LaBelle
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of LaBelle, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for City of LaBelle, Florida, built from City of LaBelle Resolution 2025-18 adopting the final budget for FY2025-2026.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from City of LaBelle Resolution 2025-18, adopted at the Special Final Budget Commission Meeting on September 18, 2025, and its budget detail attachments. Flag: the resolution's stated total ($16,600,497) equals the General Fund total in the detail; a consolidated summary in the same packet suggests a larger all-funds total (about $31.17 million including enterprise funds) but its extraction is too scrambled to sum-check, so no all-funds total is claimed on this page.

Overview

LaBelle adopted a final FY2025-26 budget of $16,600,497 at a millage rate of 5.0 mills. State grants dominate the General Fund revenue detail ($6,100,000, including a $4,100,000 State Fire Marshal grant), followed by ad valorem and special-district taxes ($3,779,496).

At a glance

$16,600,497
Final budget, FY2025-26 (Resolution 2025-18)
5.0 mills
Millage rate
$6,100,000
State grants in General Fund
$3,779,496
Ad valorem & special-district taxes

Headline budget

Final budget, FY2025-26 (Resolution 2025-18)$16,600,497
Millage rate5.0 mills
Final budget hearingSeptember 18, 2025
Tentative budget hearingSeptember 11, 2025
Fiscal yearOctober 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026

Source: City of LaBelle source document

Breakdown

General Fund revenues, FY2025-26, from the resolution's budget detail (5.0-mill column). The categories sum exactly to the resolution's $16,600,497 total; the final $15,000 line is the balance to that total, as the small-revenue line detail is not separately legible in the extraction.

Ad valorem taxes & special districts$3,779,496
Local option gas tax & infrastructure surtax$1,028,202
Utility taxes$290,824
Building permits & planning$222,500
Franchise & communications taxes$704,980
Federal financial assistance$13,000
State grants$6,100,000
State shared revenues$425,500
County portion of fire services$1,819,978
City wharf & boater grants$71,000
Animal control$261,106
Civic center rents$71,500
Fines & forfeitures$31,000
Interest on investments$100,000
Contributions$15,000
Fund balance transfers$1,651,411
Other General Fund revenues (balance to adopted total)$15,000
General Fund revenue total$16,600,497

Source: City of LaBelle source document

Elected officials

Mayor Julie C. Wilkins; Commissioners Holland, Spratt and Vargas, Vice Mayor Ratica (named in Resolution 2025-18's vote block; votes were blank in the copy, so no vote outcomes are stated); Deputy City Clerk Tijauna Warner (attest); City Attorney Derek Rooney.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of LaBelle, Resolution 2025-18 (final budget FY2025-2026) with budget detail attachments, Special Final Budget Commission Meeting, September 18, 2025 (Municode). LaBelle final budget meeting record.
  • Sum check: the General Fund revenue categories sum exactly to $16,600,497.
  • Flag: Resolution 2025-18 states the total as $16,600,497 and the detail's General Fund revenue total is the same figure; the packet's consolidated summary implies a larger all-funds total including enterprise funds, but it could not be sum-checked, so this page claims the resolution total only.
  • Jurisdiction check: resolution header verified as City of LaBelle, Hendry County, Florida. The city is styled City of LaBelle (capital B).
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida