Jefferson County
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Jefferson County, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Jefferson County, Florida, built from the county's FY2025-2026 Final Budget.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the Jefferson County FY2025-2026 Final Budget (County of Jefferson, Florida, budget summary). Flag: the document's cover calls it the “County Manager's Proposed Budget” (presented July 15, 2025, updated September 11, 2025), while the file is the final-budget document and its budget summary totals $36,947,161 — this page uses the summary's final totals and reports the cover label rather than silently correcting it.

Overview

Jefferson County's FY2025-2026 Final Budget totals $36,947,161, with revenues and appropriations exactly balanced. Grants are the largest revenue source at $10,280,426 (27.82%), followed by ad valorem taxes at $8,458,806 (22.89%) at a countywide millage of 7.6529 mills. Public Safety is the largest appropriation at $12,795,622 (34.63%), followed by Transportation at $9,981,380 (27.02%).

At a glance

$36,947,161
Total budget, FY2025-26
$8,458,806
Ad valorem taxes (22.89%)
$10,280,426
Grants (27.82%)
7.6529 mills
Countywide millage

Headline budget

Total budget, FY2025-26$36,947,161
Ad valorem taxes$8,458,806
Grants$10,280,426
Public Safety appropriations$12,795,622

Source: Jefferson County FY2025-2026 Final Budget.

Breakdown

FY2025-26 revenues by source, from the budget summary.

Cash carryforward$587,955
Ad valorem taxes$8,458,806
Taxes (other)$4,726,906
Sales and use taxes$3,949,654
Charges for services$2,573,063
Grants$10,280,426
Intergovernmental revenue$4,300,945
Licenses and permits$420,126
Fines and forfeitures$498,900
Interest earned/other$850,380
Transfer from constitutional officers$300,000
Total revenues$36,947,161

Source: Jefferson County FY2025-2026 Final Budget.

Elected officials

Jefferson County Commissioners as named in the budget document: Jessica Gramling (District 1), Gene Hall (District 2), J T Surles (District 3), Austin Hosford (District 4, Chair), Ben White (District 5, Vice-Chair).

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Jefferson County, Florida, FY2025-2026 Final Budget (jeffersonclerk.com). 2025-2026 Final Budget.
  • Sum checks: revenues by source exact ($587,955 + $8,458,806 + $4,726,906 + $3,949,654 + $2,573,063 + $10,280,426 + $4,300,945 + $420,126 + $498,900 + $850,380 + $300,000 = $36,947,161); appropriations by use exact (general government $6,075,511 + public safety $12,795,622 + physical environment $2,666,447 + transportation $9,981,380 + debt services $1,213,830 + human services $576,803 + economic environment $1,068,150 + culture and recreation $1,125,072 + court-related $742,000 + contingency $702,346 = $36,947,161).
  • Flag (kept on-page): the cover labels the document a proposed budget updated September 11, 2025; the summary totals used here are the final-budget summary figures.
  • What is not claimed: Jefferson County, Pennsylvania ($35.5 million) and Jefferson County, Tennessee school-board budgets were rejected as wrong-state and not used.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida