City of Miami
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Miami, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Miami, Florida, built from the city's Final Adopted Budget FY2025-26 exhibits (September 25, 2025). A separate government from Miami-Dade County.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City of Miami Final Adopted Budget FY2025-26 exhibits (Attachments A and B) in the City Manager's September 25, 2025 memorandum for the second budget hearing. Note: the pulled exhibits itemize the General Fund and the Special Revenue Funds; the balance of the operating budget is other operating funds not itemized in those exhibits and is shown as such, not reconstructed.

Overview

The City of Miami's FY2025-26 operating budget totals $1,830,273,000, including a General Fund of $1,224,745,000 and Special Revenue Funds of $385,929,000. The General Fund is $6,000,000 below its preliminary figure of $1,230,745,000, reflecting a $9,000,000 transfer-in reduction partly offset by a $3,000,000 increase in fire-rescue emergency services charges. Total city positions rise from 4,805 to 4,822, including 13 new Fire-Rescue positions for a Freedom Park unit.

At a glance

$1,830,273,000
Total operating budget, FY2025-26
$1,224,745,000
General Fund, final adopted
$385,929,000
Special Revenue Funds, final adopted
4,822
Total full-time positions

Headline budget

Total operating budget, FY2025-26$1,830,273,000
General Fund, final adopted$1,224,745,000
Special Revenue Funds, final adopted$385,929,000
Other operating funds (operating total less General Fund and Special Revenue Funds; not itemized in the pulled exhibits)$219,599,000

Source: City of Miami Final Adopted Budget FY2025-26 exhibits.

Breakdown

General Fund revenues, final adopted FY2025-26:

Property taxes$647,599,000
Franchise fees and other taxes$145,857,000
Interest$22,338,000
Transfers-in$8,222,000
Fines and forfeitures$6,429,000
Intergovernmental revenues$110,753,000
Licenses and permits$104,457,000
Other revenues (inflows)$22,003,000
Charges for services$157,087,000
Total General Fund revenues$1,224,745,000

General Fund expenditures by department, final adopted FY2025-26:

Mayor$3,613,000
Commissioners$13,967,000
City Manager$4,183,000
Agenda Coordination$532,000
Independent Inspector General$2,054,000
City Attorney$15,957,000
City Clerk$2,698,000
Civil Service$722,000
Code Compliance$14,093,000
Communications$2,316,000
Economic Innovation and Development$1,301,000
Equal Opportunity and Diversity Programs$782,000
Finance$14,846,000
Grants Administration$2,368,000
Human Resources$7,317,000
Innovation and Technology$17,570,000
Management and Budget$4,694,000
Procurement$4,011,000
Resilience and Sustainability$1,434,000
Human Services$8,720,000
Building$50,196,000
Planning$8,283,000
Zoning$6,928,000
Housing and Community Development$2,938,000
Capital Improvements$2,744,000
General Services Administration$41,801,000
Resilience and Public Works$45,370,000
Solid Waste$54,510,000
Fire-Rescue$270,885,000
Police$415,709,000
Real Estate and Asset Management$23,102,000
Parks and Recreation$66,144,000
Risk Management$5,939,000
Non-Departmental Accounts (NDA)$51,539,000
Transfers-Out$55,479,000
Total General Fund$1,224,745,000

Special Revenue Funds total $385,929,000 (preliminary $384,735,000 + $194,000 departmental improvement initiatives + $1,000,000 human services). Largest components: Community and Economic Development $93,938,000; Departmental Improvement Initiatives $76,774,000; UASI-Fire Rescue $49,148,000; Transportation and Transit $31,918,000.

Source: City of Miami Final Adopted Budget FY2025-26 exhibits.

Elected officials

City Manager Arthur Noriega V (author of the September 25, 2025 memorandum). Mayor and City Commission: the exhibits name the offices but not the individual office-holders, so none are listed here. Fire-Rescue gains 13 sworn positions; Parks and Recreation gains 4 positions.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Miami, Final Adopted Budget FY2025-26 exhibits (Attachments A, B, and C) to the City Manager's memorandum dated September 25, 2025, for the second budget hearing (File No. 18065, Exhibit A).
  • Sum checks: General Fund revenues exact ($647,599,000 + $145,857,000 + $22,338,000 + $8,222,000 + $6,429,000 + $110,753,000 + $104,457,000 + $22,003,000 + $157,087,000 = $1,224,745,000); General Fund department expenditures exact (34 lines summing to $1,224,745,000); Special Revenue Funds exact at $385,929,000; General Fund $1,224,745,000 + Special Revenue $385,929,000 = $1,610,674,000, leaving $219,599,000 of the $1,830,273,000 operating total in funds not itemized in the pulled exhibits.
  • What is not claimed: no all-funds (operating plus capital) total is shown, because the pulled exhibits cover the operating budget; the capital plan figures in the memorandum are revisions and reappropriations, not a summed capital total. This is the City of Miami only — Miami-Dade County is a separate government with its own dashboard.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida