Holmes County
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Holmes County, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Holmes County, Florida, built from the county's 2025-2026 Final Budget.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the Holmes County 2025-2026 Final Budget (official county Finance page download; final budget hearing Monday, November 3, 2025, at 9.4916 mills). Flag: the final hearing date of November 3, 2025 is unusually late in the fiscal year (the budget year began October 1, 2025) — the date is reported as printed, not adjusted. The $33,324,819 report total covers the commission funds listed in the report.

Overview

Holmes County's 2025-2026 Final Budget report totals $33,324,819 across the commission funds it lists. The General Fund is $17,949,262, from $15,210,459 in projected revenues plus $2,738,803 in projected balances forward. Ad valorem taxes at 9.4916 mills contribute $6,714,154 to the General Fund.

At a glance

$33,324,819
Report total, commission funds, FY2025-26
$17,949,262
General Fund total
$15,210,459
General Fund projected revenues
9.4916 mills
Final millage (rollback 8.6336)

Headline budget

Report total, all listed funds$33,324,819
General Fund total$17,949,262
General Fund projected revenues$15,210,459
Ad valorem taxes at 9.4916 mills$6,714,154

Source: Holmes County 2025-2026 Final Budget.

Breakdown

Fund totals, 2025-2026 Final Budget report.

General Fund$17,949,262
Transportation Trust$5,148,264
Special Transportation Trust$7,283,425
Commissioners' Trust$1,971,198
Arthropod Local$18,327
Arthropod State$87,282
SHIP Grant Fund$560,255
Work Camp Construction$306,806
Report total$33,324,819

Source: Holmes County 2025-2026 Final Budget.

Elected officials

Board of County Commissioners as named on the final budget cover: Earl Stafford (Chairman), Mitch Johnson (Vice-Chairman), Wilmer Stafford, Clint Erickson. Finance Department under Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller Sam Bailey.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Holmes County Board of County Commissioners, 2025-2026 Final Budget (via the official Finance page). 2025-2026 Final Budget.
  • Sum checks: fund total exact ($17,949,262 + $5,148,264 + $7,283,425 + $1,971,198 + $18,327 + $87,282 + $560,255 + $306,806 = $33,324,819); General Fund exact ($15,210,459 + $2,426,409 + $89,291 + $179,352 + $43,751 = $17,949,262).
  • Flag (kept on-page): the final budget hearing is dated November 3, 2025, after the fiscal year began; the date is as printed in the document.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida