Madison
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Madison, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for City of Madison, Florida, built from the City of Madison, Florida Annual Financial Report for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 (Florida Auditor General).

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City of Madison, Florida Annual Financial Report for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 (Powell and Jones, CPAs; report dated March 31, 2026, Florida Auditor General e-file). This is the City of Madison, Florida — not Madison, Georgia, whose budget document was rejected as wrong-state in the inventory pass. This is an audit-year page: it reports General Fund actuals against the final budget.

Overview

Madison's General Fund took in $4,772,360 in FY2024-25, just $8 below its final budget, but spent $6,286,459 — $31,184 over its final budget, driven by transportation capital outlay. Transfers and other financing of $1,422,039 covered most of the $1,514,099 operating shortfall, leaving a net fund-balance decline of $92,060 to $643,174.

At a glance

$4,772,360
General Fund actual revenues, FY2024-25
$6,286,459
General Fund actual expenditures
$643,174
General Fund ending balance
–$92,060
Net change in fund balance

Headline budget

General Fund actual revenues, FY2024-25$4,772,360
General Fund final budget revenues$4,772,368
Revenue variance (actual vs. final)–$8
General Fund actual expenditures$6,286,459
General Fund final budget expenditures$6,255,275
Expenditure variance (actual over final)$31,184
Excess of revenues over (under) expenditures, actual–$1,514,099
Other financing sources, net, actual$1,422,039
Net change in fund balance–$92,060
Fund balance, September 30, 2025$643,174
Audit report dateMarch 31, 2026

Source: City of Madison source document

Breakdown

General Fund budget-and-actual schedule, FY2024-25. The schedule's extraction is column-scrambled in places, so only figures that cross-check are tabulated: revenue components sum exactly to $4,772,360 (actual) and $4,772,368 (final); expenditure functions sum exactly to $6,286,459 (actual) and $6,255,275 (final); $4,772,360 – $6,286,459 = –$1,514,099; –$1,514,099 + $1,422,039 = –$92,060; $735,234 – $92,060 = $643,174.

ItemFinal budgetActual
Taxes$2,224,263$2,224,256
Licenses and permits$65,760$65,760
Intergovernmental$2,104,655$2,104,657
Charges for services$59,880$59,879
Miscellaneous$317,810$317,808
Total revenues$4,772,368$4,772,360

General Fund expenditures by function, actual (final budget in parentheses): general government $470,563 ($483,780); public safety $2,675,536 ($2,719,005); transportation $2,946,597 ($2,858,730); community development $193,763 ($193,760); total $6,286,459 ($6,255,275). Transportation is the only function over budget, by $87,867, partly offset by underspending elsewhere.

Source: City of Madison source document

Elected officials

The audit is addressed to the Mayor and Members of the City Commission, City of Madison, Florida; individual commissioners are not named in the pulled excerpts, so none are named here rather than guessed.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Madison, Florida, Annual Financial Report, fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 (Powell and Jones, CPAs; Florida Auditor General e-file). Madison FY2025 Annual Financial Report.
  • Sum checks: see the Breakdown note — every tabulated figure reconciles exactly, including the MD&A's stated variances (revenues –$8; expenditures +$31,184).
  • Flags: actual expenditures exceeded the final budget by $31,184, primarily transportation capital outlay per the MD&A; the audit notes adoption of GASB Statement No. 101 (compensated absences), which restated beginning net position (emphasis of matter; opinion unmodified).
  • Jurisdiction check: document header verified as CITY OF MADISON, FLORIDA; the Madison, Georgia budget document found in the same search was rejected as wrong-state and is not used. Madison County, Florida is a separate government and is NOT covered by this page.
  • Opinion: unmodified opinions on the governmental activities, business-type activities, each major fund, and aggregate remaining fund information.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida