City of Key West
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Key West, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Key West, Florida, built from the General Fund (CC Adopted) columns of the city's Fiscal Year 2025/2026 Annual Budget.

Basis — read this first: figures on this page come from the City of Key West Annual Budget, Fiscal Year 2025/2026, General Fund “CC Adopted” columns (commission-adopted figures). Scope flag: this is a General Fund dashboard only — the annual budget book is published in per-fund segments, and no all-funds total was extracted from the retrieved segments, so no all-funds headline is claimed here; the Caroline Street TIF fund total is shown as a second fund for context.

Overview

The City of Key West's General Fund revenue total (CC Adopted) for FY2025/2026 is $101,637,122, including a $23,045,675 fund-balance carryforward within Other Sources. Current real property taxes are $23,057,078, and total taxes are $25,224,777. The Caroline Street TIF fund totals $4,611,605 (CC Adopted) for the same year.

At a glance

$101,637,122
General Fund revenue total, CC Adopted
$25,224,777
General Fund taxes
$23,057,078
Current real property taxes
$4,611,605
Caroline Street TIF fund total, CC Adopted

Headline budget

General Fund revenue total, CC Adopted$101,637,122
General Fund taxes$25,224,777
Intergovernmental revenue$11,786,717
Charges for services$12,976,226

Source: City of Key West Annual Budget Fiscal Year 2025/2026.

Breakdown

General Fund revenues, FY2025/2026, CC Adopted column, by category.

Taxes$25,224,777
Permits, fees, and special assessments$6,923,782
Intergovernmental revenue$11,786,717
Charges for services$12,976,226
Fines and forfeitures$1,132,200
Miscellaneous revenue$4,061,445
Other sources (incl. $23,045,675 fund balance)$39,531,975
General Fund Revenue — Total$101,637,122

Source: City of Key West Annual Budget Fiscal Year 2025/2026.

Elected officials

The budget document is issued by the City of Key West, Florida; no individual commissioner roster is quoted here because the extracted budget segments do not carry a verified roster. Contact the city through its official site for the current commission roster.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Key West, Florida, Annual Budget Fiscal Year 2025/2026 (city DocumentCenter publication; General Fund segments via the city's Granicus budget publication). Fiscal Year 2025/2026 Annual Budget.
  • Sum checks: General Fund revenue categories exact ($25,224,777 + $6,923,782 + $11,786,717 + $12,976,226 + $1,132,200 + $4,061,445 + $39,531,975 = $101,637,122).
  • Scope flag (kept on-page): General Fund only; no all-funds total is claimed because none was extracted from the retrieved per-fund segments. Re-check route: the city's published budget summary pages for an adopted all-funds total.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida