Leon County
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Leon County, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Leon County, Florida, built from the Leon County Fiscal Year 2026 Adopted Budget, Budget by Fund section (leoncountyfl.gov).

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from Section 6 (Budget by Fund) of the Leon County Fiscal Year 2026 Adopted Budget. FY2026 here means the fiscal year beginning October 1, 2025. The page leads with the General Fund and the all-funds totals from that section; no adoption date is stated in the section, so none is claimed.

Overview

Leon County's FY2026 adopted budget totals $455,172,492 gross ($401,518,304 net of $53,654,188 in interfund transfers). The General Fund is $102,485,097 — up from $97,116,740 adopted for FY2025 — funded overwhelmingly by property tax ($85,387,634). The countywide millage is held at 8.3144, with the EMS MSTU at 0.750.

At a glance

$455,172,492
All funds, gross, FY2026
$401,518,304
All funds, net of transfers
$102,485,097
General Fund
8.3144 mills
Countywide millage, held

Headline budget

All funds, gross, FY2026$455,172,492
Less interfund transfers$53,654,188
All funds, net total$401,518,304
General Fund (001)$102,485,097
General Fund, FY2025 adopted (comparison)$97,116,740
Countywide millage8.3144 mills
EMS MSTU0.750 mills

Source: Leon County source document

Breakdown

Fund-type totals, FY2026 budget column, from the section's Summary of All Funds; the six fund-type figures sum exactly to $455,172,492, and the General Fund revenue sources sum exactly to $102,485,097.

General Fund (001)$102,485,097
Special revenue funds (subtotal)$288,069,306
Debt service funds (subtotal)$2,260,805
Capital project funds (subtotal)$26,031,054
Enterprise funds (Solid Waste)$21,920,504
Internal service funds (subtotal)$14,405,726
Total all funds$455,172,492

General Fund revenue sources, FY2026: property tax $85,387,634; state & local gas tax $90,250; fund balance $896,314; fees & licenses $7,253,450; transfers $8,857,449; total $102,485,097. Cross-check: the General Fund detail page shows ad valorem – general $85,268,884 plus delinquent taxes $118,750 = $85,387,634, matching the summary property-tax figure exactly.

Largest other funds, FY2026: Fine and Forfeiture $132,356,205; Emergency Medical Services $41,142,336; Solid Waste $21,920,504; Transportation Trust $20,665,829; Non-Countywide General Revenue $25,451,954.

Source: Leon County source document

Elected officials

Individual county commissioners are not named in the Budget by Fund excerpts pulled for this page, so none are named here rather than guessed.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Leon County, Fiscal Year 2026 Adopted Budget, Section 6 – Budget by Fund (leoncountyfl.gov). Leon County FY2026 Budget by Fund.
  • Sum checks: fund-type totals sum exactly to $455,172,492; $455,172,492 – $53,654,188 transfers = $401,518,304 net; General Fund revenue sources sum exactly to $102,485,097; ad valorem detail cross-checks exactly ($85,268,884 + $118,750).
  • Flag: no adoption date is stated in the Budget by Fund section, so none is shown; the inventory record likewise records no adoption date for this unit.
  • Jurisdiction check: document header verified as Leon County, Florida, Fiscal Year 2026 Adopted Budget.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida