Marion County
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Marion County, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Marion County, Florida, built from the county's FY2025-26 Adopted Budget Summary (Clerk of Court and Comptroller, Budget Department).

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the Marion County FY2025-26 Adopted Budget Summary, prepared by Gregory C. Harrell, Clerk of Court and Comptroller, Budget Department. Note: the summary's own schedule lists the final-hearing window as September 18 – October 3, 2025 (with September 22, 2025 noted); the inventory record reports final adoption September 18, 2025.

Overview

Marion County's FY2025-26 adopted budget totals $1,659,740,422 across all funds — a countywide budget of $1,125,752,491 plus a non-countywide budget of $533,987,931. The adopted countywide millage rate is 4.0200 mills (General Fund 3.0900, Fine and Forfeiture 0.8300, Health Unit Trust 0.1000).

At a glance

$1,659,740,422
Total county budget, FY2025-26 adopted
$1,125,752,491
Countywide budget
$533,987,931
Non-countywide budget
4.0200 mills
Adopted countywide millage rate

Headline budget

Total county budget, FY2025-26 adopted$1,659,740,422
Countywide budget$1,125,752,491
Non-countywide budget$533,987,931
General Fund millage, adopted3.0900 mills
Fine and Forfeiture millage, adopted0.8300 mills
Health Unit Trust millage, adopted0.1000 mills
Total countywide millage, adopted4.0200 mills

Source: Marion County FY2025-26 Adopted Budget Summary.

Breakdown

Total county revenues by type, FY2025-26 adopted:

Property taxes$282,118,299
Other taxes$91,108,814
Licenses and permits$6,516,800
Impact fees$9,899,950
Special assessments$184,651,398
Intergovernmental$123,798,667
Charges for services$165,516,688
Fines and forfeitures$717,250
Miscellaneous$59,549,550
Administrative transfers$15,929,261
Debt proceeds$31,878,061
Balances forward$688,055,684
Total budgeted revenues$1,659,740,422

Total county expenditures by function, FY2025-26 adopted:

General government$218,019,297
Public safety$491,586,123
Physical environment$285,551,224
Transportation$392,492,061
Economic environment$28,104,512
Human services$151,896,451
Culture / recreation$43,959,157
Other uses$21,075,594
Court-related expenditures$27,056,003
Total budgeted expenditures$1,659,740,422

Countywide expenditures by function (subset of the total above): General government $213,830,037; public safety $244,210,994; physical environment $103,958,648; transportation $310,451,975; economic environment $16,846,465; human services $151,896,451; culture / recreation $41,140,248; other uses $16,361,670; court-related $27,056,003 — summing exactly to the countywide total of $1,125,752,491.

Source: Marion County FY2025-26 Adopted Budget Summary.

Elected officials

Board of County Commissioners — Craig Curry (District 1), Kathy Bryant, Chair (District 2), Matt McClain (District 3), Carl Zalak III, Vice-Chair (District 4), Michelle Stone (District 5). Elected county officers named in the summary: Gregory Harrell (Clerk of Court and Comptroller), Jimmy Cowan (Property Appraiser), Billy Woods (Sheriff), Wesley Wilcox (Supervisor of Elections), George Albright (Tax Collector). County Administrator Mounir Bouyounes.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Marion County, Florida, FY2025-26 Adopted Budget Summary, prepared by Gregory C. Harrell, Clerk of Court and Comptroller, Budget Department.
  • Sum checks: total-county revenues exact ($282,118,299 + $91,108,814 + $6,516,800 + $9,899,950 + $184,651,398 + $123,798,667 + $165,516,688 + $717,250 + $59,549,550 + $15,929,261 + $31,878,061 + $688,055,684 = $1,659,740,422); total-county expenditures by function exact; countywide revenues exact ($145,615,600 + $90,766,735 + $1,282,300 + $118,069,752 + $106,338,865 + $118,954,696 + $717,250 + $47,699,042 + $14,813,051 + $31,878,061 + $449,617,139 = $1,125,752,491); countywide expenditures by function exact; countywide $1,125,752,491 + non-countywide $533,987,931 = $1,659,740,422.
  • Adoption-date flag: the summary's schedule lists the final-hearing window September 18 – October 3, 2025, with September 22, 2025 in parentheses; the inventory record reports final adoption September 18, 2025. Neither date is silently corrected here.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida