City of Inverness
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Inverness, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Inverness, Florida, built from the city's Fiscal Year 2026 Final Budget.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City of Inverness Fiscal Year 2026 Final Budget (October 1, 2025 through September 30, 2026; final adoption hearings September 3 and September 16, 2025). Flags: the book's summary pages label their columns “PROPOSED” even inside the Final Budget book — the figures used are the book's FY2026 summary columns as published. Two $1 extraction differences appear: General Fund sources components sum to $35,153,689 vs the stated $35,153,690, and functional expenditure components sum to $29,460,164 vs the stated $29,460,163; the book's stated totals are used in both cases.

Overview

The City of Inverness' FY2026 Final Budget totals $74,364,508 across all funds, with revenues, transfers, and balances exactly equal to appropriated expenditures, transfers, reserves, and balances. The General Fund is $35,153,690 at a millage of 7.5600 mills, and the book notes proposed operating expenditures are 17.2% lower than last year's total operating expenditures.

At a glance

$74,364,508
Total, all funds, FY2026
$35,153,690
General Fund total
7.5600 mills
General Fund millage
$5,169,887
Ad valorem taxes, current

Headline budget

Total, all funds$74,364,508
General Fund total$35,153,690
General Fund total sources$13,355,135
General Fund balances/reserves$20,761,376

Source: City of Inverness Fiscal Year 2026 Final Budget.

Breakdown

All funds, FY2026: appropriated expenditures by function, from the budget summary.

General Government$3,363,556
Economic Environment$596,106
Public Safety$2,702,155
Physical Environment$15,336,727
Transportation$2,994,578
Culture and Recreation$3,397,993
Debt Service$1,069,049
Total expenditures (stated)$29,460,163

Source: City of Inverness Fiscal Year 2026 Final Budget.

Elected officials

City of Inverness leadership as named on the Final Budget cover: Mayor Bob Plaisted; Council President Gene Davis; Vice-President Crystal Lizanich; Council Members Tom Craig, Linda Bega, Jacquie Hepfer; City Manager Eric C. Williams.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Inverness, Florida, Fiscal Year 2026 Final Budget. FY2026 Final Budget (the budget-message-only document at View/9771 is a subset of this book and was not used as the basis).
  • Sum checks: all-funds balance exact (total revenues, transfers, and balances $74,364,508 = total appropriated expenditures, transfers, reserves, and balances $74,364,508); General Fund expenditure side exact ($11,895,482 + $4,204,348 + $19,053,860 = $35,153,690).
  • Flags (kept on-page): General Fund sources components ($13,355,135 + $1,037,178 + $20,761,376) sum to $35,153,689, $1 below the stated $35,153,690; functional expenditure components sum to $29,460,164, $1 above the stated $29,460,163; stated totals are used.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida