 + $3,250,797,000 + $482,597,000 + $399,428,000 + $597,517,000 + $147,955,000 + $70,170,000 = $8,575,606,000); tax-supported $4,266,223,000 + proprietary $4,309,383,000 = $8,575,606,000; capital areas exact ($337,879,000 + $237,581,000 + $68,037,000 + $1,554,619,000 + $931,153,000 + $85,690,000 + $309,845,000 + $1,132,828,000 = $4,657,632,000).
  • What is not claimed: the brief also cites a $42.897 billion multi-year capital plan across 529 programs; that is the multi-year program total, not the FY2025-26 capital budget ($4,657,632,000) used here. The brief's dollar-at-work shares (public safety 19¢, neighborhood and infrastructure 20¢, constitutional offices 15¢, economic development 14¢, health and society 10¢, transportation and mobility 8¢, recreation and culture 7¢, general government 6¢, policy formulation 1¢) are per-dollar illustrations, not a separate budget table.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida