Macclenny
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Macclenny, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for City of Macclenny, Florida, built from the City of Macclenny, Florida financial statements for the year ended September 30, 2025 (Florida Auditor General).

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the audited financial statements of the City of Macclenny, Florida for the year ended September 30, 2025 (Lyons and Lyons, CPAs; report dated June 22, 2026, Florida Auditor General e-file). This is an audit-year page: it reports General Fund actuals against the final budget, not an adopted budget.

Overview

Macclenny's General Fund took in $7,565,418 in FY2024-25 against a $6,902,515 final budget, and spent only $6,178,972 against a $7,523,624 budget. The $1,386,446 operating surplus, plus $70,120 in other financing, grew the fund balance $1,456,566 to $11,920,699 — well above the budgeted ending balance of $8,118,024, largely because budgeted transfers out of $1,785,000 became actual transfers in of $1,620.

At a glance

$7,565,418
General Fund actual revenues, FY2024-25
$6,178,972
General Fund actual expenditures
$11,920,699
General Fund ending balance
$1,456,566
Net change in fund balance

Headline budget

General Fund actual revenues, FY2024-25$7,565,418
General Fund final budget revenues$6,902,515
General Fund actual expenditures$6,178,972
General Fund final budget expenditures$7,523,624
Excess of revenues over expenditures, actual$1,386,446
Other financing sources, net, actual$70,120
Net change in fund balance$1,456,566
Fund balance, September 30, 2025$11,920,699
Audit report dateJune 22, 2026

Source: City of Macclenny source document

Breakdown

General Fund budget-and-actual schedule, FY2024-25. Revenue components sum exactly to both the final-budget and actual totals; current, capital, and debt-service expenditures sum exactly to $6,178,972.

ItemFinal budgetActual
Taxes$3,425,288$3,680,970
Licenses and permits$79,000$138,406
Franchise fees$513,300$587,042
Intergovernmental$794,486$830,008
Charges for services$2,057,941$2,232,901
Fines and forfeitures$5,000$4,406
Miscellaneous revenues$27,500$91,685
Total revenues$6,902,515$7,565,418

General Fund expenditures, actual: current — general government $1,357,083; public safety $2,229,680; physical environment $1,433,514; transportation $390,303; culture and recreation $185,812 (current subtotal $5,596,392); capital outlay $494,252 (general government $35,977; public safety $46,961; physical environment $225,433; transportation $166,935; culture and recreation $18,946); debt service $88,328 (principal $46,000; interest $42,328); total $6,178,972.

Source: City of Macclenny source document

Elected officials

Mayor Mark Bryant; Commissioners Cecil Horne, Jr., Danny Norton, Lynward Bones, Sam Kitching; City Manager Mike Griffis; City Attorney Frank E. Maloney, Jr. (city officials serving as of September 30, 2025).

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Macclenny, Florida, Financial Statements and Independent Auditors' Report, September 30, 2025 (Lyons and Lyons, CPAs; Florida Auditor General e-file). Macclenny FY2025 financial statements.
  • Sum checks: revenue components sum exactly to $6,902,515 (final) and $7,565,418 (actual); expenditures sum exactly to $6,178,972; $1,386,446 + $70,120 = $1,456,566; $10,464,133 + $1,456,566 = $11,920,699.
  • Flag: budgeted transfers out of $1,785,000 became actual transfers in of $1,620 (a $1,786,620 swing), which is most of the gap between the budgeted ending balance ($8,118,024) and the actual ($11,920,699).
  • Opinion: unmodified opinions on the governmental activities, business-type activities, each major fund, and aggregate remaining fund information.
  • Jurisdiction check: document header verified as City of Macclenny, Florida.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida