Lee County
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Lee County, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Lee County, Florida, built from the Lee County FY2025-26 Annual Budget Book (leegov.com).

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the Lee County FY2025-26 Annual Budget Book (Lee Board of County Commissioners, Office of Management & Budget). The headline total is the book's adopted grand total of current expenditures; the larger total-budget figure including reserves is shown separately and never mixed with it.

Overview

Lee County's FY2025-26 adopted grand total is $2,311,676,534 in current expenditures ($3,015,744,114 including reserves). The General Fund accounts for $759,112,517 of current expenditures ($849,987,954 appropriated including reserves), with public safety ($423,888,323) its largest function.

At a glance

$2,311,676,534
Adopted grand total, FY2025-26
$3,015,744,114
Total budget incl. reserves
$759,112,517
General Fund current expenditures
$423,888,323
General Fund public safety

Headline budget

Adopted grand total (current expenditures), FY2025-26$2,311,676,534
Total budget including reserves$3,015,744,114
General Fund current expenditures$759,112,517
General Fund total appropriated (incl. reserves)$849,987,954
General Fund current revenues$759,424,615
Millage rate (inventory record; see flag)3.7623 mills
Adoption reportedSeptember 16, 2025

Source: Lee County source document

Breakdown

Current expenditures by fund group, FY2025-26, from the book's Budget Summary; the six fund-group figures sum exactly to $2,311,676,534, and the General Fund revenue and expenditure splits each sum exactly to their printed totals.

General Fund$759,112,517
Special revenue funds$475,565,917
Debt service funds$32,709,666
Capital project funds$139,733,665
Enterprise funds$734,397,727
Internal service funds$170,157,042
Total current expenditures$2,311,676,534

General Fund current revenues: ad valorem taxes $534,017,379; licenses & permits $32,828,000; intergovernmental $107,622,281; charges for services $36,334,894; fines & forfeitures $30,000; miscellaneous $36,895,690; court-related $100,000; non-revenues $11,596,371; total $759,424,615. With appropriated fund balance of $90,563,339, total General Fund revenues reach $849,987,954, matching total appropriated expenditures.

General Fund current expenditures by function: general government $173,560,806; public safety $423,888,323; physical environment $5,654,306; transportation $0; economic environment $1,676,506; human services $25,603,885; culture/recreation $27,951,719; court-related services $5,607,741; non-expenditure disbursements $95,169,231; total $759,112,517.

Source: Lee County source document

Elected officials

Lee County Commission: Kevin Ruane (District One), Cecil Pendergrass (District Two), David Mulicka (District Three), Brian Hamman (District Four), District Five vacant; County Manager Dave Harner (as listed in the budget book).

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Lee County, FY2025-26 Annual Budget Book (leegov.com). Lee County FY2025-26 Budget Book.
  • Sum checks: fund-group current expenditures sum exactly to $2,311,676,534; General Fund current revenues sum exactly to $759,424,615; General Fund functions sum exactly to $759,112,517; General Fund total revenues including fund balance ($849,987,954) equal total appropriated expenditures.
  • Flag: the 3.7623-mill rate and September 16, 2025 adoption date come from the inventory record; neither is stated in the budget-book excerpts pulled for this page, so they are labeled as such rather than presented as verified from the book.
  • Note: a '$3 billion budget' headline in secondary coverage reflects the reserves-inclusive total ($3,015,744,114); the book's adopted grand total of current expenditures is $2,311,676,534, which is the headline used here.
  • Jurisdiction check: document header verified as Lee County, Florida (Fort Myers).
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida