Jackson County
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Jackson County, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Jackson County, Florida, built from the county's FY2025-2026 Annual Budget book totals.

Basis — read this first: figures on this page come from the Jackson County FY2025-2026 Annual Budget book (filed as the final budget; October 1, 2025 through September 30, 2026; millage 7.9450). Flag — major discrepancy: the book's own fund-group appropriation totals sum to $141,172,405, not the $126,617,193 figure in the inventory record — the $126,617,193 figure does not appear in the retrieved book text, so this page uses the book's own totals and reports the difference rather than silently adopting the inventory figure.

Overview

Jackson County's FY2025-2026 budget book totals $141,172,405 across its three fund groups: General Revenue $44,838,713, Special Revenue funds $76,158,127, and Enterprise funds $20,175,565. The total millage is 7.9450 mills (General Revenue 2.1698 plus Fine and Forfeiture 5.7752), generating $18,948,067 in ad valorem taxes ($18,000,664 at 95%).

At a glance

$141,172,405
Total, book fund-group totals, FY2025-26
$44,838,713
General Revenue appropriations
$76,158,127
Special Revenue appropriations
7.9450 mills
Total millage

Headline budget

Total, book fund-group totals$141,172,405
General Revenue appropriations$44,838,713
Special Revenue appropriations$76,158,127
Enterprise appropriations$20,175,565

Source: Jackson County FY2025-2026 Annual Budget (final budget file).

Breakdown

Fund-group appropriations, FY2025-26, from the book's expense summaries.

General Revenue$44,838,713
Special Revenue Funds$76,158,127
Enterprise Funds$20,175,565
Total, book fund-group totals$141,172,405

Source: Jackson County FY2025-2026 Annual Budget (final budget file).

Elected officials

Jackson County Board of County Commissioners as named in the budget book: Jamey Westbrook (Chairman), Paul Donofro Jr. (Vice-Chairman), Dr. Willie Spires, Edward Crutchfield, Donnie Branch. Constitutional officers: Clerk Clayton O. Rooks, Sheriff Donald L. Edenfield, Tax Collector Mary Carol Murdock, Property Appraiser Rebecca Morris-Haid, Supervisor of Elections Carol Dunaway; County Administrator Jim Dean.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Jackson County Board of County Commissioners, FY2025-2026 Annual Budget (final budget file). Final Budget FY2025-26.
  • Sum checks: fund-group total exact ($44,838,713 + $76,158,127 + $20,175,565 = $141,172,405); millage exact (2.1698 + 5.7752 = 7.9450).
  • Flag (kept on-page): the inventory record's adopted total of $126,617,193 is $14,555,212 below the book's own fund-group sum and does not appear in the retrieved book text; this page uses the book's totals. Re-check route: Jackson County clerk/commission budget summary or adoption resolution for the source of the $126,617,193 figure.
  • What is not claimed: Jackson County, Alabama ($32,789,049 revenue) and Jackson County, Indiana ($34,005,696) documents were rejected as wrong-state and not used.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida